GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nicotera

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Tropea 1818.06.27–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Nicotera (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domenico Tarcisio Cortese, O.F.M.Permalink
(1979.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

Et nos credidimus caritati

Born:1931.02.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1979.09.08
Died:2011.11.11 († 80)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1979.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1979.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1979.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Mileto–Nicotera–Tropea (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2007.06.28)

Bishop Vincenzo De ChiaraPermalink
(1973.07.11 – 1979.03.05)

Born:1903.04.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1953.07.12
Died:1984.11.30 († 81)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1953.04.30 – 1979.03.05)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1973.07.11 – 1979.03.05)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1973.07.11 – 1979.03.05)

Bishop Giuseppe Bonfiglioli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1961.03.29 – 1963.11.09)

In bonitate servire

Born:1910.11.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.02.04
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:1992.10.18 († 81)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1961.03.29 – 1963.11.09)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1961.03.29 – 1963.11.09)

Titular Archbishop of Darnis (1963.11.09 – 1968.03.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1963.11.09 – 1968.03.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1968.03.06 – 1973.04.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1973.04.17 – 1984.02.11)

Bishop Agostino Saba (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1953.08.25 – 1961.03.16)

Born:1888.11.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1953.10.04
Died:1962.02.19 († 73)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1953.08.25 – 1961.03.16)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1953.08.25 – 1961.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1961.03.16 – 1962.02.19)

Bishop Felice CribellatiPermalink
(1921.06.09 – 1952.02.01)

Born:1885.05.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1921.06.29
Died:1952.02.01 († 66)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1921.06.09 – 1952.02.01)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1921.06.09 – 1952.02.01)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Leo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1909.06.23 – 1920.01.17)

Born:1864.03.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1909.07.11
Died:1939.01.20 († 74)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1909.06.23 – 1920.01.17)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1909.06.23 – 1920.01.17)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1920.01.17 – 1925)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1920.01.17 – 1939.01.20)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1920.01.17 – 1939.01.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1920.01.17 – 1939.01.20)

Bishop Domenico Taccone-Gallucci (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1889.12.14 – 1908.07.21)

Born:1852.04.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1874.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1888.06.10
Died:1917.10.09 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Palæstina (1888.06.01 – 1889.12.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1889.12.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1889.12.14)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1889.12.14 – 1908.07.21)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1889.12.14 – 1908.07.21)

Titular Archbishop of Constantia antea Tomi (1908.07.21 – 1917.10.09)

Bishop Filippo de SimonePermalink
(1855.03.23 – 1889.12.14)

Died:1889.12.14

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1889.12.14)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1889.12.14)

Bishop Michele FranchiniPermalink
(1832.07.02 – 1852?)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1832.07.02 – 1852?)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1832.07.02 – 1852?)

Bishop Mariano Bianco (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1827.04.09 – 1831.09.30)

Born:1775.09.22 (Italy)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1827.04.09 – 1831.09.30)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1827.04.09 – 1831.09.30)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1831.09.30 – 1849)

Bishop Nicola Antonio MontigliaPermalink
(1824.09.27 – 1826.11.30)

Died:1826.11.30

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1824.09.27)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1824.09.27 – 1826.11.30)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1824.09.27 – 1826.11.30)

Bishop Giovanni TomasuoloPermalink
(1818.12.21 – 1824.06.21)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1824.06.21)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1824.06.21)

Bishop Giuseppe Vincenzo MarraPermalink
(1792.01.27 – 1816)

Died:1816

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1792.01.27 – 1816)

Bishop Francesco Antonio AttaffiPermalink
(1777.06.23 – 1784.03.04)

Died:1784.03.04

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1777.06.23 – 1784.03.04)

Bishop Francesco FrancoPermalink
(1745.05.10 – 1777)

Died:1777

Bishop of Bitetto (1736.11.19 – 1745.05.10)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1745.05.10 – 1777)

Bishop Eustachio Entreri, O.M.Permalink
(1738.03.03 – 1745.03.11)

Born:1689.01
Ordained Priest:1712.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:1732.07.25
Died:1745.03.11 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Samaria (1732.07.21 – 1738.03.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1732.07.21 – 1745.03.11)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1738.03.03 – 1745.03.11)

Bishop Francesco de NovellisPermalink
(1735.12.02 – 1738.01.27)

