GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Norcia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Norcia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ottorino Pietro AlbertiPermalink
(1973.08.09 – 1986.09.30)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1927.12.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1973.09.08
Died:2012.07.17 († 84)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1973.08.09 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1973.08.09 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Spoleto–Norcia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.11.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1987.11.23 – 2003.06.20)

Archbishop Giuliano AgrestiPermalink
(1972.05.13 – 1973.03.25)

Born:1921.08.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.21
Died:1990.09.18 († 69)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1969.11.07 – 1973.03.25)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1972.05.13 – 1973.03.25)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1973.03.25 – 1990.09.18)

Bishop Alberto ScolaPermalink
(1960.03.28 – 1972.05.13)

Born:1900.08.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1960.04.25
Died:1982.09.30 († 82)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1960.03.28 – 1972.05.13)

Bishop Ilario RoattaPermalink
(1951.03.27 – 1960.03.08)

Born:1905.04.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1951.06.17
Died:1991.12.13 († 86)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1951.03.27 – 1960.03.08)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1960.03.08 – 1982.01.02)

Bishop Settimio Peroni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1928.12.17 – 1951.02.01)

Born:1878.10.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:1929.02.03
Died:1958.10.12 († 79)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1928.12.17 – 1951.02.01)

Titular Archbishop of Viminacium (1951.02.01 – 1958.10.12)

Bishop Vincenzo MigliorelliPermalink
(1916.07.11 – 1927.08.10)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1916.10.28
Died:1939.02.24

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1916.07.11 – 1927.08.10)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1927.08.10 – 1930.02.27)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1927.08.10 – 1930.02.27)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1930.02.27 – 1939.02.24)

Bishop Ercolano Marini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1905.12.11 – 1915.06.02)

Born:1866.11.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1889.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1904.07.31
Died:1950.11.16 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Archelaïs (1904.06.29 – 1905.12.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1904.06.29 – 1905.12.11)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1905.12.11 – 1915.06.02)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1915.06.02 – 1945.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Aprus (1945.10.03 – 1945.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Adana (1945.10.27 – 1950.11.16)

Bishop Nicola Ranieri, O.F.M.Permalink
(1895.03.18 – 1905)

Born:1843.10.12 (Italy)
Died:1905 († 62)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1905)

Bishop Mariano Cavasci, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1890.06.23 – 1895.03.18)

Born:1828.09.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1851.08.31
Consecrated Bishop:1890.08.03
Died:1899.02.09 († 70)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1895.03.18)

Titular Archbishop of Scythopolis (1895.03.18 – 1899.02.09)

Bishop Domenico Bucchi-AccicaPermalink
(1880.12.13 – 1889.12.30)

Born:1826.04.16 (Italy)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1873.12.22 – 1880.12.13)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1880.12.13 – 1889.12.30)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1889.12.30 – 1905)

Bishop Raffaele BacchettoniPermalink
(1850.05.20 – 1880.11.27?)

Born:1804.08.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1828.01.14
Consecrated Bishop:1850.05.21
Died:1881 († 77)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1850.05.20 – 1880.11.27?)

Titular Bishop of Myrina (1880.12.13 – 1881)

Bishop Letterio TurchiPermalink
(1843.04.03 – 1850.05.20)

Died:1861.11.08

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1843.04.03 – 1850.05.20)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1850.05.20 – 1861.11.08)

Bishop Gaetano BonanniPermalink
(1821.06.27 – 1843)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1821.06.27 – 1843)


© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up