GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Marsico Nuovo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Potenza 1818.06.27–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Marsico Nuovo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Aurelio SorrentinoPermalink
(1966.11.30 – 1986.09.30)

In omnibus Christus

Born:1914.10.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.29
Died:1998.09.28 († 83)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1962.05.12 – 1966.11.30)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1966.11.30 – 1973.02.11)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1966.11.30 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1973.02.11 – 1976.08.21)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1977.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1977.06.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1977.06.04 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria–Bova (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.07.28)

Archbishop Augusto BertazzoniPermalink
(1930.06.30 – 1966.11.30)

Born:1876.01.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1930.08.15
Died:1972.08.30 († 96)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1930.06.30 – 1966.11.30)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1930.06.30 – 1966.11.30)

Archbishop ad personam (1950.11.30 – 1966.11.30)

Titular Archbishop of Temuniana (1966.11.30 – 1972.08.30)

Bishop Roberto Achille Razzòli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1913.08.27 – 1925.04.27)

Born:1863.01.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1885.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1913.09.28
Died:1925.04.27 († 62)

Custos of the Holy Land of Custody of the Holy Land (1906 – 1913.08.27)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1913.08.27 – 1925.04.27)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1913.08.27 – 1925.04.27)

Bishop Ignacio MonterisiPermalink
(1900.04.19 – 1913.02.16)

Born:1860.10.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1884.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1900.04.29
Died:1913.02.16 († 52)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1913.02.16)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1913.02.16)

Bishop Tiberio DurantePermalink
(1882.09.25 – 1899)

Died:1899

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1899)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1899)

Bishop Luigi CarvelliPermalink
(1880.01.23 – 1882.07.03)

Born:1816.01.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1838.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1879.03.02
Died:1888.06.01 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Etalonia (1879.02.28 – 1880.01.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1880.01.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1880.01.23)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1880.01.23 – 1882.07.03)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1880.01.23 – 1882.07.03)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1882.07.03 – 1888.06.01)

Bishop Antonio Maria Fanìa, O.F.M.Permalink
(1867.03.27 – 1880.01.23)

Died:1880.01.23

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1880.01.23)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1880.01.23)

Bishop Michelangelo PieramicoPermalink
(1838.02.12 – 1862)

Died:1862

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1838.02.12 – 1862)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1838.02.12 – 1862)

Bishop Pietro Ignazio Marolda, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1822.04.19 – 1837.05.19)

Died:1842.03.15

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1837.05.19)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1837.05.19)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1837.05.19 – 1842.03.15)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Botticelli, O.M.Permalink
(1820.02.21 – 1822.04.19)

Died:1832.10.25

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1820.02.21 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1820.02.21 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1828.06.23)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1832.10.25)

Bishop Bartolomeo CesarePermalink
(1818.06.27 – 1819.09.30)

Died:1819.09.30

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1805.06.26 – 1819.09.30)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1818.06.27 – 1819.09.30)

Bishop Paolo GarzilliPermalink
(1797.12.18 – 1818.10.02)

Died:1845

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1818.10.02)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1818.10.02 – 1832.08.02)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1832.08.02 – 1845)

Bishop Bernardo Maria della TorrePermalink
(1792.03.26 – 1797.12.18)

Died:1820.05.28

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1797.12.18)

Bishop of Lettere–Gragnano (1797.12.18 – 1818.12.21)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1820.05.28)

Bishop Carlo NicodemiPermalink
(1771.07.29 – 1792.03.26)

Died:1808.03.02

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1771.07.29 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1808.03.02)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1808.03.02)

Bishop Carlo TortoraPermalink
(1766.12.01 – 1771.05.10)

Died:1771.05.10

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1766.12.01 – 1771.05.10)

Bishop Diego Andrea TomacelliPermalink
(1744.09.07 – 1766)

Died:1766

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1744.09.07 – 1766)

Bishop Alessandro PuotiPermalink
(1732.10.01 – 1744.08.03)

Died:1744.08.03

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1732.10.01 – 1744.08.03)

Bishop Donato AzzanoPermalink
(1709.01.16 – 1732)

Died:1732

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1709.01.16 – 1732)

Bishop Domenico LucchettiPermalink
(1686.04.01 – 1707.02)

Died:1707.02

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1686.04.01 – 1707.02)

Bishop Francesco Antonio LeopardiPermalink
(1683.09.27 – 1685.10.01)

Died:1717

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1683.09.27 – 1685.10.01)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1685.10.01 – 1717)

Bishop Giovanni Gambacorta, C.R.Permalink
(1676.03.23 – 1683)

Died:1683

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1676.03.23 – 1683)