Died:1760.05.02

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1735.12.02 – 1738.01.27)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1738.01.27 – 1760.05.02)

Bishop Paolo Collia, O.M.Permalink
(1726.12.23 – 1735.07.27)

Died:1735.07.27

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1725.09.01 – 1726.12.23)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1726.12.23 – 1735.07.27)

Bishop Alberto Gualtieri, O.F.M. Disc.Permalink
(1725.02.21 – 1726.10)

Died:1726.10

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1725.02.21 – 1726.10)

Bishop Gennaro Mattei, O.M.Permalink
(1717.12.18 – 1725)

Died:1725

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1717.12.18 – 1725)

Bishop Antonio Manso, O.M.Permalink
(1703.10.01 – 1713.11)

Died:1713.11

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1703.10.01 – 1713.11)

Bishop Bartolomeo Riberi, O. de M.Permalink
(1691.11.12 – 1702.12.08)

Died:1702.12.08

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1691.11.12 – 1702.12.08)

Bishop Francesco Arrigua, O.M.Permalink
(1670.10.06 – 1690.11)

Died:1690.11

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1670.10.06 – 1690.11)

Bishop Giovanni BiancolellaPermalink
(1667.08.22 – 1669.02)

Died:1669.02

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1667.08.22 – 1669.02)

Bishop Francesco CribarioPermalink
(1658.05.06 – 1667.03.03)

Died:1667.03.03

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1658.05.06 – 1667.03.03)

Bishop Ercole CoppolaPermalink
(1651.05.22 – 1658?)

Died:1658?

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1651.05.22 – 1658?)

Bishop Francesco CentofioriniPermalink
(1650.05.02 – 1651)

Died:1651

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1650.05.02 – 1651)

Bishop Camillo BaldiPermalink
(1645.03.06 – 1650)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1650

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1645.03.06 – 1650)

Bishop Carlo PintiPermalink
(1616 – 1644.07.16)

Born:1583? (Italy)
Died:1644.07.16 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Comanæ (1614.05.05 – 1616)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1614.05.05 – 1616)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1616 – 1644.07.16)

Bishop Ottaviano CapecePermalink
(1582.05.21 – 1616)

Died:1616

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1582.05.21 – 1616)

Bishop Luca Antonio RestaPermalink
(1578.08.11 – 1582.04.27)

Died:1597

Bishop of Castro (1565.10.26 – 1578.08.11)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1578.08.11 – 1582.04.27)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1582.04.27 – 1597)

Bishop Leonardo LiparolaPermalink
(1573.03.30 – 1578)

Died:1578

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1573.03.30 – 1578)

Bishop Giulio Cesare de GennaroPermalink
(1542.03.15 – 1573)

Died:1573

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1542.03.15 – 1573)

Bishop Camillo de GennaroPermalink
(1539.12.12 – 1542)

Died:1542

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1539.12.12 – 1542)

Bishop Princisvalle de GennaroPermalink
(1530.12.05 – ?)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1530.12.05 – ?)

Cardinal Pompeo ColonnaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1528.10.30 – 1530.12.05)

Bishop Giulio Cesare de GennaroPermalink
(1517 – 1528)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (? – 1517)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1517 – 1528)

Bishop Arduino SantaleoniPermalink
(1490.02.08 – 1517?)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1490.02.08 – 1517?)

Bishop Antonio LucidiPermalink
(1487.06.01 – 1490.02.08)

Died:1495

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1487.06.01 – 1490.02.08)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1490.02.08 – 1495)

Bishop Nicolò GuidiccioniPermalink
(1479.09.17 – 1487)

Died:1487

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1479.09.17 – 1487)

Bishop Pietro BalboPermalink
(1462.01.18 – ?)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1462.01.18 – ?)

Bishop Francisco AlbranchaPermalink
(1452.06.14 – ?)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1452.06.14 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1444.03.04 – ?)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1444.03.04 – ?)

Bishop Floridato SurpandoPermalink
(1423.01.29 – ?)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1423.01.29 – ?)

Bishop Clemente da Napoli, O. Carm.Permalink
(1415.04.28 – 1423)

Died:1423

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1415.04.28 – 1423)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(? – 1415?)

Died:1415?

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (? – 1415?)

Bishop Giacomo da Sant’Angelo, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1392.08.16 – ?)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1392.08.16 – ?)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up