GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Monopoli

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Monopoli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio D’ErchiaPermalink
(1969.06.29 – 1986.09.30)

Iter para tutum

Born:1911.05.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.19
Died:1997.10.06 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Podalia (1962.12.17 – 1969.06.29)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1962.12.17 – 1969.06.29)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1962.12.17 – 1969.06.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Conversano (Italy) (1964.05.24 – 1970.01.21)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1969.06.29 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1970.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Conversano–Monopoli (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.02.11)

Bishop Carlo FerrariPermalink
(1952.04.17 – 1967.10.19)

Born:1910.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1952.06.15
Died:1992.12.01 († 82)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1952.04.17 – 1967.10.19)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1967.10.19 – 1986.06.28)

Bishop Gustavo BianchiPermalink
(1941.03.28 – 1951.08.12)

Born:1885.02.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1941.05.25
Died:1951.08.12 († 66)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1941.03.28 – 1951.08.12)

Bishop Antonio Melomo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1927.02.07 – 1940.08.28)

Born:1879.03.09 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1922.05.21
Died:1945.06.28 († 66)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1922.03.17 – 1927.02.07)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1927.02.07 – 1940.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1940.08.28 – 1945.06.28)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1940.08.28 – 1945.06.28)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1940.08.28 – 1945.06.28)

Bishop Agostino MigliorePermalink
(1920.02.14 – 1925.12.02)

Born:1852.08.28 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1918.03.10
Died:1925.12.02 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Domitiopolis (1918.02.02 – 1920.02.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1918.02.02 – 1920.02.14)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1920.02.14 – 1925.12.02)

Bishop Nicola Monterisi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1913.08.22 – 1919.12.15)

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Born:1867.05.21 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1913.09.07
Died:1944.03.30 († 76)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1913.08.22 – 1919.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1929.10.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1929.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1929.10.05 – 1944.03.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1929.10.05 – 1944.03.30)

Bishop Francesco di CostanzoPermalink
(1902.02.10 – 1912.12.19)

Born:1857.04.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1899.12.21
Died:1913.07.07 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Eudocias (1899.12.14 – 1902.02.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1902.02.10)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1902.02.10 – 1912.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Amisus (1912.12.19 – 1913.07.07)

Bishop Francesco d’Albore (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1886.06.07 – 1901.09.04)

Born:1828.06.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1852.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1886.06.13
Died:1920.12.25 († 92)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1886.06.07 – 1901.09.04)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis (1901.09.04 – 1920.12.25)

Bishop Carlo Caputo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1883.03.18 – 1886.06.07)

Born:1843.11.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1867.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1883.05.15
Died:1908.09.27 († 64)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1883.03.18 – 1886.06.07)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1886.06.07 – 1897.04.19)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1897.04.19 – 1908.09.27)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1902 – 1904.01.14)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1902 – 1904.01.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bavaria (1904.01.14 – 1907.08)

Bishop Antonio DalenaPermalink
(1871.12.22 – 1883.01.18)

Died:1883.01.18

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1871.12.22 – 1883.01.18)

Bishop Federico TolinieriPermalink
(1860.03.23 – 1869.06.02)

Died:1869.06.02

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1869.06.02)

Bishop Luigi RiccioPermalink
(1859.06.20 – 1860.03.23)

Died:1873.11.09

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1860.03.23)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1873.11.09)

Bishop Francesco Pedicini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1855.03.23 – 1858.09.27)

Born:1813.01.27 (Italy)
Died:1886.06.06 († 73)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1858.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1858.09.27 – 1886.06.06)

Bishop Luigi GiamporcaroPermalink
(1844.06.17 – 1854.01.02)

Died:1854.01.02

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1843.06.19 – 1844.06.17)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1844.06.17 – 1854.01.02)

Bishop Michele PalmieriPermalink
(1824.05.03 – 1842.11.24)

Died:1842.11.24

Bishop of Mottola (1798.01.29 – 1804.10.29)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1804.10.29 – 1824.05.03)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1842.11.24)

Bishop Lorenzo VillaniPermalink
(1805.06.26 – 1823.03.10)

Died:1823.03.10

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1805.06.26 – 1823.03.10)

Bishop Raimondo Fusco, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1785.02.14 – 1804.02.26)

