GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Merseburg

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Merseburg (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michael HeldingPermalink
(1550.04.16 – 1561.09.30)

Born:1506 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1533
Consecrated Bishop:1538.08.04
Died:1561.09.30 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1538.02.06 – 1550.04.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1538.02.06 – 1550.04.16)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) ([1549.05.28] 1550.04.16 – 1561.09.30)

Bishop Sigismondo di LindenauPermalink
(1535 – 1544)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1535 – 1544)

Bishop Vincenzo di Schleinitz-EulauPermalink
(1526 – 1535)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1526 – 1535)

Bishop AdolfoPermalink
(1514 – 1526)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1514 – 1526)

Bishop Thilo di TrothaPermalink
(1477 – 1514)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1477 – 1514)

Bishop Giovanni di WerderPermalink
(1464 – 1466)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1464 – 1466)

Bishop Giovanni Bose di Ammendorf ed ErmlitzPermalink
(1431 – 1463)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1431 – 1463)

Bishop Nicola LubichPermalink
(1411 – 1431)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1411 – 1431)

Bishop Walter di KöckeritzPermalink
(1407 – 1411)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1407 – 1411)

Bishop Enrico di StolbergPermalink
(1406 – 1406)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1406 – 1406)

Bishop OttonePermalink
(1403 – 1406)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1403 – 1406)

Bishop Enrico Schatzmeister da OrlamündePermalink
(1393 – 1403)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1393 – 1403)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(1384 – 1393)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1384 – 1393)

Bishop Burcardo di QuerfurtPermalink
(1382 – 1384)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1382 – 1384)

Bishop Federico di HoymPermalink
(1357 – 1382)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1357 – 1382)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(1341 – 1357)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1341 – 1357)

Bishop Gebhard di SchrapelauPermalink
(1320 – 1340)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1320 – 1340)

Bishop Enrico KindtPermalink
(1300 – 1319)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1300 – 1319)

Bishop Enrico di AmmendorfPermalink
(1283 – 1300)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1283 – 1300)

Bishop Federico di TorgauPermalink
(1265 – 1283)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1265 – 1283)

Bishop Alberto di BornaPermalink
(1265 – 1265)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1265 – 1265)

Bishop Enrico di WarenPermalink
(1244 – 1265)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1244 – 1265)

Bishop Rodolfo di WebauPermalink
(1240 – 1244)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1240 – 1244)

Bishop Ekkehard Rabil (Engelhard)Permalink
(1215 – 1240)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1215 – 1240)

Bishop Teodorico di MeissenPermalink
(1201 – 1215)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1201 – 1215)

Bishop EberardoPermalink
(1170 – 1201)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1170 – 1201)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1151 – 1170)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1151 – 1170)

Bishop Reinhard di QuerfurtPermalink
(1143 – 1151)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1143 – 1151)

Bishop Ezzelino (Eckhelm)Permalink
(1140 – 1143)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1140 – 1143)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(1140 – 1140)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1140 – 1140)

Bishop Megingoz (Meingod)Permalink
(1126 – 1140)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1126 – 1140)

Bishop ArnoldoPermalink
(1120 – 1126)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1120 – 1126)

Bishop GerardoPermalink
(1112 – 1120)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1112 – 1120)

Bishop Alboino di BavieraPermalink
(1097 – 1112)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1097 – 1112)

Bishop WolkenburgPermalink
(1063 – 1093)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1063 – 1093)

Bishop Günther (Winithar)Permalink
(1062 – 1063)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1062 – 1063)

Bishop Offo (Onofrio)Permalink
(1057 – 1062)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1057 – 1062)

Bishop Ezzelino di BavieraPermalink
(1053 – 1057)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1053 – 1057)

Bishop WintherPermalink
(1053 – 1053)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1053 – 1053)

Bishop AlbericoPermalink
(1050 – 1053)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1050 – 1053)

Bishop HunoldPermalink
(1036 – 1050)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1036 – 1050)

Bishop Bruno di MerseburgoPermalink
(1020 – 1036)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1020 – 1036)

Bishop TietmaroPermalink
(1009 – 1019)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1009 – 1019)

Bishop WigbertoPermalink
(1004 – 1009)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (1004 – 1009)

Bishop Giselher (later Archbishop)Permalink
(971 – 981.09.11)

Died:1004.01.25

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (971 – 981.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (981.09.11 – 1004.01.25)

Bishop Boso di MerseburgoPermalink
(968 – 970)

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (968 – 970)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up