GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Oloron

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Bayonne

History

  • 600: Established as Diocese of Oloron / Oloronen(sis) (Latin)
  • 1801.11.29: Suppressed (to Diocese of Bayonne)
  • 1909.06.22: United (as title of Diocese of Bayonne)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Oloron (Roman Rite)

Bishop Barthélemy-Jean-Baptiste Sanadon
(1791.04.26 – 1793)

Born:1729.02.05 (France)
Died:1796.02.09 († 67)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1791.04.26 – 1793)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Auguste de Villoutreix de Faye
(1783.08.17 – 1791)

Died:1791

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1783.08.17 – 1791)

Bishop François de Révol
(1742.08.05 – 1783.04.27)

Died:1783.04.27

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1742.08.05 – 1783.04.27)

Bishop Jean-François Castelard de Montillet
(1735.10.02 – 1742.07.09)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1735.10.02 – 1742.07.09)

Bishop Joseph de Révol
(1706.01.17 – 1735)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1706.01.17 – 1735)

Fr. Antoine de Maigny
(1704.08.14 – 1705.02.26)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1704.08.14 – 1705.02.26)

Bishop Charles de Salettes
(1682 – 1704)

Died:1704

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1682 – 1704)

Bishop Arnaud-François de Maytie
(1660.04.11 – 1682)

Died:1682

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1660.04.11 – 1682)

Bishop Jean de Miossens-Sansons
(1653.02.09 – 1659)

Died:1659

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1653.02.09 – 1659)

Bishop Pierre de Gassion
(1647 – 1652.04.24)

Died:1652.04.24

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1647 – 1652.04.24)

Fr. Louis de Bassompierre
(1646 – 1647)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1646 – 1647)

Bishop Arnaud de Maytie
(1623 – 1646)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1623 – 1646)

Bishop Arnaud de Maytie de Mauléon
(1599 – 1623)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1599 – 1623)

Bishop Claude Orégon
(1560 – 1580)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1560 – 1580)

Bishop Gérard Roussel
(1539 – 1555)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1539 – 1555)

Bishop Gaston de Foix
(1534? – 1538)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1534? – 1538)

Bishop Jacques de Foix
(1523 – 1534)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1523 – 1534)

Bishop of Lescar (France) (1534? – 1553)

Cardinal Giovanni Salviati
(Apostolic Administrator 1521.08.24 – 1523.03.18)

Bishop Arnaud-Raymond de Béon
(1507? – 1519)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1507? – 1519)

Bishop Cosme Pazzi
(1497? – 1497?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1497? – 1497?)

Bishop Jean de Pardailhan
(1491.05.01 – 1497?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1491.05.01 – 1497?)

Bishop Sance de Casenave
(1475? – 1491?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1475? – 1491?)

Bishop Garsias de La Mothe
(1467.07.31 – 1475?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1467.07.31 – 1475?)

Bishop Garsias de Faudoas
(1450? – 1465?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1450? – 1465?)

Bishop Arnaud-Raymond d’Espagne
(1436 – 1446)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1436 – 1446)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1446 – 1462)

Bishop Michel de Sedirac
(? – ?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (? – ?)

Bishop André
(? – 1435?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (? – 1435?)

Bishop Gérard d’Araux
(1426 – 1434?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1426 – 1434?)

Bishop Guillaume-Arnaud de la Borde
(1422 – 1426)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1417 – 1444.12.09)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1422 – 1426)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1444.12.09 – 1451)

Bishop Pierre Salet
(1412 – 1421)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1412 – 1421)

Bishop Sanche Mulier
(1402 – 1418)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1402 – 1418)

Bishop Pierre Laforgue
(1400? – ?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1400? – ?)

Bishop Armand-Guilhem de Bury
(1396? – 1399?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1396? – 1399?)

Bishop Sance
(1393? – ?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1393? – ?)

Fr. Pierre de Montbrun (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator ? – 1404?)

Bishop Ogier Vilesongnes
(1375 – 1396?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1375 – 1396?)

Bishop Guillaume d’Assat
(1371.06.03 – 1375)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1371.06.03 – 1375)

Bishop Pierre d’Estiron
(1347 – 1370)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1347 – 1370)

Bishop Bernard d’En Julia
(1342 – 1347?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1342 – 1347?)

Bishop Arnaud de Valensun
(1323 – 1341)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1323 – 1341)

Bishop Guillaume-Arnaud
(1310 – 1322?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1310 – 1322?)

Bishop Pierre-Raymond de Monein, O.S.B. (later Cardinal)
(1309 – 1310)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1309?
Created Cardinal:1312.12.23
Died:1317.07.19

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1309 – 1310)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1312.12.23 – 1317.07.19)

Bishop Guillaume
(1308? – 1308)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1308? – 1308)

Bishop Guillard de Leduix
(1289? – 1308)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1289? – 1308)

Bishop Bernard de La Mothe
(1284? – 1288)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1284? – 1288)

Bishop Compaing
(1260 – 1283)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1260 – 1283)

Bishop Roger
(1256 – 1259)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1256 – 1259)

Bishop Guillaume de Gaujac
(? – 1255?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (? – 1255?)

Bishop Pierre de Gavarret
(1242? – 1254)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1242? – 1254)

Bishop Guillaume de Castanet
(1228 – 1241)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1228 – 1241)

Bishop Bernard
(? – 1225?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (? – 1225?)

Bishop Bernard de Morlane
(1196? – 1216?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1196? – 1216?)

Bishop Bernard de Sadirac
(1169 – 1195?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1169 – 1195?)

Bishop Arnaud d’Izeste
(1135? – 1168)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1135? – 1168)

Bishop Arnaud d’Araux
(1114 – 1135?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1114 – 1135?)

Bishop Roger de Sentes
(1102 – 1114)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1102 – 1114)

Bishop Odon de Bénac
(1083? – 1101?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1083? – 1101?)

Bishop Amat
(1073? – 1083?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1073? – 1083?)

Bishop Etienne de Mauléon
(1060 – 1063?)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1060 – 1063?)

Bishop Raymond
(1033 – 1056)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1025 – 1059)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1033 – 1056)

Bishop of Lescar (France) (1040 – 1059)


© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up