GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nusco

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Nusco (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio NuzziPermalink
(1981.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1926.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1981.03.15
Died:2016.09.08 († 90)

Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1981.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1981.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1981.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1981.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.12.31)

Archbishop-Bishop of Teramo–Atri (Italy) (1988.12.31 – 2002.08.24)

Archbishop Mario MigliettaPermalink
(1978.11.18 – 1981.02.21)

In veritate et caritate

Born:1925.01.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1979.01.14
Died:1996.02.29 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1978.11.18 – 1979.04.30)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1978.11.18 – 1981.02.21)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1978.11.18 – 1981.02.21)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1978.11.18 – 1981.02.21)

Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1979.04.30 – 1981.02.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (1981.02.21 – 1992.11.14)

Archbishop Gastone Mojaisky-PerrelliPermalink
(1963.05.10 – 1978.11.18)

Born:1914.08.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1959.11.01
Died:2008.03.05 († 93)

Apostolic Delegate to British East and West Africa (1957 – 1959)

Apostolic Delegate to Congo and Ruanda-Urundi (1959.08.08 – 1962)

Titular Archbishop of Amida (1959.08.08 – 1963.05.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1963.05.10 – 1978.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Conza (Italy) (1964 – 1973.08.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisaccia (Italy) (1964 – 1973.08.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1964 – 1973.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1973.08.04 – 1978.11.18)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1973.08.04 – 1978.11.18)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1973.08.04 – 1978.11.18)

Bishop Guido Maria CasulloPermalink
(1951.05.29 – 1963.02.11)

Omnis spes vitæ

Born:1909.05.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1951.07.15
Died:2004.01.10 († 94)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1951.05.29 – 1963.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pinheiro (Brazil) (1963.02.11 – 1965.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Utica (1963.02.11 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Cândido Mendes (Brazil) (1965.12.20 – 1983.10.13)

Bishop of Cândido Mendes (Brazil) (1983.10.13 – 1985.11.05)

Bishop Pasquale Mores (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1919.12.15 – 1950.01.31)

Born:1873.01.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1920.01.18
Died:1960.05.15 († 87)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1950.01.31)

Titular Archbishop of Phulli (1950.01.31 – 1960.05.15)

Bishop Luigi PauliniPermalink
(1911.09.11 – 1919.03.10)

Born:1862.09.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.12
Died:1945.02.24 († 82)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1911.09.11 – 1919.03.10)

Bishop of Concordia (Italy) (1919.03.10 – 1945.02.24)

Bishop Angelo Giacinto Scapardini, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1909.04.29 – 1910.09.10)

Est est non non

Born:1861.12.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1884.09.20
Died:1937.05.20 († 75)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1910.09.10)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia (1910.09.10 – 1910.09.23)

Apostolic Delegate to Peru and Bolivia (1910.09.23 – 1916.12.04)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1910.09.23 – 1921.08.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (1916.12.04 – 1920)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1921.08.27 – 1937.05.20)

Bishop Michele Arcangelo PironePermalink
(1896.11.30 – 1909.02.06)

Born:1840.07.07 (Italy)
Died:1909.02.06 († 68)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1896.11.30 – 1909.02.06)

Bishop Emilio Alfonso Todisco GrandePermalink
(1893.06.12 – 1896.08)

Born:1844.12.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1867.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1892.07.17
Died:1896.08 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Arcadiopolis (1892.07.11 – 1893.06.12)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1896.08)

Bishop Giuseppe Consenti, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1893.01.26 – 1893.06.12)

Born:1834.04.25 (Italy)
Died:1907.11.18 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1890.06.23 – 1893.01.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1893.01.26)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1893.01.26 – 1893.06.12)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1907.11.18)

Bishop Giovanni Acquaviva, C.O.Permalink
(1871.12.22 – 1893.01.26)

Born:1818.02.15 (Italy)
Died:1893.01.26 († 74)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1871.12.22 – 1893.01.26)

Bishop Gaetano StisciaPermalink
(1860.03.23 – 1870.04.24)

Died:1870.04.24

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1870.04.24)

Bishop Michele AdinolfiPermalink
(1854.11.30 – 1860.03.23)

Died:1863?

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1854.11.30 – 1860.03.23)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1863?)

Bishop Giuseppe AutelitanoPermalink
(1849.09.28 – 1854.01.11)

Died:1854.01.11

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1849.09.28 – 1854.01.11)

Bishop Francesco-Paolo MastropasquaPermalink
(1837.10.02 – 1848.06.26)

Died:1848.06.26

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1837.10.02 – 1848.06.26)

Bishop Pasquale de NicolaisPermalink
(1820.02.21 – 1835.05.15 deposed)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1820.02.21 – 1835.05.15 deposed)

Archbishop Francesco Saverio De VivoPermalink
(1792.02.27 – 1797)

Died:1797

Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1786.12.18 – 1792.02.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1797)

Bishop Francesco Antonio BonaventuraPermalink
(1753.11.26 – 1788.06.15)

Died:1788.06.15

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1753.11.26 – 1788.06.15)

