GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Narbonne

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Narbonne (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Arthur-Richard DillonPermalink
(1763.03.21 – 1801.11.29)

Born:1721.09.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1753.10.28
Died:1806.07.05 († 84)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1753.08.15] 1753.09.26 – 1758.08.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1758.05.14] 1758.08.02 – 1763.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) ([1762.12.05] 1763.03.21 – 1801.11.29)

Archbishop Charles-Antoine de la Roche-Aymon (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1752.12.18 – 1763.01.24)

Born:1696.02.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1725
Created Cardinal:1771.12.16
Died:1777.10.27 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1725.06.11 – 1730.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Limoges (France) (1725.06.11 – 1730.10.02)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) ([1729.12.27] 1730.10.02 – 1740.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1740.01.10] 1740.11.11 – 1752.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) ([1752.10.02] 1752.12.18 – 1763.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) ([1762.12.05] 1763.01.24 – 1777.10.27)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1771.12.16 – 1777.10.27)

Archbishop Jean-Louis de Berton des Balbes de CrillonPermalink
(1739.12.14 – 1751.03.05)

Born:1684 (France)
Died:1751.03.05 († 67)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1713 – 1727.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1727.07.30 – 1739.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1739.12.14 – 1751.03.05)

Archbishop Réné-François de Beauvau de RivauPermalink
(1719.11.05 – 1739.08.04)

Born:1664 (France)
Died:1739.08.04 († 75)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1700.11.01 – 1707.04.23)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1707.04.23 – 1713.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1713.07.27 – 1721.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1719.11.05 – 1739.08.04)

Archbishop Charles Le Goux de la BerchèrePermalink
(1703.08.15 – 1719.06.02)

Born: (France)
Died:1719.06.02

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1677.06.18 – 1685)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1687.01.18 – 1703.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1703.08.15 – 1719.06.02)

Cardinal Pierre de BonziPermalink
(1674.03.12 – 1703.07.11)

Born:1631.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1660
Created Cardinal:1672.02.22
Died:1703.07.11 († 72)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1660.06.07 – 1671.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1671.09.28 – 1674.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1674.03.12 – 1703.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1676.10.19 – 1689.10.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1689.10.19 – 1689.11.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1689.11.28 – 1703.07.11)

Archbishop François FouquetPermalink
(1659.03.17 – 1673.10.19)

Died:1673.10.19

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1637 – 1643.06.26)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1643.06.26 – 1656)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1656 – 1659.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1659.03.17 – 1673.10.19)

Archbishop Claude de RebéPermalink
(1628.02.08 – 1659.03.17)

Born:1587 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1622.09.29
Died:1659.03.17 († 72)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1622.08.08 – 1628.02.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Narbonne (France) ([1622.04.27] 1622.08.08 – 1628.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1628.02.08 – 1659.03.17)

Archbishop Louis de Vervins, O.P.Permalink
(1600.07.17 – 1628.02.08)

Died:1628.02.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1600.07.17 – 1628.02.08)

Archbishop Raymond Cavalésy, O.P.Permalink
(1588.10.03 – 1594.08.22)

Died:1594.08.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1588.10.03 – 1594.08.22)

Cardinal François de JoyeusePermalink
(1581.10.20 – 1588.11.04)

Born:1562.06.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1581
Consecrated Bishop:1581
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Died:1615.08.23 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1581.10.20 – 1588.11.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1585.05.20 – 1587.12.11)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1587.12.11 – 1594.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1588.11.04 – 1604.12.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1594.04.27 – 1604.03.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1604.03.24 – 1611.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1604.12.01 – 1615.08.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1611.08.17 – 1615.08.23)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1611.08.17 – 1615.08.23)

Archbishop Simon VigorPermalink
(1572.12.10 – 1575.11.01)

Died:1575.11.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1572.12.10 – 1575.11.01)

Cardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hillpolyte d’Este-Ferrare)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1563.10.08 – 1572.12.02)

Cardinal Francesco PisaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1551.05.11 – 1563.10.08)

Cardinal François de TournonPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1551.04.22 – 1551.05.11)

Cardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hillpolyte d’Este-Ferrare)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1550.06.27 – 1551.04.22)

Cardinal Jean de LorrainePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1524.01.11 – 1550.05.10)

Cardinal Giulio de’ Medici (later Pope Clement VII)Permalink
(1515.02.14 – 1523.11.19)

