GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ostuni

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Ostuni (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Settimio Todisco (94)Archbishop Settimio Todisco (94)Permalink
(1975.05.24 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop emeritus of Brindisi–Ostuni (Italy)

Corde et fide

Born:1924.05.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1970.02.15

Titular Bishop of Bigastro (1969.12.15 – 1975.05.24)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Molfetta (Italy) (1969.12.15 – 1975.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1975.05.24 – 1980.10.20)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1975.05.24 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1980.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Brindisi–Ostuni (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2000.02.05)

Archbishop Nicola MargiottaPermalink
(1953.09.25 – 1975.05.24)

Born:1889.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1936.05.03
Died:1976.03.08 († 86)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1935.12.16 – 1953.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1953.09.25 – 1975.05.24)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1953.09.25 – 1975.05.24)

Archbishop Francesco de FilippisPermalink
(1942.11.26 – 1953.09.01)

Born:1875.10.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1931.07.26
Died:1964.01.03 († 88)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1931.03.19 – 1942.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1942.11.26 – 1953.09.01)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1942.11.26 – 1953.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Gangra (1953.09.01 – 1964.01.03)

Archbishop Tommaso Valeri, O.F.M.Permalink
(1910.04.22 – 1942.08.14)

Born:1865.10.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1888.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1910.06.05
Died:1950.11.20 († 85)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1910.04.22 – 1942.08.14)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1910.04.22 – 1942.08.14)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Syria (1942.08.14 – 1950.11.20)

Archbishop Luigi Morando, C.S.S.Permalink
(1906.01.03 – 1909.08.28)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1909.08.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1906.01.03 – 1909.08.28)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1906.01.03 – 1909.08.28)

Archbishop Salvatore PalmieriPermalink
(1893.01.16 – 1905.08.07)

Born:1826.01.20 (Italy)
Died:1905.08.07 († 79)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1889.05.24 – 1891.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1891.12.14 – 1893.01.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1893.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1905.08.07)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1905.08.07)

Archbishop Luigi Maria Aguilar, B.Permalink
(1875.09.17 – 1892.10.01)

Born:1814.04.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1871.11.01
Died:1892.10.01 († 78)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1875.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1875.09.17 – 1892.10.01)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1875.09.17 – 1892.10.01)

Archbishop Raffaele FerrignoPermalink
(1856.06.16 – 1875.04.20)

Born:1794.03.01 (Italy)
Died:1875.04.20 († 81)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1851.02.17 – 1856.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1856.06.16 – 1875.04.20)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1856.06.16 – 1875.04.20)

Archbishop Giuseppe RotondoPermalink
(1850.05.20 – 1855.12.17)

Born:1807.03.28 (Italy)
Died:1885 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1850.05.20 – 1855.12.17)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1850.05.20 – 1855.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1855.12.17 – 1885)

Archbishop Diego PlanetaPermalink
(1841.07.15 – 1849.12.22)

Born:1794.01.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1816.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1841.10
Died:1858.06.05 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1841.07.15 – 1849.12.22)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1841.07.15 – 1849.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1850.01.07 – 1858.06.05)

Archbishop Pietro ConsiglioPermalink
(1826.03.13 – 1839.11.23)

Consecrated Bishop:1839
Died:1839.11.23

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1824 – 1826.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1826.03.13 – 1839.11.23)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1826.03.13 – 1839.11.23)

Archbishop Giuseppe Maria Tedeschi, O.P.Permalink
(1821.05.14 – 1825.03.18)

Born:1752.03.25 (Italy)
Died:1825.03.18 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1819.12.17 – 1825.03.18)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1821.05.14 – 1825.03.18)

Bishop Giovan Battista BrancaccioPermalink
(1792.02.27 – 1794)

Died:1794

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1794)

Bishop Francesco Antonio ScoppaPermalink
(1747.05.15 – 1782)

Died:1782

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1747.05.15 – 1782)

Bishop Conone Luchini dal VermePermalink
(1720.12.26 – 1747)

Bishop of Fondi (1718 – 1720.12.26)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1720.12.26 – 1747)

Bishop Bisanzio FiliPermalink
(1707.04.11 – 1720)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1698.01.27 – 1707.04.11)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1707.04.11 – 1720)

