GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sergio Goretti
(1980.12.14 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1929.04.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1981.01.06
Died:2012.06.22 († 83)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1980.12.14 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (1980.12.14 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2005.11.19)

Bishop Dino Tomassini
(1974.12.12 – 1980.07.30)

Born:1913.03.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.23
Died:1980.07.30 († 67)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1962.08.17 – 1970.08.23)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1970.08.23 – 1974.12.12)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1974.12.12 – 1980.07.30)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (1974.12.12 – 1980.07.30)

Bishop Giuseppe Pronti
(1951.01.01 – 1974.02.03)

Born:1890.08.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1938.05.01
Died:1974.02.03 († 83)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1938.03.17 – 1951.01.01)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (1951.01.01 – 1974.02.03)

Bishop Costantino Stella (later Archbishop)
(1945.01.18 – 1950.07.05)

Born:1900.12.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1942.10.28
Died:1973.10.24 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1942.08.24 – 1945.01.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (1942.08.24 – 1945.01.18)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (1945.01.18 – 1950.07.05)

Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1950.07.05 – 1972.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1972.08.15 – 1973.06.02)

Bishop Domenico Ettorre
(1940.07.01 – 1943.10.31)

Born:1882.07.07 (Italy)
Died:1943.10.31 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Sela (1936.11.19 – 1940.07.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1936.11.19 – 1940.07.01)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (1940.07.01 – 1943.10.31)

Bishop Nicola Cola
(1915.01.02 – 1940.04.14)

Born:1869.10.25 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1910.06.30
Died:1940.04.14 († 70)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1910.04.15 – 1910.08.26)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1910.08.26 – 1915.01.02)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (1915.01.02 – 1940.04.14)

Bishops of Nocera Umbra (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicola Cola
(1910.08.26 – 1915.01.02)

(see above)

Bishop Rocco Anselmini
(1882.03.27 – 1910)

Born:1837.09.19 (Italy)
Died:1910 († 73)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1882.03.27 – 1910)

Bishop Antonio Maria Pettinari, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1863.12.21 – 1881.11.18)

Born:1818.02.23 (Italy)
Died:1886 († 68)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1863.12.21 – 1881.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1881.11.18 – 1885)

Titular Archbishop of Palmyra (1885 – 1886)

Bishop Francesco Agostini
(1848.04.14 – 1863)

Died:1863

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1848.04.14 – 1863)

Bishop Francesco Luigi Piervissani
(1800.12.22 – 1848.01.15)

Died:1848.01.15

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1800.12.22 – 1848.01.15)

Bishop Francesco Lorenzo Massajoli
(1768.09.19 – 1800.10.06)

Died:1800.10.06

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1768.09.19 – 1800.10.06)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Chiappé, O.S.H.
(1724.11.20 – 1768)

Died:1768

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1724.11.20 – 1768)

Bishop Alessandro Borgia (later Archbishop)
(1716.09.04 – 1724.11.10)

Born:1682.11.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1704
Consecrated Bishop:1714
Died:1764.02.14 († 81)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1716.09.04 – 1724.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1724.11.10 – 1764.02.14)

Bishop Marco Battista Battaglini
(1690.04.17 – 1716.06.08)

Died:1717.09.19

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1690.04.17 – 1716.06.08)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1716.06.08 – 1717.09.19)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Amati
(1669.08.08 – 1689.10)

Died:1689.10

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1669.08.08 – 1689.10)

Bishop Mario Montani
(1646.06.25 – 1669)

Died:1669

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1646.06.25 – 1669)

Cardinal Orazio Giustiniani, C.O.
(1645.01.16 – 1646.02.16)

Born:1578 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1640
Created Cardinal:1645.03.06
Died:1649.07.25 († 71)

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1640.02.13 – 1645.01.16)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1645.01.16 – 1646.02.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1645.04.24 – 1649.07.25)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1646.09.25 – 1649.07.25)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1647.12.04 – 1649.07.25)

Bishop Virgilio Fiorenti
(1605.06.27 – 1644.12.09)

Died:1644.12.09

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1605.06.27 – 1644.12.09)

Bishop Roberto Pierbenedetti
(1592.03.04 – 1604.06.04)

Died:1604.06.04

Bishop of Martirano (1589 – 1592.03.04)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1592.03.04 – 1604.06.04)

Bishop Girolamo Mannelli
(1545.06.15 – 1592.02.21)

Died:1592.02.21

Coadjutor Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (? – 1545.06.15)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1545.06.15 – 1592.02.21)

