GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lavaur

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Albi

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Lavaur (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Antoine de Castellane-Saint-MauricePermalink
(1770 – 1801)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1770 – 1801)

Archbishop Jean-de-Dieu-Raymond de Boisgelin de Cucé (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1765.03.27 – 1771.02.27)

Born:1732.02.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1764
Consecrated Bishop:1765.04.28
Created Cardinal:1803.01.17
Died:1804.08.22 († 72)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) ([1764.12.26] 1765.03.27 – 1771.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1770.11.04] 1771.06.17 – 1801.11.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.16 – 1804.08.22)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1803.01.17 – 1804.08.22)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Joseph de FontangesPermalink
(1748 – 1764)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1748 – 1764)

Bishop Nicolas de MalezieuPermalink
(1713.09.18 – 1748.03.14)

Born:1674 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1713.10.22
Died:1748.03.14 († 74)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) ([1713.04.22] 1713.09.18 – 1748.03.14)

Bishop Victor-Augustin de Mailly-NeslesPermalink
(1687 – 1712)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1687 – 1712)

Bishop Valentin Esprit FléchierPermalink
(1685 – 1687)

Born:1632.06.10 (France)
Died:1710.02.16 († 77)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1685 – 1687)

Bishop Charles Le Goux de la Berchère (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1677.06.18 – 1685)

Born: (France)
Died:1719.06.02

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1677.06.18 – 1685)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1687.01.18 – 1703.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1703.08.15 – 1719.06.02)

Bishop René Le SauvagePermalink
(1675 – 1677)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1675 – 1677)

Bishop Michel Amelot de Gournay (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1671 – 1673.11.16)

Died:1687.02.17

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1671 – 1673.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1673.11.16 – 1687.02.17)

Bishop-elect Sébastien de GuémadeucPermalink
(1670.11.01 – 1671)

Born:1626 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1671.07.05
Died:1702.03.04 († 76)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1670.11.01 – 1671)

Bishop of Saint-Malo (France) (1671 – 1702.03.04)

Bishop Jean-Vincent de TullesPermalink
(1647.05.27 – 1668.12.04)

Consecrated Bishop:1637.04.13
Died:1668.12.04

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1637.03.16 – 1640.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Orange (1637.03.16 – 1640.10)

Bishop of Orange (1640.10 – 1647.05.27)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1647.05.27 – 1668.12.04)

Bishop Charles-François Abra de RaconisPermalink
(1636 – 1646)

Born:1580
Died:1646 († 66)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1636 – 1646)

Bishop Claude DuvergierPermalink
(1606 – 1636)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1606 – 1636)

Bishop Horace de BiraguePermalink
(1583 – 1601)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1583 – 1601)

Cardinal René de BiraguePermalink
(1582 – 1583)

Born:1506.02.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1573?
Created Cardinal:1578.02.21
Died:1583.11.24 († 77)

Bishop of Lodève (France) (1573 – 1580)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1578.02.21 – 1583.11.24)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1582 – 1583)

Bishop Pierre Dufaur de PibracPermalink
(1577 – 1582)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1577 – 1582)

Bishop Pierre DanesPermalink
(1557 – 1577)

Born:1497
Died:1577.04.23 († 80)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1557 – 1577)

Bishop Pierre de MareuilPermalink
(1542 – 1557)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1542 – 1557)

Bishop Georges de SelvePermalink
(1529 – 1540)

Born:1508
Died:1541.04.12 († 33)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1529 – 1540)

Bishop Pierre de BuisPermalink
(1525 – 1526)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1525 – 1526)

Bishop Simon de BeausoleilPermalink
(1514 – 1525)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1514 – 1525)

Cardinal Giulio de’ Medici (later Pope Clement VII)Permalink
(1514 – 1514)

Candor illæsus

Born:1478.05.26 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1513.09.23
Ordained Priest:1517.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1517.12.21
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1523.11.19
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1523.11.26
Died:1534.09.25 († 56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1513.05.09 – 1523.11.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1513.09.29 – 1517.06.26)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1513.11.21 – 1515 not possessed)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1514 – 1514)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1515.02.14 – 1523.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1517.02.08 – 1517.02.27)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1517.03.09 – 1523.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1517.06.26 – 1517.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1517.07.06 – 1523.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Albenga (Italy) (1517.11.19 – 1518.05.05)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1518.01.08 – 1518.03.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Embrun (France) (1518.07.05 – 1518.07.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1518.07.30 – 1518.09.03)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1519.01.10 – 1520.01.11)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1520.09.12 – 1523.06.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Worcester (England) (1521.06.07 – 1522.09.26)

Supreme Pontiff (1523.11.19 [1523.11.26] – 1534.09.25)

Bishop Pierre de RoserguesPermalink
(1500 – 1514)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1500 – 1514)

Bishop Hector de BourbonPermalink
(1497 – 1500)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1497 – 1500)

Bishop Jean VigierPermalink
(1469 – 1497)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1469 – 1497)

Bishop Jean GentianPermalink
(1460 – 1469)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1460 – 1469)

Bishop Jean BoucherPermalink
(1438 – 1459)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1438 – 1459)

Bishop Jean BelliPermalink
(1415 – 1438)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1415 – 1438)

Pseudocardinal Pierre GirardPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1410 – 1415.11.09)

Bishop Pierre NeveuPermalink
(1408 – 1410)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1408 – 1410)

Bishop Bertrand de MaumontPermalink
(1405 – 1408)

Died:1425

Bishop of Mirepoix (France) (1394 – 1405)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1405 – 1408)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1408 – 1422.01.12)

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1422.01.12 – 1425)

Bishop Pierre de VissacPermalink
(1396.05.27 – 1404)

Died:1404

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1383 – 1396)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1396.05.27 – 1404)

Bishop Bernard de ChevenonPermalink
(1394 – 1397.03.27)

Died:1420.02.16

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1394 – 1397.03.27)

Bishop of Agen (France) (1397.03.27 – 1398.07.23)

Bishop of Saintes (France) (1398.07.23 – 1411.03.20)

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1411.03.20 – 1413.03.29)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1413.03.29 – 1420.02.16)

Bishop Gilles de BellemèrePermalink
(1383 – 1390)

Died:1407

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1383 – 1390)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1390 – 1392)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1398 – 1407)

Bishop Robert de ViePermalink
(1360 – 1383)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1360 – 1383)

Bishop Archambaud de LautrecPermalink
(1348 – 1357)

Died:1389.11.10

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1348 – 1357)

Bishop of Chalons-sur-Marne (France) (1357 – 1389.11.10)

Bishop-elect Gilles Aycelin de Montaigu (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1348 – 1356.03.02)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1357
Created Cardinal:1361.09.17
Died:1378.12.05

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1348 – 1356.03.02)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1356.03.02 – 1361.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1361.09.17 – 1368)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1368 – 1378.12.05)

Bishop Robert de FoixPermalink
(1338 – 1348)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1338 – 1348)

Bishop Roger d’ArmagnacPermalink
(1317 – 1338)

Died:1339

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1317 – 1338)

Bishop of Lectoure (France) (1336? – ?)

Bishop of Laon (France) (1336 – 1339)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up