Candor illæsus

Born:1478.05.26 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1513.09.23
Ordained Priest:1517.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1517.12.21
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1523.11.19
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1523.11.26
Died:1534.09.25 († 56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1513.05.09 – 1523.11.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1513.09.29 – 1517.06.26)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1513.11.21 – 1515 not possessed)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1514 – 1514)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1515.02.14 – 1523.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1517.02.08 – 1517.02.27)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1517.03.09 – 1523.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1517.06.26 – 1517.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1517.07.06 – 1523.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Albenga (Italy) (1517.11.19 – 1518.05.05)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1518.01.08 – 1518.03.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Embrun (France) (1518.07.05 – 1518.07.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1518.07.30 – 1518.09.03)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1519.01.10 – 1520.01.11)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1520.09.12 – 1523.06.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Worcester (England) (1521.06.07 – 1522.09.26)

Supreme Pontiff (1523.11.19 [1523.11.26] – 1534.09.25)

Cardinal Guillaume BriçonnetPermalink
(1507.07.15 – 1514.12.14)

Born:1445 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1495.01.16
Deposed as Cardinal:1511.10.24
Reinstated as Cardinal:1514.04.07
Died:1514.12.14 († 69)

Bishop of Saint-Malo (France) (1493.10.02 – 1513)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1495.01.19 – 1507.09.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Nîmes (France) (1496.10.26 – 1514.12.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulon (France) (1497 – 1498)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1497.08.24 – 1507.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1507.07.15 – 1514.12.14)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1507.09.17 – 1508.09.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1508.09.22 – 1509.06.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1509.06.03 – 1511.10.24)

Cardinal François Guillaume de Castelnau de Clermont-LodèvePermalink
(1502.06.22 – 1507.07.04)

Born:1480 (France)
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.11.29
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.12.04
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1509?
Died:1541.03 († 61)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1501.11.17 – 1502.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1502.06.22 – 1507.07.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1503.12.06 – 1509.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1507.07.04 – 1538.06.14)

Bishop of Senez (1508 – 1509.09.19)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1509 – 1510?)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro in commendum (1509.05.02 – 1511.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1509.05.02 – 1523.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1511.07.09 – 1514.07.28)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1521.06 – 1523.12.18)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1523.01.11 – 1531.05.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1523.12.18 – 1541.03)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1531.05.10 – 1541.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1534.11.20 – 1539.03.24)

Archbishop Pierre d’Abzac de la DouzePermalink
(1494.04.21 – 1502.05.23)

Died:1502.05.23

Bishop of Rieux (France) (1480 – 1487)

Bishop of Lectoure (France) (1488 – 1494.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1494.04.21 – 1502.05.23)

Archbishop Georges d’Amboise (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1491.12.02 – 1494.04.21)

Born:1460 (France)
Ordained Priest:1484
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1498.09.17
Died:1510.05.25 († 50)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1482.06.18 – 1484)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1484.12.17 – 1491.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1491.12.02 – 1494.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1493.08.21] 1494.04.21 – 1510.05.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1498.09.17 – 1510.05.25)

Archbishop François HalléPermalink
(1482.07.19 – 1492.02.23)

Died:1492.02.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1482.07.19 – 1492.02.23)

Archbishop Georges d’Amboise (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1482.06.18 – 1484)

Born:1460 (France)
Ordained Priest:1484
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1498.09.17
Died:1510.05.25 († 50)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1482.06.18 – 1484)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1484.12.17 – 1491.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1491.12.02 – 1494.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1493.08.21] 1494.04.21 – 1510.05.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1498.09.17 – 1510.05.25)

Archbishop Renaud de BourbonPermalink
(1472.12.16 – 1482.06.07)

Died:1482.06.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1472.12.16 – 1482.06.07)

Archbishop Antoine du Bec-CrespinPermalink
(1460.01.18 – 1472.10.15)

Died:1472.10.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1460.01.18 – 1472.10.15)

Archbishop Antoine CrespinPermalink
(1460 – 1472)

Born: (France)
Died:1472.10.15

Bishop of Laon (France) (1449 – 1460)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1460 – 1472)

Archbishop Louis de Haricuria (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1451.12.10 – 1460.01.18)

Died:1479.12.14

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1451.10.27 – 1451.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1451.12.10 – 1460.01.18)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1460.01.18 – 1479.12.14)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1460.01.18 – 1479.12.14)

Archbishop Jean d’Harcourt (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1436.11.05 – 1451.12.10)

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1424.05.10 – 1433.04.22)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1433.04.22 – 1436.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1436.11.05 – 1451.12.10)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1451.12.10 – 1453?)

