GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Muro Lucano

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Muro Lucano (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giuseppe VairoPermalink
(1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Induimur arma lucis

Born:1917.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.20
Died:2001.07.25 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1961.07.08 – 1962.01.19)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1970.12.22 – 1976.08.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Venosa (Italy) (1972 – 1973.03.05)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.12.03)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1977.12.03)

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1979.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.01.19)

Archbishop Aurelio SorrentinoPermalink
(1973.03.05 – 1977.06.04)

In omnibus Christus

Born:1914.10.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.29
Died:1998.09.28 († 83)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1962.05.12 – 1966.11.30)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1966.11.30 – 1973.02.11)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1966.11.30 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1973.02.11 – 1976.08.21)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1977.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1977.06.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1977.06.04 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria–Bova (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.07.28)

Bishop Umberto Luciano AltomarePermalink
(1962.07.10 – 1970.08.23)

Born:1914.12.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.19
Died:1986.02.03 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Carpasia (1960.03.31 – 1962.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1960.03.31 – 1962.07.10)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1962.07.10 – 1970.08.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Venosa (Italy) (1966 – 1970)

Bishop of Diano–Teggiano (Italy) (1970.08.23 – 1986.02.03)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1980.09.16 – 1986.02.03)

Bishop Antonio Rosario MennonnaPermalink
(1955.01.05 – 1962.02.22)

Born:1906.05.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1955.03.13
Died:2009.11.06 († 103)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1955.01.05 – 1962.02.22)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1962.02.22 – 1983.09.30)

Bishop Matteo Guido SperandeoPermalink
(1952.02.23 – 1954.09.05)

Born:1908.10.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1949.07.17
Died:1987.12.01 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1949.05.28 – 1952.02.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1949.05.28 – 1952.02.23)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1952.02.23 – 1954.09.05)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1954.09.05 – 1984.08.17)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1954.09.05 – 1984.08.17)

Bishop Giacomo Palombella (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1946.02.14 – 1951.01.03)

Born:1898.01.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1946.05.19
Died:1977.01.31 († 79)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1946.02.14 – 1951.01.03)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1951.01.03 – 1954.07.02)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1951.01.03 – 1954.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1954.07.02 – 1974)

Bishop Bartolomeo ManginoPermalink
(1936.12.30 – 1946.02.18)

Born:1883.12.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1937.04.18
Died:1965.05.26 († 81)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1936.12.30 – 1946.02.18)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1946.02.18 – 1965.05.26)

Bishop Giuseppe ScarlataPermalink
(1911.11.27 – 1935.04.05)

Born:1858.10.18 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1912.01.30
Died:1935.04.05 († 76)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1911.11.27 – 1935.04.05)

Bishop Alessio Ascalesi, C.PP.S. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1909.04.29 – 1911.06.19)

Ut ad Deum ascendam

Born:1872.10.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1909.08.08
Created Cardinal:1916.12.04
Died:1952.05.11 († 79)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1911.06.19)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1911.06.19 – 1915.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1915.12.09 – 1924.03.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1916.12.07 – 1952.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1924.03.07 – 1952.05.11)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1944.04.22 – 1952.05.11)

Bishop Raffaele Capone, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1883.01.23 – 1908.03.22)

Born:1829.08.22 (Italy)
Died:1908.03.22 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Hesbon (1873.12.22 – 1883.01.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1873.12.22 – 1883.01.23)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1883.01.23 – 1908.03.22)

Bishop Francesco Saverio D’Ambrosio, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1859.06.20 – 1883.01.23)

Died:1883.01.23

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1883.01.23)

Bishop Tommaso Antonio Gigli, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1832.07.02 – 1858)

Died:1858

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1832.07.02 – 1858)

Bishop Filippo MartuscelliPermalink
(1827.04.09 – 1831.07.16)

Died:1831.07.16

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1827.04.09 – 1831.07.16)

Bishop Giovanni Battista FerroniPermalink
(1797.12.18 – 1826.01)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1826.01)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Benevento, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1792.06.18 – 1794)

Died:1794

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1792.06.18 – 1794)

Bishop Luca Niccolò de LucaPermalink
(1778.12.14 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1778.12.14 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1820)

Bishop Carlo GagliardiPermalink
(1767.07.10 – 1778.07.01)

Died:1778.07.01

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1767.07.10 – 1778.07.01)

Bishop Vito MojoPermalink
(1744.06.15 – 1767.03.11)

Died:1767.03.11

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1744.06.15 – 1767.03.11)

Bishop Melchiorre DelficoPermalink
(1738.05.05 – 1744.04.23)

Died:1744.04.23

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1738.05.05 – 1744.04.23)

Bishop Domenico Antonio ManfrediPermalink
(1724.11.20 – 1738.03.03)

Died:1746.03.10

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1724.11.20 – 1738.03.03)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1738.03.03 – 1746.03.10)

Bishop Angelo AcernoPermalink
(1718.03.10 – 1724.09.22)

Died:1724.09.22

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1718.03.10 – 1724.09.22)

Bishop Giovanni Innocenzo CarusioPermalink
(1707.12.19 – 1718.01)

Died:1718.01

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1707.12.19 – 1718.01)

Bishop Andrea SarnelliPermalink
(1703.04.23 – 1707.09.15)

Died:1707.09.15

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1703.04.23 – 1707.09.15)