Died:1804.02.26

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1785.02.14 – 1804.02.26)

Bishop Domenico RussoPermalink
(1780.05.20 – 1782.11.13)

Died:1782.11.13

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1768.05.16 – 1780.05.20)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1780.05.20 – 1782.11.13)

Bishop Giuseppe CacacePermalink
(1761.05.25 – 1778.11.18)

Died:1778.11.18

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1761.05.25 – 1778.11.18)

Bishop Ciro de AlteriisPermalink
(1754.12.16 – 1761.04.06)

Died:1775.10.13

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1754.12.16 – 1761.04.06)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1761.04.06 – 1775.10.13)

Bishop Francesco IorioPermalink
(1738.11.24 – 1754.08.15)

Died:1754.08.15

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1738.11.24 – 1754.08.15)

Bishop Giulio SacchiPermalink
(1724.02.14 – 1738.07.31)

Died:1738.07.31

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1724.02.14 – 1738.07.31)

Bishop Nicolò CentomaniPermalink
(1707.04.11 – 1722.01)

Died:1722.01

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1707.04.11 – 1722.01)

Bishop Alfonso Francesco Dominguez, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1704.04.07 – 1706.02)

Died:1706.02

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1704.04.07 – 1706.02)

Bishop Gaetano de Andrea, C.R.Permalink
(1698.09.15 – 1702.01)

Died:1702.01

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1698.09.15 – 1702.01)

Bishop Carlo de TillyPermalink
(1697.06.03 – 1698?)

Died:1698?

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1692.01.21 – 1697.06.03)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1697.06.03 – 1698?)

Bishop Giuseppe CavalieriPermalink
(1664.06.09 – 1696.08.14)

Died:1696.08.14

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1656 – 1664.06.09)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1664.06.09 – 1696.08.14)

Bishop Benito Sánchez de HerreraPermalink
(1654.01.12 – 1664.03.24)

Born:1598
Died:1674.06.14 († 76)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1654.01.12 – 1664.03.24)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1664.03.24 – 1674.06.14)

Archbishop Francesco Sorgente, C.R.Permalink
(1640.01.09 – 1651.10.13)

Died:1651.10.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1638.03.01 – 1640.01.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1640.01.09 – 1651.10.13)

Bishop Giglio MasiPermalink
(1627.07.19 – 1637)

Died:1637

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1611 – 1627.07.19)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1627.07.19 – 1637)

Bishop Giovanni Giacomo MacedonioPermalink
(1608.03.17 – 1624.09.12)

Died:1624.09.12

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1608.03.17 – 1624.09.12)

Bishop Juan López, O.P.Permalink
(1598.11.15 – 1608)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1595.06.05 – 1598.11.15)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1598.11.15 – 1608)

Bishop Alfonso PorzioPermalink
(1577.07.19 – 1598)

Died:1598

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1577.07.19 – 1598)

Bishop Alfonso Álvarez GuerreroPermalink
(1572.06.02 – 1577)

Died:1577

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1572.06.02 – 1577)

Bishop Fabio PignatelliPermalink
(1561.10.10 – 1568.08.15)

Died:1568.08.15

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1561.10.10 – 1568.08.15)

Bishop Ottaviano Preconio, O.F.M. Conv. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1546.04.16 – 1561.06.13)

Died:1568.08.18

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1546.04.16 – 1561.06.13)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1561.06.13 – 1562.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1562.03.18 – 1568.08.18)

Bishop Teodoro de Piis, O.F.M.Permalink
(1513.04.09 – 1544)

Died:1544

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1513.04.09 – 1544)

Bishop Michele ClaudioPermalink
(1508.02.07 – 1512?)

Bishop of Polignano (1506.03.02 – 1508.02.07)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1508.02.07 – 1512?)