Cardinal Francesco CondulmerPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1433 – 1436.11.05)

Archbishop François de ConziéPermalink
(1391.09.19 – 1432.12.31)

Died:1432.12.31

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1380 – 1388)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1388 – 1390)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1390 – 1391.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1391.09.19 – 1432.12.31)

Archbishop Jean Roger de BeaufortPermalink
(1375.08.27 – 1391.09)

Died:1391.09

Bishop of Rieux (France) (1353.05.15 – 1357.01.18)

Bishop of Carpentras (1357.01.18 – 1371.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1371.07.27 – 1375.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1375.08.27 – 1391.09)

Archbishop Pierre de la Jugié, O.S.B. Clun. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1347.01.10 – 1375.08.27)

Born:1319 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1345?
Created Cardinal:1375.12.20
Died:1376.11.19 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1345.03.02 – 1347.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1347.01.10 – 1375.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1375.08.27 – 1375.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1375.12.20 – 1376.11.19)

Archbishop Gasbert de VallePermalink
(1341.10.02 – 1347.01.01)

Died:1347.01.01

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1319.09.12 – 1323.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1323.08.26 – 1341.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1341.10.02 – 1347.01.01)

Archbishop Bernard de FargisPermalink
(1311.05.05 – 1341.07)

Died:1341.07

Bishop of Agen (France) (1306 – 1306.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1306.06.04 – 1311.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1311.05.05 – 1341.07)

Archbishop Gilles Aycelin de MontaiguPermalink
(1290.11.25 – 1311.05.05)

Died:1318.06.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1290.11.25 – 1311.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1311.05.05 – 1318.06.24)

Archbishop Pierre de MontbrunPermalink
(1272.10 – 1286.06.03)

Died:1286.06.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1272.10 – 1286.06.03)

Archbishop MaurinPermalink
(1263.04.24 – 1272.07.24)

Died:1272.07.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1263.04.24 – 1272.07.24)

Archbishop Guy Le Gross Foulquois (later Pope Clement IV)Permalink
(1259.10.10 – 1261.12.17)

Born:1200.11.23? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1258
Created Cardinal:1261.12.17
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1265.02.05
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1265.02.15
Died:1268.11.29 († 68)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1257.10.19 – 1259.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1259.10.10 – 1261.12.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1261.12.17 – 1265.02.05)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1263 – 1265.02.05)

Supreme Pontiff (1265.02.05 [1265.02.15] – 1268.11.29)

Archbishop JacquesPermalink
(1257 – 1259.10)

Died:1259.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1257 – 1259.10)

Archbishop Guillaume de BrouePermalink
(1245.05.28 – 1257.07.25)

Died:1257.07.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1245.05.28 – 1257.07.25)

Archbishop PierrePermalink
(1226.03 – 1245.05.20)

Died:1245.05.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1226.03 – 1245.05.20)

Archbishop Arnaud Amaury, O. Cist.Permalink
(1212.03.12 – 1225.09.29)

Died:1225.09.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1212.03.12 – 1225.09.29)

Archbishop Guillermo BerenguerPermalink
(1190.07.22 – 1211.08.11)

Died:1211.08.11

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1177 – 1190.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1190.07.22 – 1211.08.11)

Archbishop Bernard GaucelinPermalink
(1182 – 1190.04.08)

Died:1190.04.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1182 – 1190.04.08)

Archbishop Pons d’ArcePermalink
(1162.04 – 1181)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1162.04 – 1181)

Archbishop BerengarPermalink
(1156 – 1162.04.07)

Died:1162.04.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1156 – 1162.04.07)

Archbishop Pierre d’AnduzePermalink
(1150 – 1155)

Died:1155

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1150 – 1155)

Archbishop Arnaud de LévezouPermalink
(1121.05.17 – 1149.09.30)

Died:1149.09.30

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1096 – 1121.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1121.05.17 – 1149.09.30)

Archbishop Richard de MillauPermalink
(1106.11.05 – 1121.02.15)

Died:1121.02.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1106.11.05 – 1121.02.15)

Archbishop Bertrand de MontredonPermalink
(1096 – 1106)

Bishop of Nîmes (France) (1095 – 1096)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1096 – 1106)

Archbishop DalmasPermalink
(1081 – 1096.01.17)

Died:1096.01.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1081 – 1096.01.17)

Archbishop Pierre BerengarPermalink
(1079 – 1085)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1079 – 1085)

Archbishop Guifred de CerdagnePermalink
(1019.10.06 – 1079)

Died:1079

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1019.10.06 – 1079)

Archbishop ErmengaldoPermalink
(977 – 1016?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (977 – 1016?)

Archbishop AimericoPermalink
(926 – 977)

Died:977

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (926 – 977)

Archbishop AgioPermalink
(914 – 924)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (914 – 924)

Archbishop ArnustoPermalink
(893 – 912)

Died:912

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (893 – 912)

Saint Archbishop TeodardoPermalink
(885 – 893.05.01)

Died:893.05.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (885 – 893.05.01)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up