Bishop Alfonso PacelloPermalink
(1674.10.01 – 1702.12.31)

Died:1702.12.31

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1674.10.01 – 1702.12.31)

Bishop Francesco Maria Annoni, C.R.Permalink
(1660.06.21 – 1674.05.19)

Died:1674.05.19

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1660.06.21 – 1674.05.19)

Bishop Ascanio UgoliniPermalink
(1652.02.19 – 1660.05)

Died:1660.05

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1652.02.19 – 1660.05)

Bishop Giovanni Carlo CoppolaPermalink
(1643.05.18 – 1652)

Died:1652

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1643.05.18 – 1652)

Bishop Clemente ConfettoPermalink
(1630.01.08 – 1643.04.13)

Consecrated Bishop:1623.01.22
Died:1644

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1623.01.09 – 1630.01.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1623.01.09 – 1630.01.08)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1630.01.08 – 1643.04.13)

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1643.04.13 – 1644)

Bishop Tomeo ConfettoPermalink
(1606.05.10 – 1630.01.08)

Died:1630.01.08

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1606.05.10 – 1630.01.08)

Bishop Vincenzo PetroliniPermalink
(1577.02.25 – 1606)

Died:1606

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1577.02.25 – 1606)

Bishop Daniel Vocacio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1575.05.09 – 1577)

Died:1577

Bishop of Duvno (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1551.12.02 – 1577)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1563 – ?)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1575.05.09 – 1577)

Bishop Giulio RicciPermalink
(1572.01.23 – 1575.05.09)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1572.01.23 – 1575.05.09)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1575.05.09 – 1581)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1581 – 1592)

Bishop Filesio CittadiniPermalink
(1562.07.06 – 1572)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1562.07.06 – 1572)

Bishop Flavio Orsini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1560.11.29 – 1562)

Born:1532 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1581.05.16 († 49)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1560.11.29 – 1562)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1562.12.16 – 1581.05.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1565.05.15 – 1565.11.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1565.11.17 – 1578.07.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina in commendum (1565.11.17 – 1581.05.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Cosenza (Italy) (1569.01.24 – 1573)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1578.07.09 – 1581.05.16)

Bishop Silverio PetrucciPermalink
(1541.06.27 – 1560)

Died:1560

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1541.06.27 – 1560)

Cardinal Ascanio ParisaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1540.11.15 – 1541.06.27)

Bishop Matteo Grifoni, O.S.B. Vall.Permalink
(1528.01.14 – 1540.11.15)

Died:1567.04.09

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1528.01.14 – 1540.11.15)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1540.11.15 – 1567.04.09)

Bishop Cesare CarpanoPermalink
(1521.09.06 – 1528)

Died:1528

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1521.09.06 – 1528)

Bishop Antonio Camillo PesciPermalink
(1517.12.23 – 1521)

Died:1521

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1517.12.23 – 1521)

Bishop Nicolò Antonio PesciPermalink
(1486.02.15 – 1517)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1486.02.15 – 1517)

Bishop Meolo de MascabruniPermalink
(1464.10.08 – 1486)

Died:1486

Bishop of Telese (Italy) (1459.06.14 – 1464.10.08)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1464.10.08 – 1486)

Bishop Meolo de MascambruniPermalink
(1464.10.08 – 1486)

Died:1486

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1464.10.08 – 1486)

Bishop Andrea Percibelli de VeroliPermalink
(1463.05.26 – 1464.10.08)

Died:1478

Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1437.04.27 – 1439.09.25)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1439.09.25 – 1452.09.11)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1452.09.11 – 1463.05.26)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1463.05.26 – 1464.10.08)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1464.10.08 – 1478)

Bishop Barnaba de MolinaPermalink
(1443.08.26 – 1462?)

Died:1462?

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1443.08.26 – 1462?)

Bishop Giovanni SanfeliciPermalink
(1423.09.24 – 1443)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1423.09.24 – 1443)

Bishop Guiduccio Della PortaPermalink
(1418.02.19 – 1423)

Died:1423

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1418.02.19 – 1423)

Archbishop Giovanni PanellaPermalink
(1405.04.13 – 1418?)

Died:1418?

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1392.03.08 – 1395.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1395.05.15 – 1399.05.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1399.05.16 – 1405.04.13)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1405.04.13 – 1418?)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1395? – 1405.04.13)

Died:1410.09.10

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1395? – 1405.04.13)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1405.04.13 – 1410.09.10)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1376 – 1386?)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1376 – 1386?)

Bishop SimonePermalink
(1373.04.21 – ?)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1372.10.25 – 1373.04.21)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1373.04.21 – ?)

Bishop Domenico, O. Carm.Permalink
(1364.03.13 – 1373.04.21)

Bishop of Gerapitna (1363.03.15 – 1364.03.13)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1364.03.13 – 1373.04.21)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1373.04.21 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo del FoscoPermalink
(1356.12.20 – 1364.03.13)

Died:1374

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1356.12.20 – 1364.03.13)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1364.03.13 – 1374)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1349.11.10 – 1356)

Died:1356

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1349.11.10 – 1356)

Bishop Enrico MarciPermalink
(1345? – 1349)

Died:1349

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1345? – 1349)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1340? – 1345.07.16)

Died:1386?

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1340? – 1345.07.16)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1345.07.16 – 1351.03.23)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1351.03.23 – 1386?)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up