Bishop Urbano de CaragnanoPermalink
(1484.11.05 – 1508)

Died:1508

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1484.11.05 – 1508)

Bishop Alessandro ManfrediPermalink
(1456.05.14 – 1484)

Died:1484

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1456.05.14 – 1484)

Bishop Antonio del PiedePermalink
(1437.04.15 – 1456)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1437.04.15 – 1456)

Bishop Pietro Urio, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1430.12.18 – 1437.04.15)

Died:1452

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1428.04.25 – 1430.12.18)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1430.12.18 – 1437.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1437.04.15 – 1452)

Bishop Giosuè MormilePermalink
(1413.03.09 – 1430.12.18)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1413.03.09 – 1430.12.18)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1430.12.18 – 1436.07.23)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1436.07.23 – 1445)

Bishop Oddo MormilePermalink
(1405.09.09 – 1413)

Died:1413

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1405.09.09 – 1413)

Bishop Urso de AfflictoPermalink
(1404.12.15 – 1405.08.12)

Died:1405.08.12

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1395.11.15 – 1404.12.15)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1404.12.15 – 1405.08.12)

Bishop Marco da TeramoPermalink
(1400.03.24 – 1404.12.15)

Died:1439

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1400.03.24 – 1404.12.15)

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1404.12.15 – 1418.12.29)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1418.12.29 – 1439)

Bishop Iacopo Palladini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1391.10.11 – 1400.03.24)

Born:1349
Died:1417 († 68)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1391.10.11 – 1400.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1400.03.24 – 1401.11.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1401.11.16 – 1410.07.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1410.07.18 – 1417)

Bishop Pietro CaffarinoPermalink
(1385 – 1391)

Died:1391

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1385 – 1391)

Bishop Francesco Carbone, O. Cist. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1382 – 1384.12.17)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1383?
Created Cardinal:1384.12.17
Died:1405.06.18

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1382 – 1384.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1385.11.20 – 1392.12)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1389 – 1405.06.18)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1389 – 1405.06.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1392.12 – 1405.06.18)

Archbishop Giovanni da Gallinaro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1373.05.16 – 1382.07.02)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1350 – 1373.03.14)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1373.03.14 – 1373.05.16)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1373.05.16 – 1382.07.02)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1382.07.02 – ?)

Bishop Pietro de OrielloPermalink
(1362.05.04 – 1372)

Died:1372

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1362.05.04 – 1372)

Bishop Marco di Leone de Arcade, O.F.M.Permalink
(1342.05.31 – 1357)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1342.05.31 – 1357)

Bishop Dionigi De’ Roberti, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1340.03.17 – 1342.03.31)

Died:1342.03.31

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1340.03.17 – 1342.03.31)

Bishop Pasquale BrigantinoPermalink
(1317.03.21 – 1339)

Died:1339

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1317.03.21 – 1339)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1312.06.28 – 1316)

Died:1316

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1312.06.28 – 1316)

Bishop Nicolò BuccafingoPermalink
(1309.09.12 – 1311.08.25)

Died:1311.08.25

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1309.09.12 – 1311.08.25)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1288.06.04 – 1309)

Died:1309

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1288.06.04 – 1309)

Bishop Pietro Saraceni, O.P.Permalink
(1286.02.25 – 1287.02.14)

Died:1295?

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1276.09.10 – 1286.02.25)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1286.02.25 – 1287.02.14)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1287.02.14 – 1295?)

Bishop PasqualePermalink
(1282 – 1286)

Died:1286

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1282 – 1286)

Bishop GiulioPermalink
(1256.12.22 – 1274)

Died:1274

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1256.12.22 – 1274)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1238 – 1255)

Died:1255

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1238 – 1255)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1227 – 1238)

Died:1238

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1227 – 1238)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1218 – 1226)

Died:1226

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1218 – 1226)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1202 – 1218)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1202 – 1218)

Bishop PaganoPermalink
(1187 – 1202)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1187 – 1202)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1176 – 1187)

Died:1187

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1176 – 1187)

Bishop MichelePermalink
(1147 – 1176)

Died:1176

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1147 – 1176)

Bishop LeonePermalink
(? – 1147)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (? – 1147)

Bishop NicolòPermalink
(1118 – 1144)

Died:1144

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1118 – 1144)

Bishop RomualdoPermalink
(1073 – 1118)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1073 – 1118)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1071? – ?)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1071? – ?)

Bishop SmaragdoPermalink
(1065? – ?)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1065? – ?)

Bishop DeodatoPermalink
(1062? – ?)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1062? – ?)

Bishop LeonePermalink
(1033? – ?)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1033? – ?)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up