GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mâcon

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

United to: Autun

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Mâcon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gabriel-François MoreauPermalink
(1764.04.09 – 1801.09.06)

Born:1721.09.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1759.04.29
Died:1802.09.08 († 80)

Bishop of Vence (France) ([1758.12.03] 1759.04.04 – 1764.04.09)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) ([1763.11.27] 1764.04.09 – 1801.09.06)

Bishop of Autun (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.05.16 – 1802.09.08)

Bishop Henri-Constance de Lort de Sérignan de VairasPermalink
(1732 – 1763)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1732 – 1763)

Bishop Michel de Cassagnet de TilladetPermalink
(1684 – 1731)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1677 – 1682)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1682 – 1682 not possessed)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1684 – 1731)

Bishop-elect Claude de Saint-Georges (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1682 – 1684)

Born:1630 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1693.11.22
Died:1714.06.09 († 84)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1682 – 1684)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1684 – 1687)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1687 – 1693.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1693.09.08 – 1714.06.09)

Bishop Michel de Cassagnet de TilladetPermalink
(1677 – 1682)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1677 – 1682)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1682 – 1682 not possessed)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1684 – 1731)

Bishop Michel de ColbertPermalink
(1666 – 1676)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1666 – 1676)

Bishop Guillaume le BouxPermalink
(1665 – 1666.12.15)

Died:1693.08.04

Bishop of Dax (France) (1659 – 1665)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1665 – 1666.12.15)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1666.12.15 – 1693.08.04)

Bishop Jean de LingendesPermalink
(1651 – 1665)

Bishop of Sarlat (France) (1642.12.14 – 1651)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1651 – 1665)

Bishop Louis DinetPermalink
(1620 – 1650)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1620 – 1650)

Bishop Gaspard DinetPermalink
(1599 – 1619)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1599 – 1619)

Bishop Luc AlamanniPermalink
(1583 – 1599)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1583 – 1599)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste AlamanniPermalink
(1559 – 1582)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1559 – 1582)

Bishop Amanieu de FoixPermalink
(1557 – 1559)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1557 – 1559)

Bishop François de FauconPermalink
(1551 – 1554)

Born: (France)
Died:1565.10.22

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1544.04.02 – 1550.10.20)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1550.10.20 – 1551)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1551 – 1554)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1556 – 1565.10.22)

Bishop Pierre Duchâtel (du Chastel)Permalink
(1544.04.02 – 1551)

Born: (France)
Died:1552.02.03

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1539.06.16 – 1544.04.02)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1544.04.02 – 1551)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1551.10.12 – 1552.02.03)

Bishop Antoine de NarbonnePermalink
(1541 – 1542.10)

Died:1542.10

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1531 – 1541)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1541 – 1542.10)

Cardinal Charles de Hémard de DenonvillePermalink
(1531.01.22 – 1540.08.23)

Born:1493 (France)
Ordained Priest:1518.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1531?
Created Cardinal:1536.12.22
Died:1540.08.23 († 47)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1531.01.22 – 1540.08.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1537.01.15 – 1540.08.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Amiens (France) (1538.12.09 – 1540.08.23)

Bishop François-Louis ChantereauPermalink
(1529 – 1531)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1529 – 1531)

Bishop Claude de Longwy de Givry (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1510.04.24 – 1529.11.10)

Born:1481 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1533.11.07
Died:1561.08.09 († 80)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1510.04.24 – 1529.11.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Langres (France) (1528 – 1561.08.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese in Agone (1533.11.10 – 1561.08.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Poitiers (France) (1534.04.29 – 1551.01.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Périgueux (France) (1540.08.27 – 1541.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Amiens (France) (1540.09.24 – 1546.02.12)

Bishop Étienne de LongvyPermalink
(1485 – 1510)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1485 – 1510)

Cardinal Philibert HugonetPermalink
(1472.10.02 – 1484.09.11)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Died:1484.09.11

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1472.10.02 – 1484.09.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia in Silice pro hac vice Title (1473.05.17 – 1477.08.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1477.08.17 – 1484.09.11)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1484.07.10 – 1484.09.11)

Bishop Étienne HugonetPermalink
(1449 – 1473)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1449 – 1473)

Bishop Jean de MacetPermalink
(1434 – 1448)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1434 – 1448)

Bishop Jean Le Jeune (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1431.01.10 – 1433.03.04)

Born:1411 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1451.09.09 († 40)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1431.01.10 – 1433.03.04)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1433 – 1438)

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1433.03.04 – 1436.10.26)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1436.10.26 – 1451.09.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1440.01.08 – 1441)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1441 – 1451.09.09)

Bishop Geoffroy de Saint-AmourPermalink
(1418 – 1430)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1418 – 1430)

Bishop Jean ChristiniPermalink
(1412 – 1417)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1412 – 1417)

Bishop Pierre de JuysPermalink
(1398 – 1411)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1398 – 1411)

Archbishop Thiébaud de RougemontPermalink
(1389 – 1397)

Died:1429.09.16

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1389 – 1397)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1395.08.20 – 1405.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1405.02.20 – 1429.09.16)

Bishop Jean de BoissyPermalink
(1382 – 1389.03.29)

Died:1410.09.04

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1382 – 1389.03.29)

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1389.03.29 – 1410.09.04)

Bishop Philippe de Sainte-CroixPermalink
(1363 – 1380)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1363 – 1380)

Bishop Jean de SalagnyPermalink
(1317 – 1358)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1317 – 1358)

Bishop Nicolas de BarPermalink
(1296 – 1316)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1296 – 1316)

Bishop Hugues de FontainesPermalink
(1284 – 1295)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1284 – 1295)

Bishop Pierre de La JaissePermalink
(1277 – 1284)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1277 – 1284)

Bishop Guichard de GermollesPermalink
(1264 – 1276)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1264 – 1276)

Bishop Jean de DamasPermalink
(1262 – 1264)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1262 – 1264)

Bishop Seguin de LugnyPermalink
(1242 – 1262)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1242 – 1262)

Bishop AymonPermalink
(1221 – 1241)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1221 – 1241)

Bishop Ponce de RochebaronPermalink
(1202 – 1219)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1202 – 1219)

Bishop Renaud de VergyPermalink
(1185 – 1197)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1185 – 1197)

Bishop Étienne de BâgéPermalink
(1164 – 1184)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1164 – 1184)

Bishop Ponce de ThoirePermalink
(1140 – 1161)

Bishop of Belley (France) (? – 1162)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1140 – 1161)

Bishop Jocerand de BaisenensPermalink
(1124 – 1140)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1124 – 1140)

Bishop Bérard de ChâtillonPermalink
(1097 – 1123)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1097 – 1123)

Bishop Landry de BerzéPermalink
(1073 – 1096)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1073 – 1096)

Bishop DrogonPermalink
(1059 – 1073)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1059 – 1073)

Bishop Gauthier de BrancionPermalink
(1031 – 1050)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1031 – 1050)

Bishop GauslinPermalink
(1019 – 1030)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1019 – 1030)

Bishop Liébaud de BrancionPermalink
(993 – 1018)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (993 – 1018)

Saint Bishop Gérard de MâconPermalink
(886 – 926)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (886 – 926)

Bishop.

Former Prelates


© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up