Bishop Gaetano de ArcoPermalink
(1741.03.06 – 1753.05.25)

Died:1753.05.25

Bishop of Strongoli (1736 – 1741.03.06)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1741.03.06 – 1753.05.25)

Bishop Nicolò TupputiPermalink
(1724.09.11 – 1740.01)

Died:1740.01

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1724.09.11 – 1740.01)

Bishop Giacinto Dragonetti, C.O.Permalink
(1703.03.05 – 1724.09.11)

Died:1730.12.20

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1703.03.05 – 1724.09.11)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1724.09.11 – 1730.12.20)

Bishop Benedetto Giacinto SangermanoPermalink
(1680.10.07 – 1702.06.07)

Died:1702.06.07

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1680.10.07 – 1702.06.07)

Bishop Fulgenzio Arminio Monforti, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1669.04.01 – 1680)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1669.04.01 – 1680)

Bishop Angelo PicchettiPermalink
(1662.01.16 – 1668.09.28)

Died:1668.09.28

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1662.01.16 – 1668.09.28)

Bishop Benedetto Rocci, O. Carm.Permalink
(1658.05.06 – 1661)

Died:1661

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1658.05.06 – 1661)

Bishop Pietro Paolo RussoPermalink
(1649.03.01 – 1657.05)

Died:1657.05

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1649.03.01 – 1657.05)

Bishop Aniello CampagnaPermalink
(1645.03.06 – 1648.01)

Died:1648.01

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1645.03.06 – 1648.01)

Bishop Giovanni Mauro, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1642.01.13 – 1644.11.01)

Died:1644.11.01

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1642.01.13 – 1644.11.01)

Bishop Francesco Arcudi, C.R.Permalink
(1639.12.19 – 1641.10.07)

Died:1641.10.07

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1639.12.19 – 1641.10.07)

Bishop Michele ReziaPermalink
(1614.07.09 – 1639.08.08)

Died:1648.04

Bishop of Ston (1609.09.28 – 1614.07.09)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1614.07.09 – 1639.08.08)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1639.08.08 – 1648.04)

Bishop Giovanni Battista ZuccatoPermalink
(1607.11.19 – 1614)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1607.11.19 – 1614)

Bishop Lazaro Pellizzari, O.P.Permalink
(1602.11.20 – 1607.10.01)

Died:1610

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1602.11.20 – 1607.10.01)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1607.10.01 – 1610)

Bishop Patrizio Lunato LaosioPermalink
(1578.10.15 – 1602)

Died:1602

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1578.10.15 – 1602)

Bishop Pietro PersioPermalink
(1573.01.23 – 1578)

Died:1578

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1573.01.23 – 1578)

Bishop Alessandro GadalettaPermalink
(1563.01.30 – 1572)

Died:1572

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1563.01.30 – 1572)

Bishop Luigi CavalcantiPermalink
(1545.06.01 – 1563.01.30)

Died:1564

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1545.06.01 – 1563.01.30)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1563.01.30 – 1564)

Cardinal Pierpaolo ParisioPermalink
(1538.01.11 – 1545.05.11)

Born:1473 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1528?
Created Cardinal:1539.12.19
Died:1545.05.11 († 72)

Bishop of Anglona (1528.09 – 1538.01.11)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1538.01.11 – 1545.05.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1540.01.28 – 1545.05.11)

Bishop Gerolamo AcciabiancaPermalink
(1523.06.17 – 1537)

Died:1537

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1523.06.17 – 1537)

Bishop Marino AcciabiancaPermalink
(1513? – 1537.03.12)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1513? – 1537.03.12)

Bishop Antonio MaramaldoPermalink
(1485.11.21 – 1513?)

Died:1513?

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1485.11.21 – 1513?)

Bishop Stefano MoscatelliPermalink
(1471.10.11 – 1485)

Died:1485

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1471.10.11 – 1485)

Bishop Giovannuccio Pasquali, O.F.M.Permalink
(1446 – 1471)

Died:1471

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1446 – 1471)

Bishop CarluccioPermalink
(1435.05.30 – 1446)

Died:1446

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1435.05.30 – 1446)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1418.11.24 – 1435)

Died:1435

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1418.11.24 – 1435)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(? – 1418)

Died:1418

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (? – 1418)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1400.02.18 – ?)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1400.02.18 – ?)

Bishop Angelo BarriliPermalink
(1396.09.09 – ?)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1396.09.09 – ?)

Bishop Marco PorriPermalink
(1394.01.26 – ?)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1383 – 1386.12.01)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1386.12.01 – 1394.01.26)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1394.01.26 – ?)

Bishop Angelo Vitali, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1375.01.29 – ?)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1375.01.29 – ?)

Bishop Arnaldo, O.P.Permalink
(1365.02.14 – 1375)

Died:1375

Bishop of Sorres (1348.12.08 – 1365.02.14)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1365.02.14 – 1375)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1350.10.31 – 1365.02.14)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1350.10.31 – 1365.02.14)

Bishop of Sorres (1365.02.14 – ?)

Bishop Ruggero GesualdoPermalink
(? – 1350)

Died:1350

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (? – 1350)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up