Bishop Giovanni Battista FalvoPermalink
(1671 – 1676)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1671 – 1676)

Bishop Angelo PineriPermalink
(1656.06.26 – 1671)

Died:1671

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1656.06.26 – 1671)

Bishop Giuseppe Cianti, O.P.Permalink
(1640.03.05 – 1656.01)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1640.03.05 – 1656.01)

Bishop Timoteo Caselli, O.P.Permalink
(1614.07.21 – 1639.11.23)

Died:1639.11.23

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1614.07.21 – 1639.11.23)

Bishop Ascanio ParisiPermalink
(1600.04.24 – 1614.04.23)

Died:1614.04.23

Titular Bishop of Hebron (1599.08.02 – 1600.04.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1599.08.02 – 1600.04.24)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1600.04.24 – 1614.04.23)

Bishop Antonio Fera, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1584.04.09 – 1600)

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor Conventual (Conventual Franciscans) (1581 – 1584.04.09)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1584.04.09 – 1600)

Bishop Luigi PallavicinoPermalink
(1583.08.08 – 1583.11.07)

Died:1598.11.05

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1581.04.17 – 1583.08.08)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1583.08.08 – 1583.11.07)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1583.11.07 – 1598.11.05)

Bishop Angelo de Marzi MediciPermalink
(1574.10.15 – 1582)

Died:1582

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1574.10.15 – 1582)

Bishop Marzio de Marzi MediciPermalink
(1541.02.11 – 1573)

Died:1573

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1541.02.11 – 1573)

Bishop Angelo ArchilegiPermalink
(1537.09.23 – 1541.02.04)

Died:1543.05.02

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1537.09.23 – 1541.02.04)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1541.02.04 – 1543.05.02)

Bishop Vincenzo Boccaferro, O.S.B. Oliv.Permalink
(1536.01.10 – 1537)

Died:1537

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1536.01.10 – 1537)

Bishop Ottaviano CaraccioloPermalink
(1494.03.19 – 1535)

Died:1535

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1494.03.19 – 1535)

Bishop Fabrizio GuarnaPermalink
(1485 – 1494)

Died:1494

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1485 – 1494)

Bishop Antonio de Medici, O.F.M.Permalink
(1484 – 1485)

Died:1485

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1484 – 1485)

Bishop Nicola Angelo de AbbatissaPermalink
(1483 – 1484)

Died:1484

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1483 – 1484)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Pitito, O.F.M.Permalink
(1478.07.25 – 1483)

Died:1483

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1478.07.25 – 1483)

Bishop Sansone de CayanoPermalink
(1460.12.22 – 1478)

Died:1478

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1460.12.22 – 1478)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1458 – 1460)

Died:1460

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1458 – 1460)

Bishop Pietro di DianoPermalink
(1456 – 1458)

Died:1458

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1456 – 1458)

Bishop Leonardo da GaetaPermalink
(1453.01.10 – ?)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1453.01.10 – ?)

Bishop CarlettoPermalink
(1440 – ?)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1440 – ?)

Bishop Nardello da Gaeta, O.F.M.Permalink
(1400.06.11 – 1440?)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1400.06.11 – 1440?)

Bishop MarcoPermalink
(1400.05.31 – 1400)

Died:1400

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1400.05.31 – 1400)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1400.05.31 – 1400)

Died:1400

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1392.10.01 – 1400.05.31)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1400.05.31 – 1400)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1399.10.06 – 1399)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1399.10.06 – 1399)

Bishop Giacomo de PadulaPermalink
(1384 – ?)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1384 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso Sferrato, O.F.M.Permalink
(1378 – 1384)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1351 – 1353)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1353 – 1378)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1378 – 1384)

Bishop Pietro CorsariPermalink
(1375 – 1378)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1375 – 1378)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1378 – 1397)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1397 – ?)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1349 – 1364?)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1349 – 1364?)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(1343 – 1349.01.12)

Died:1350

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1343 – 1349.01.12)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1349.01.12 – 1350)

Bishop Pietro, O.P.Permalink
(1329? – 1343)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1329? – 1343)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(1314? – 1326?)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1314? – 1326?)

Bishop Giovanni AcutoPermalink
(1312? – ?)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1312? – ?)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1305? – ?)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1305? – ?)

Bishop Giovanni de VeterePermalink
(1293? – 1296?)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1293? – 1296?)

Bishop Reginaldo da Piperno, O.P.Permalink
(1275 – ?)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1275 – ?)

Bishop Reginaldo Lentini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1266? – 1274)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1266? – 1274)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1274 – ?)

Bishop OderisiPermalink
(1234? – 1242?)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1234? – 1242?)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up