GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Modigliana

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Modigliana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Tarcisio BertozziPermalink
(1982.08.06 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1928.05.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.18
Died:1996.05.16 († 68)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1982.08.06 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Modigliana (Italy) (1982.08.06 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Faenza–Modigliana (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1996.05.16)

Bishop Marino BergonziniPermalink
(1970.06.05 – 1982.08.06)

Born:1907.03.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Died:1987.01.16 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Medeli (1953.02.12 – 1957.01.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1953.02.12 – 1957.01.12)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1957.01.12 – 1970.06.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1970.06.05 – 1976.08.31)

Bishop of Modigliana (Italy) (1970.06.05 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1976.08.31 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop Antonio RavagliPermalink
(1960.08.30 – 1970.04.30)

Born:1907.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.11
Died:1981.12.14 († 74)

Coadjutor Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1955.07.04 – 1959)

Titular Bishop of Philippopolis in Arabia (1955.07.04 – 1960.08.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Modigliana (Italy) (1959 – 1960.08.30)

Bishop of Modigliana (Italy) (1960.08.30 – 1970.04.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1967 – 1970.04.30)

Titular Bishop of Montecorvino (1970.04.30 – 1981.12.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1970.04.30 – 1981.12.14)

Bishop Massimiliano MassimilianiPermalink
(1931.06.30 – 1960.08.30)

Born:1876.06.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1931.08.15
Died:1960.08.30 († 84)

Bishop of Modigliana (Italy) (1931.06.30 – 1960.08.30)

Bishop Ruggero Bovelli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1915.07.26 – 1929.10.04)

Born:1875.01.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1897.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1915.09.26
Died:1954.06.09 († 79)

Bishop of Modigliana (Italy) (1915.07.26 – 1929.10.04)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1924.03.24 – 1929.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1929.10.04 – 1954.06.09)

Bishop Luigi Capotosti (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1906.04.08 – 1914.06.08)

Born:1863.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1885
Consecrated Bishop:1906.05.31
Created Cardinal:1926.06.21
Died:1938.02.16 († 74)

Bishop of Modigliana (Italy) (1906.04.08 – 1914.06.08)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Sacraments (1914.06.08 – 1926.06.21)

Titular Archbishop of Thermæ (1915.01.22 – 1926.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1926.06.24 – 1938.02.16)

Pro-Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1931.07.29 – 1933.09.23)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1933.09.23 – 1938.02.16)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1935 – 1936)

Bishop Sante MeiPermalink
(1895.11.29 – 1906)

Born:1831.11.05 (Italy)
Died:1906 († 75)

Bishop of Modigliana (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1906)

Bishop Leonardo Giannotti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1871.12.22 – 1872)

Born:1824.01.14 (Italy)
Died:1872 († 48)

Bishop of Modigliana (Italy) (1871.12.22 – 1872)

Bishop Mario MeliniPermalink
(1853.12.19 – 1865)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1865

Bishop of Modigliana (Italy) (1853.12.19 – 1865)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up