Bishop Angelo Collocio
(1537.05.01 – 1545)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (? – 1537.05.01)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1537.05.01 – 1545)

Bishop Guarino Favorino, O.S.B.
(1514.10.30 – 1537.05.01)

Died:1537.05.01

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1514.10.30 – 1537.05.01)

Bishop Ludovico Clodio
(1508.07.28 – 1514.07)

Died:1514.07

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1508.07.28 – 1514.07)

Bishop Matteo Baldeschi
(1498.05.28 – 1508.07.28)

Died:1509.12

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1498.05.28 – 1508.07.28)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1508.07.28 – 1509.12)

Bishop Giacomo Breuquet
(1492.08.31 – 1498.05.25)

Died:1498.05.25

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1492.08.31 – 1498.05.25)

Bishop Giovanni Cerretani
(1476.08.17 – 1492.07)

Died:1492.07

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1476.08.17 – 1492.07)

Bishop Jacques Minutoli
(1472.10.12 – 1476.08.17)

Died:1488?

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1472.10.12 – 1476.08.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Agde (France) (1476.08.17 – 1488?)

Bishop Antonio Viminale
(1465 – 1470)

Died:1470

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1465 – 1470)

Bishop Giovanni Marcolini, O.F.M.
(1444.11.06 – 1465)

Died:1465

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1444.11.06 – 1465)

Bishop Antonio Bolognini
(1438.03.19 – 1444.08.31)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1438.03.19 – 1444.08.31)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1444.08.31 – 1461.01.01)

Bishop Tommaso Morganti
(1419.03.17 – 1437)

Died:1437

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1409 – 1419.03.17)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1419.03.17 – 1437)

Bishop Andrea da Montefalco, O.F.M.
(1404.01.04 – 1419.03.17)

Died:1419.03.17

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1404.01.04 – 1419.03.17)

Bishop Cinzio
(1389.05.04 – 1403.12)

Died:1403.12

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1389.05.04 – 1403.12)

Bishop Giovanni Nocario, O.F.M.
(1379.04.20 – ?)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1379.04.20 – ?)

Cardinal Luca Rodolfucci de Gentili
(1363.07.21 – 1389.01.18)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1363.12.21
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1389.01.18

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1363.07.21 – 1389.01.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1378.09.18 – 1389.01.18)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1385.11 – 1389.01.18)

Blessed Bishop Alessandro Vincioli, O.F.M.
(1327.11.17 – 1363)

Died:1363

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1327.11.17 – 1363)

Bishop Giovanni Antignani
(1288.08.24 – 1327?)

Died:1327?

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1288.08.24 – 1327?)

Bishop Filemondo
(1285.08.06 – 1287?)

Died:1287?

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1285.08.06 – 1287?)

Blessed Bishop Filippo Oderisi, O.S.B.
(1254 – 1285)

Died:1285

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1254 – 1285)

Fr. Berardo Merganti
(Apostolic Administrator 1248 – 1254)

Fr. Egidio
(Apostolic Administrator 1243.12.18 – 1248)

Bishop Guido Negusanti
(1233.11.26 – ?)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1233.11.26 – ?)

Bishop Bevegnato Capucci
(1230 – 1233)

Died:1233

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1230 – 1233)

Bishop Costanzo
(1228 – ?)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1228 – ?)

Bishop Pelagio Pallavicini
(1225 – 1228)

Died:1228

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1225 – 1228)

Blessed Bishop Rainaldo, O.S.B.
(1222 – 1225)

Died:1225

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1222 – 1225)

Bishop Ugone Trinci
(1196 – 1222)

Died:1222

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1196 – 1222)

Bishop Anselmo
(1161.01.21 – 1196)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1161.01.21 – 1196)

Bishop Anfredo de Actis
(1154 – 1160)

Died:1160

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1154 – 1160)

Bishop Monaldo de Actis
(1144 – 1154)

Died:1154

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1144 – 1154)

Bishop Lorenzo
(1130 – 1131?)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1130 – 1131?)

Bishop Lotario, O.S.B.
(1125? – 1130?)

Died:1130?

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1125? – 1130?)

Bishop Agostino
(1110? – ?)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1110? – ?)

Bishop Ludovico
(1057? – ?)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1057? – ?)

Bishop Dodone
(1027? – 1028?)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1027? – 1028?)

Bishop Romano, O.S.B.
(1020 – ?)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1020 – ?)

Bishop Giuliano
(967? – 968?)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (967? – 968?)

Former Prelates


© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up