Bishop Benedetto MilazziPermalink
(1679 – 1706)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1679 – 1706)

Bishop Carlo PersonèPermalink
(1660 – 1678)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1660 – 1678)

Bishop Fabio MagnesioPermalink
(1640 – 1659)

Bishop of Trevico (1638.04.19 – 1640)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1640 – 1659)

Bishop Vincenzo MelignePermalink
(1606 – 1639)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1606 – 1639)

Bishop Giovanni Domenico d’EttorePermalink
(1604 – 1605)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1604 – 1605)

Bishop Giulio Cesare CarafaPermalink
(1578 – 1603)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1578 – 1603)

Bishop Vincenzo CornelioPermalink
(1564 – 1578)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1564 – 1578)

Bishop Giovanni Carlo BovioPermalink
(1547 – 1564)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1547 – 1564)

Bishop Pietro BovioPermalink
(1530 – 1557)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1530 – 1557)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio de RogeriisPermalink
(1517 – 1530)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1517 – 1530)

Bishop Corrado CaraccioloPermalink
(1509 – 1516)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1509 – 1516)

Bishop Francesco de RizzardisPermalink
(1499 – 1504)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1499 – 1504)

Bishop Carlo de GualandiPermalink
(1484 – 1498)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1484 – 1498)

Bishop Francesco SpallucciPermalink
(1478 – 1484)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1478 – 1484)

Bishop Bartolomeo Antonio Nicola de SalmenPermalink
(1470 – 1474)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1470 – 1474)

Bishop Nicola de ArponoPermalink
(1437 – 1470)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1437 – 1470)

Bishop Giovanni de PedePermalink
(1423 – 1437.02.25)

Died:1443

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1423 – 1437.02.25)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1437.02.25 – 1443)

Bishop Antonio PaluciPermalink
(1413 – 1423)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1413 – 1423)

Bishop Giovanni de AndriaPermalink
(1383 – 1412)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1383 – 1412)

Bishop Giovanni PiccolpassoPermalink
(1380 – 1383)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1380 – 1383)

Bishop Nicola de SeverolaPermalink
(1380 – 1380)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1380 – 1380)

Bishop GabrielePermalink
(1378 – 1380)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1378 – 1380)

Bishop Bartolomeo Mezzavacca (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1374.06.16 – 1378)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1374?
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Deposed as Cardinal:1383.10.15
Reinstated as Cardinal:1389.12.18
Died:1396.07.20?

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1374.06.16 – 1378)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1378 – 1380)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1378.09.18 – 1383.10.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1389.12.18 – 1396.07.20?)

Archbishop Ugo de Scuria, O.F.M.Permalink
(1370.07.12 – 1374)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1351.06.20 – 1361.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1361.12.15 – 1370.07.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1370.07.12 – 1374)

Bishop Pietro Calice, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1362 – 1370.07.12)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1362 – 1370.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1370.07.12 – ?)

Bishop Francesco CavalerioPermalink
(1337 – 1361)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1337 – 1361)

Bishop Egidio de AltrachiaPermalink
(1329 – 1336)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1329 – 1336)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1320 – 1329)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1320 – 1329)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1306 – 1310)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1306 – 1310)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1275 – 1297)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1275 – 1297)

Bishop Pietro de SebastianoPermalink
(1236 – 1267)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1236 – 1267)

Bishop TaddeoPermalink
(1220 – 1225)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1220 – 1225)

Bishop RinaldoPermalink
(1217 – 1219)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1217 – 1219)

Bishop UrsileonePermalink
(1188 – 1208)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1188 – 1208)

Bishop MaroldoPermalink
(1182 – 1185)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1182 – 1185)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1163 – 1169)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1163 – 1169)

Bishop Giovanni MammuniPermalink
(1140 – 1160)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1140 – 1160)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1102 – 1137)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1102 – 1137)

Bishop Antonio GionataPermalink
(1099 – 1101)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1099 – 1101)

Bishop MansoldoPermalink
(1082? – ?)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1082? – ?)

Bishop DattoPermalink
(1071? – ?)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1071? – ?)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up