GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Larino

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Larino (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cosmo Francesco Ruppi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1980.05.13 – 1986.09.30)

Fides victoria nostra

Born:1932.06.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1980.06.29
Died:2011.05.29 († 78)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1980.05.13 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1980.05.13 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Termoli–Larino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy) (1988.12.07 – 2009.04.16)

Bishop Pietro Santoro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1970.06.12 – 1979.10.15)

Born:1913.11.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1967.10.28
Died:1998.04.08 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Velia (1967.07.25 – 1970.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1967.07.25 – 1970.06.12)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1970.06.12 – 1979.10.15)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1970.06.12 – 1979.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1979.10.15 – 1982.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campobasso–Boiano (Italy) (1982.02.27 – 1989.10.28)

Bishop Costanzo MicciPermalink
(1960.11.11 – 1966.08.15)

Constantes in fide

Born:1918.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.07
Died:1985.09.04 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Hadriania (1959.04.21 – 1960.11.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1959.04.21 – 1960.11.11)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1960.11.11 – 1966.08.15)

Titular Bishop of Maiuca (1966.08.15 – 1973.06.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Fano (Italy) (1966.08.15 – 1973.06.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Senigallia (Italy) (1968 – 1971.07.15)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1973.06.01 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1973.06.01 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1977.01.15 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1977.01.15 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop Oddo BernacchiaPermalink
(1924.06.24 – 1960)

Born:1880.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1924.10.05
Died:1964.11.13 († 84)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1924.06.24 – 1960)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1924.10.28 – 1962.03.19)

Titular Bishop of Sebela (1962.03.19 – 1964.11.13)

Bishop Antonio LippolisPermalink
(1915.01.01 – 1923.12.15)

Born:1865.06.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.01.01
Died:1942.12.22 († 77)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1915.01.01 – 1923.12.15)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1923.12.15 – 1924.10.22)

Titular Bishop of Samaria (1924.10.22 – 1924.12.23)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1924.12.23 – 1932.11.18)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1932.11.18 – 1942.12.22)

Bishop Emidio Trenta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1910.12.09 – 1914.07.17)

Born:1860.10.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1883.05
Consecrated Bishop:1911.03
Died:1942.01.24 († 81)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1910.12.09 – 1914.07.17)

Bishop of Tuscania (1914.07.17 – 1942.01.24)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1914.07.17 – 1942.01.24)

Abbot Ordinary of San Martino al Monte Cimino (Italy) (1936.05.02 – 1942.01.24)

Archbishop ad personam (1940.03.02 – 1942.01.24)

Bishop Bernardino di Milia, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1891.06.04 – ?)

Born:1839.10.28 (Italy)

Titular Bishop of Tabraca (1884.03.27 – 1891.06.04)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1891.06.04 – ?)

Bishop Vito Antonio FioniPermalink
(1888.06.01 – 1891.06.01)

Born:1840.01.08 (Italy)
Died:1916.01.17 († 76)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1891.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1891.06.01 – 1916.01.17)

Bishop Francesco GiampaoloPermalink
(1859.06.20 – 1888.04.09)

Born:1817.06.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1840.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1855.04.15
Died:1898.12.08 († 81)

Bishop of Capaccio–Vallo (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1859.06.20)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1888.04.09)

Titular Bishop of Cariopolis (1888.06.01 – 1898.12.08)

Bishop Pietro BottazziPermalink
(1845.11.24 – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1845.11.24 – ?)

Bishop Vincenzo RoccaPermalink
(1829.05.21 – 1845.03.17)

Died:1845.03.17

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1829.05.21 – 1845.03.17)

Bishop Carlo di AmbrosioPermalink
(1775.09.11 – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1775.09.11 – ?)

Bishop Scipione de’ LorenziPermalink
(1747.11.20 – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1747.11.20 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Andrea TriaPermalink
(1742.01.22 – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1742.01.22 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Andrea Tria (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1726.12.23 – 1740.12)

Died:1761.01.16

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1720.03.17 – 1726.12.23)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1720.03.17 – 1726.12.23)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1726.12.23 – 1740.12)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1740.12 – 1761.01.16)

Bishop Paolo Collia, O.M.Permalink
(1725.09.01 – 1726.12.23)

Died:1735.07.27

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1725.09.01 – 1726.12.23)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1726.12.23 – 1735.07.27)

Bishop Gregorio Compagni, O.P.Permalink
(1703.06.25 – 1705.09.17)

Died:1705.09.17

Bishop of Sansepolcro (Italy) (1696 – 1703.06.25)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1703.06.25 – 1705.09.17)

