GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Montalcino

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United with Pienza 1462–1528.11.20, 1535–1554, 1563–1594.05.23

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Montalcino (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ismaele Mario Castellano, O.P.Permalink
(1978.01.19 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1913.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.31
Died:2007.04.12 († 93)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1954.08.24 – 1956.08.03)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1956.08.03 – 1961.06.06)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1956.08.03 – 1961.06.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1961.06.06 – 1986.09.30)

Founder of International Association of "Caterinati" (1970)

Apostolic Administrator of Montepulciano (Italy) (1970 – 1975.10.07)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1978.01.19 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.11.14)

Bishop Ireneo ChelucciPermalink
(1938.07.22 – 1970.06.08)

Born:1882.09.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1938.09.18
Died:1970.06.08 († 87)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1938.07.22 – 1970.06.08)

Bishop Alfredo Del TombaPermalink
(1909.04.29 – 1937.07.10)

Born:1866.11.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1909.06.20
Died:1944.08.10 († 77)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1937.07.10)

Titular Bishop of Eurœa in Epiro (1937.07.10 – 1944.08.10)

Bishop Iader BertiniPermalink
(1899.09.11 – 1908.09.27)

Born:1839.07.06 (Italy)
Died:1908.09.27 († 69)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1899.09.11 – 1908.09.27)

Bishop Amilcare Tonietti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1893.06.12 – 1899.09.25)

Born:1847.06.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1887.12.08
Died:1927.03.22 († 79)

Bishop of Massa Carrara (Italy) (1887.11.25 – 1893.06.12)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1899.09.25)

Titular Archbishop of Tyana (1899.09.25 – 1927.03.22)

Bishop Donnino DonniniPermalink
(1879.09.19 – 1891.12.14)

Born:1832.12.04 (Italy)
Died:1904.10.18 († 71)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1879.09.19 – 1891.12.14)

Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1904.10.18)

Bishop Raffaele Pucci-SistiPermalink
(1872.02.23 – 1879.02.19)

Born:1812.01.11 (Italy)
Died:1879.02.19 († 67)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1879.02.19)

Bishop Paolo Giovanni BertolozziPermalink
(1850.01.07 – 1867.10.27)

Born:1794.06.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1818.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1850.04.21
Died:1867.10.27 († 73)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1850.01.07 – 1867.10.27)

Bishop Giovanni Bindi SergardiPermalink
(1824.12.20 – 1843.11.18)

Born:1772.03.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1799.02.24
Died:1843.11.18 († 71)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1824.12.20 – 1843.11.18)

Bishop Giacinto PippiPermalink
(1815.03.15 – 1824.07.12)

Born:1779.03.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1802.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1815.04.03
Died:1839.12.30 († 60)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1815.03.15 – 1824.07.12)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1824.07.12 – 1839.12.30)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1824.07.12 – 1839.12.30)

Bishop Giuseppe Bernardino Pecci, O.S.B.Permalink
(1774.06.27 – 1809)

Born:1724.01.31 (Italy)
Died:1809 († 85)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1774.06.27 – 1809)

Bishop Domenico Andrea VegniPermalink
(1767.12.14 – 1773.11.08)

Born:1711.09.04
Ordained Priest:1735.09.24
Died:1773.11.08 († 62)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1767.12.14 – 1773.11.08)

Bishop Bernardino Ciani, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1727.07.03 – 1767.08.09)

Born:1692.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1727.08.10
Died:1767.08.09 († 75)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1727.07.03 – 1767.08.09)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria BorgogniniPermalink
(1695.11.12 – 1726.11)

Died:1726.11

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1695.11.12 – 1726.11)

Bishop Romualdo Tancredi, O.S.B. Oliv.Permalink
(1688.08.09 – 1694)

Died:1694

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1688.08.09 – 1694)

Bishop Fabbro de VecchiPermalink
(1664.01.14 – 1688)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1664.01.14 – 1688)

Bishop Lorenzo Martinozzi, O.S.B.Permalink
(1656.10.16 – 1663.08)

Died:1663.08

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1656.10.16 – 1663.08)

Bishop Antonio Bichi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1652.12.11 – 1656.03.06)

Born:1614.03.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1652
Created Cardinal in pectore:1657.04.09
Revealed as Cardinal:1659.11.10
Died:1691.02.21 († 76)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1652.12.11 – 1656.03.06)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1656.03.06 – 1691.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1659.12.01 – 1667.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1667.11.14 – 1687.03.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1687.03.03 – 1691.02.21)

Bishop Alessandro SergardiPermalink
(1641.10.21 – 1649.04)

Died:1649.04

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1641.10.21 – 1649.04)

Bishop Scipione TancrediPermalink
(1637.03.02 – 1641.04.13)

Died:1641.04.13

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1624.01.15 – 1637.03.02)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1637.03.02 – 1641.04.13)

Bishop Ippolito Borghese, O.S.B. Oliv.Permalink
(1618.03.26 – 1636.09.01)

Born:1576? (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1618.04.22
Died:1637.03 († 61)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1618.03.26 – 1636.09.01)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1636.09.01 – 1637.03)

Bishop Mario CossaPermalink
(1607.04.02 – 1618)

Died:1618

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1607.04.02 – 1618)

Pope Paul V (Camillo Borghese)Permalink
(1600.01.07 – 1607)

Absit nisi in te gloriari

Born:1552.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1596.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1597.05.27
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1605.05.16
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1605.05.29
Died:1621.01.28 († 68)

Bishop of Castro (1594.09.05 – 1600.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1596.06.21 – 1599.03.10)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1597.04.14 – 1599.08.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1599.03.10 – 1602.04.22)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1600.01.07 – 1607)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1602.04.22 – 1605.05.16)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1603.06 – 1605.05.16)

Supreme Pontiff (1605.05.16 [1605.05.29] – 1621.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1607 – 1612)

Bishop Francesco Maria PiccolominiPermalink
(1554.04.20 – 1599)

Consecrated Bishop:1554.11.25
Died:1599

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1554.04.20 – 1599)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1563.12 – 1599)

Bishop Alessandro PiccolominiPermalink
(1528.11.20 – 1554)

Died:1563.12

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1528.11.20 – 1554)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1535 – 1563.12)

Bishop Girolamo PiccolominiPermalink
(1510.12.09 – 1528.11.20)

Died:1535

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1510.12.09 – 1528.11.20)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1510.12.09 – 1535)

Bishop Girolamo PiccolominiPermalink
(1498.03.14 – 1510)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1498.03.14 – 1510)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1498.03.14 – 1510)

Cardinal Francesco Todeschini-Piccolomini (later Pope Pius III)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1495.10.31 – 1498)

Bishop Agostino Patrizi PiccolominiPermalink
(1484.01.19 – 1495)

Died:1495

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1484.01.19 – 1495)

Bishop Agostino Patrizi de PiccolominiPermalink
(1484.01.19 – 1495?)

Consecrated Bishop:1484.03.14
Died:1495?

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1484.01.19 – 1495?)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1484.01.19 – 1495?)

Bishop Tommaso della Testa PiccolominiPermalink
(1470.10.26 – 1482)

Died:1482

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1467.11.20 – 1470.10.26)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1470.10.26 – 1482)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1470.10.26 – 1482)

Bishop Giovanni ChinugiPermalink
(1462.10.07 – 1470.09.30)

Died:1470.09.30

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1462.04.06 – 1462.10.07)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1462.10.07 – 1470.09.30)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1462.10.07 – 1470.09.30)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up