GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Noli

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Brugnato 1239–1245.08.13, with Savona 1502.01.04–1503, 1820.11.25–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Noli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giulio Sanguineti (86)Bishop Giulio Sanguineti (86)Permalink
(1980.12.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop emeritus of Brescia (Italy)

In sanguine suo

Born:1932.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1981.01.06

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1980.12.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1980.12.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Savona–Noli (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.12.07)

Bishop of La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato (Italy) (1989.12.07 – 1998.12.19)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1998.12.19 – 2007.07.19)

Bishop Franco SibillaPermalink
(1974.07.15 – 1980.09.08)

Born:1923.05.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.29
Died:2008.08.12 († 85)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1974.07.15 – 1980.09.08)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1974.07.15 – 1980.09.08)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1980.09.08 – 1989.03.16)

Bishop Giovanni Battista ParodiPermalink
(1948.09.14 – 1974.07.15)

Born:1899.03.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.28
Died:1995.01.11 († 95)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1948.09.14 – 1974.07.15)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1948.09.14 – 1974.07.15)

Bishop Pasquale RighettiPermalink
(1926.12.20 – 1948.07.07)

Born:1868.05.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1914.05.10
Died:1948.07.07 († 80)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1914.03.27 – 1926.12.20)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1926.12.20 – 1948.07.07)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1926.12.20 – 1948.07.07)

Bishop Giuseppe Salvatore ScattiPermalink
(1898.01.09 – 1926.06.30)

Born:1843.01.19 (Italy)
Died:1926.06.30 († 83)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1898.01.09 – 1926.06.30)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1898.01.09 – 1926.06.30)

Bishop Alessandro Riccardi di Netro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1842.01.24 – 1867.02.22)

Born:1808.05.23
Ordained Priest:1832
Died:1870.10.16 († 62)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1842.01.24 – 1867.02.22)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1842.01.24 – 1867.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1870.10.16)

Bishop Giuseppe Vincenzo Airenti, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1820.11.25 – 1830.07.05)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1820.10.08
Died:1831.09.03

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1820.10.02 – 1830.07.05)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1820.11.25 – 1830.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1830.07.05 – 1831.09.03)

Fr. Vincenzo Maria MaggioloPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1819 – 1820.01.29)

Bishop Benedetto Solaro, O.P.Permalink
(1778.06.01 – 1814.04.13)

Died:1814.04.13

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1778.06.01 – 1814.04.13)

Bishop Antonio Maria Arduini, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1746.03.09 – 1777.12.16)

Died:1777.12.16

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1746.03.09 – 1777.12.16)

Bishop Costantino Serra, C.R.S.Permalink
(1738 – 1746.03.09)

Died:1763.12.23

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1738 – 1746.03.09)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1746.03.09 – 1763.12.23)

Bishop Marco Giacinto GandolfoPermalink
(1713.03.24 – 1738)

Died:1738

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1713.03.24 – 1738)

Bishop Giuseppe Sauli Bargagli, C.R.M.Permalink
(1710 – 1712)

Died:1712

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1710 – 1712)

Bishop Paolo Andrea Borelli, B.Permalink
(1700.05.24 – 1710)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1700.05.24 – 1710)

Bishop Giacomo PorrataPermalink
(1687 – 1700)

Died:1700

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1687 – 1700)

Bishop Stefano MartiniPermalink
(1647 – 1687)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1647 – 1687)

Bishop Angelo MoscardiPermalink
(1616? – 1645)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1616? – 1645)

Bishop Timoteo Berardi, O. Carm.Permalink
(1588 – 1616)

Died:1616

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1588 – 1616)

Bishop Leonardo TruccoPermalink
(1572 – 1588)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1572 – 1588)

Bishop Massimiliano DoriaPermalink
(1549 – 1572)

Died:1572

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1549 – 1572)

Cardinal Girolamo DoriaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1534.04.13 – 1549.02.25)

Bishop Vincenzo d’AstePermalink
(1525 – 1534)

Died:1534

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1525 – 1534)

Bishop Gaspare DoriaPermalink
(1519 – ?)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1519 – ?)

Bishop Vincenzo BoverioPermalink
(1506.08.08 – ?)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1506.08.08 – ?)

Bishop Gian Francesco FoderatoPermalink
(1505.08.23 – 1506)

Died:1506

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1505.08.23 – 1506)

Bishop Antonio Ferrero (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1504.01.08 – 1504.08.13)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1504?
Created Cardinal in pectore:1505.12.01
Revealed as Cardinal:1505.12.12
Deposed as Cardinal:1507.08.01
Died:1508.07.23

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1504.01.08 – 1504.08.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Gubbio (Italy) (1504.08.13 – 1508.07.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1505.12.17 – 1507.08.01)

Pro-Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1506? – 1507.08.01)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1506.03.30 – 1507.08.01)

Cardinal Lorenzo Cibo de’ MariPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1503.01 – 1503.12.21)

Bishop Galeotto della RoverePermalink
(1502.01.24 – 1503.01)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1503.01)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1504)

Bishop Domenico VacchieroPermalink
(1485.12.02 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1485.12.02 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1510)

Bishop Paolo GiustinianiPermalink
(1460.03.24 – 1485)

Died:1485

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1457.03.11 – 1460.03.24)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1460.03.24 – 1485)

Bishop Napoleone FieschiPermalink
(1448.08.07 – 1459)

Died:1466

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1448.08.07 – 1459)

Apostolic Administrator of Albenga (Italy) (1459.12.21 – 1466)

Cardinal Giorgio FieschiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1447.02.13 – 1448.08.07)

Bishop Marco Vigerio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1437 – 1447?)

Died:1447?

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1437 – 1447?)

Bishop MarcoPermalink
(1406.03.23 – 1437)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1406.03.23 – 1437)

Archbishop Corrado de CloacoPermalink
(1396.09.13 – ?)

Bishop of Sulci (1387 – 1390.08.23)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1390.08.23 – 1392.12.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1392.12.05 – 1396.09.13)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1396.09.13 – ?)

Bishop Luchino, O.F.M.Permalink
(1381 – 1396)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1381 – 1396)

Bishop Giovanni FieschiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1366 – 1381)

Bishop Amedeo d’Alba, O.F.M.Permalink
(1346 – 1366)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1346 – 1366)

Bishop TeodescoPermalink
(1328? – 1346)

Died:1346

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1328? – 1346)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up