Bishop Giuseppe CatalaniPermalink
(1686.04.01 – 1703.05.01)

Died:1703.05.01

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1686.04.01 – 1703.05.01)

Bishop Giambattista QuarantaPermalink
(1683 – 1685.09.09)

Died:1685.09.09

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1683 – 1685.09.09)

Bishop Ferdinando ApicelloPermalink
(1656.08.28 – 1682.10.03)

Died:1682.10.03

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1650.05.02 – 1656.08.28)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1656.08.28 – 1682.10.03)

Bishop Persio CaracciPermalink
(1631.01.05 – 1656)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1631.01.05 – 1656)

Bishop Pietro Paolo CaputoPermalink
(1628.04.03 – 1628.07.29)

Died:1628.07.29

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1628.04.03 – 1628.07.29)

Bishop Gregorio PomodoroPermalink
(1616.05.13 – 1626)

Died:1626

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1616.05.13 – 1626)

Bishop Gian Tommaso Eustachi, C.O.Permalink
(1612.01.12 – 1616)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1612.01.12 – 1616)

Bishop Gerolamo VelaPermalink
(1591.03.06 – 1611.11.21)

Died:1611.11.21

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1591.03.06 – 1611.11.21)

Bishop Belisario BaldevinoPermalink
(1555 – 1591)

Died:1591

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1555 – 1591)

Fr. Gian Francesco BorengoPermalink
(1551.04.27 – 1555 not possessed)

Died:1555

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1551.04.27 – 1555 not possessed)

Bishop Fernando de MudanaPermalink
(1535.10.29 – 1551)

Died:1551

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1535.10.29 – 1551)

Bishop Giacomo SedatiPermalink
(? – 1539)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (? – 1539)

Bishop Gian Francesco Cina de Potenza, O.F.M. Obs. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(? – 1527.01.13)

Died:1527.07

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (? – 1527.01.13)

Bishop of Skara (Sweden) (1523.05.15 – 1527.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1527.01.13 – 1527.07)

Bishop of Canne (1527.01.13 – 1527.07)

Bishop Domenico CinaPermalink
(1527 – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1527 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo de’ Petrucci, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1503.04.24 – 1523?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1503.04.24 – 1523?)

Bishop Pietro di PetrucciPermalink
(1501? – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1501? – ?)

Bishop BonifacioPermalink
(1488.09.01 – 1492)

Died:1492

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1488.09.01 – 1492)

Bishop Antonio de’ MisseriPermalink
(1463.05.04 – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1463.05.04 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Leone, O.P.Permalink
(1440.09.16 – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1440.09.16 – ?)

Bishop AuronePermalink
(1436? – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1436? – ?)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1427? – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1427? – ?)

Bishop Domenico de’ FontaniPermalink
(1418.07.27 – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1418.07.27 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1417 – 1418)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1417 – 1418)

Bishop RinaldoPermalink
(1415? – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1415? – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1401.07.11 – ?)

Bishop of Civitate (1388.01.16 – 1401.07.11)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1401.07.11 – ?)

Bishop SabinoPermalink
(1392? – 1401)

Died:1401

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1392? – 1401)

Bishop Bertrando, O.P.Permalink
(1365.09.12 – 1368?)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1355 – 1365.09.12)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1365.09.12 – 1368?)

Bishop Andrea da Bari, O.F.M.Permalink
(1344.05.28 – 1365)

Died:1365

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1344.05.28 – 1365)

Bishop DelfinoPermalink
(? – 1344)

Died:1344

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (? – 1344)

Bishop Giovanni AndreaPermalink
(1338? – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1338? – ?)

Bishop Raone de ComestaboloPermalink
(1318? – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1318? – ?)

Bishop PasqualePermalink
(1304? – 1309)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1304? – 1309)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1309 – ?)

Bishop AngeloPermalink
(1302? – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1302? – ?)

Bishop PetronioPermalink
(1284 – 1295?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1284 – 1295?)

Bishop Marco d’Assisi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1282 – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1268 – 1282)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1282 – ? not possessed)

Bishop FarolfoPermalink
(1267 – 1284?)

Died:1284?

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1267 – 1284?)

Bishop Gualtiero de’ Gualtieri (later Archbishop)Permalink
(? – 1254.11.10)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (? – 1254.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1254.11.10 – 1258)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1240? – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1240? – ?)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1227? – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1227? – ?)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1225? – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1225? – ?)

Bishop RinaldoPermalink
(1205? – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1205? – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1175? – 1182?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1175? – 1182?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1100? – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1100? – ?)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(1095? – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1095? – ?)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1070? – 1090?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1070? – 1090?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1062? – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1062? – ?)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up