GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lacedonia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Lacedonia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicola Agnozzi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1976.03.24 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1911.11.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.01
Died:2008.02.17 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1962.04.02 – 1966.02.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ndola (Zambia) (1962.04.02 – 1966.02.01)

Bishop of Ndola (Zambia) (1966.02.01 – 1975.07.10)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1976.03.24 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1976.03.24 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.06.11)

Bishop Agapito SimeoniPermalink
(1974.05.09 – 1976.01.02)

Born:1914.10.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1972.06.11
Died:1976.01.02 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Marazanæ regiæ (1972.04.24 – 1974.05.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1972.04.24 – 1974.05.09)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1974.05.09 – 1976.01.02)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1974.05.09 – 1976.01.02)

Archbishop Cristoforo Demonico Carullo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1940.02.02 – 1968.01.31)

Born:1889.08.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1940.04.28
Died:1968.01.31 († 78)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1940.02.02 – 1968.01.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Conza (Italy) (1945 – 1946.09.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisaccia (Italy) (1945 – 1946.09.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1945 – 1946.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1946.09.15 – 1968.01.31)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1946.09.15 – 1968.01.31)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1946.09.15 – 1968.01.31)

Archbishop Giulio TommasiPermalink
(1928.01.20 – 1936.08.15)

Born:1855.08.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1879.07
Died:1936.08.15 († 81)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1897.04.19 – 1921.09.30)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1897.04.19 – 1936.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1921.09.30 – 1936.08.15)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1928.01.20 – 1936.08.15)

Bishop Francesco Maffei (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1916.05.22 – 1926.06.24)

Born:1855.11.22 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1916.10.08
Died:1937.10.25 († 81)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1916.05.22 – 1926.06.24)

Titular Archbishop of Limisa (1926.06.24 – 1937.10.25)

Bishop Cosimo AgostinoPermalink
(1913.07.28 – 1915.06.01)

Born:1860.04.16 (Italy)
Died:1918.03.30 († 57)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1913.07.28 – 1915.06.01)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1915.06.01 – 1918.03.30)

Bishop Gaetano PizziPermalink
(1907.07.21 – 1912.11.05)

Born:1854.02.15 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1907.09.15
Died:1921.07.18 († 67)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1907.07.21 – 1912.11.05)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1912.11.05 – 1921.07.18)

Bishop Nicolo ZimarinoPermalink
(1895.11.30 – 1906.12.01)

Born:1847.02.12 (Italy)
Died:1920.07 († 73)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1895.11.30 – 1906.12.01)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1906.12.01 – 1920.07)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1906.12.01 – 1920.07)

Bishop Diomede Falconio, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1892.07.11 – 1895.11.29)

Deus meus et omnia

Born:1842.09.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1866.01.04
Consecrated Bishop:1892.07.17
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1917.02.08 († 74)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1892.07.11 – 1895.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1899.08.03)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1899.08.03)

Apostolic Delegate to Canada and Newfoundland (1899.08.03 – 1902.09.30)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1899.08.03 – 1911.11.27)

Apostolic Delegate to United States of America (1902.09.30 – 1911)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1911.11.30 – 1914.05.25)

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri (1914.05.25 – 1917.02.08)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1916.02.26 – 1917.02.08)

Bishop Francesco Niola (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1888.06.01 – 1891.12.14)

Born:1842.02.11 (Italy)
Died:1920.08.14 († 78)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1891.12.14)

Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1920.08.14)

Bishop Giovanni Maria DiamarePermalink
(1885.03.27 – 1888.06.01)

Born:1837.04.20 (Italy)
Died:1914 († 77)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1885.03.27 – 1888.06.01)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1914)

Bishop Pietro Alfonso Iorio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1880.02.27 – 1885.03.27)

Born:1841.04.26 (Italy)
Died:1911.11.15 († 70)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1885.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1885.03.27 – 1908.11.15)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1908.11.15 – 1911.11.15)

Bishop Benedetto AugustoPermalink
(1871.12.22 – 1879.12.16)

Died:1879.12.16

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1871.12.22 – 1879.12.16)

Bishop Francesco Maiorsini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1859.06.20 – 1871.10.27)

Born:1812.01.30 (Italy)
Died:1893 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis (1854.11.30 – 1859.06.20)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1871.10.27)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1893)

Bishop Luigi NapolitanoPermalink
(1845.01.20 – 1857.11.26)

Died:1857.11.26

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1845.01.20 – 1857.11.26)

Bishop Luigi GiamporcaroPermalink
(1843.06.19 – 1844.06.17)

Died:1854.01.02

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1843.06.19 – 1844.06.17)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1844.06.17 – 1854.01.02)

Bishop Michele LanzettaPermalink
(1834.01.20 – 1842.04.25)

Born:1767.05.17 (Italy)
Died:1842.04.25 († 74)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1829.07.01 – 1832)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1834.01.20 – 1842.04.25)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Botticelli, O.M.Permalink
(1828.06.23 – 1832.10.25)

Died:1832.10.25

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1820.02.21 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1820.02.21 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1828.06.23)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1832.10.25)

Bishop Desiderio Mennone, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1824.05.24 – 1825.04.11)

Died:1825.04.11

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1824.05.24 – 1825.04.11)

Bishop Vincenzo Ferrari, O.P.Permalink
(1819.06.04 – 1824.05.03)

Died:1828.05.04

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1819.06.04 – 1824.05.03)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1828.05.04)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1828.05.04)

Bishop Francesco Ubaldo RomanziPermalink
(1798.01.29 – 1816.10.30)

Died:1816.10.30

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1798.01.29 – 1816.10.30)

Bishop Nicolò de AmatoPermalink
(1749.07.21 – 1789.08.31)

Died:1789.08.31

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1749.07.21 – 1789.08.31)

Bishop Tommaso AcetiPermalink
(1744.09.07 – 1749.04.10)

Died:1749.04.10

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1744.09.07 – 1749.04.10)

Bishop Claudio Domenico AlbiniPermalink
(1736.02.27 – 1744.07.25)

Died:1744.07.25

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1736.02.27 – 1744.07.25)

Bishop Gennaro ScaleaPermalink
(1718.01.24 – 1736.04.14)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1739.07.18

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1718.01.24 – 1736.04.14)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1736.04.14 – 1739.07.18)

Bishop Giambattista MoreaPermalink
(1684.10.02 – 1711.12.11)

Died:1711.12.11

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1684.10.02 – 1711.12.11)

Bishop Benedetto BartoliPermalink
(1672.09.12 – 1684.09.18)

Died:1685

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1672.09.12 – 1684.09.18)

Bishop of Belcastro (1684.09.18 – 1685)

Bishop Pier Antonio CapobianchiPermalink
(1663.03.12 – 1672.09.09)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1663.03.12 – 1672.09.09)

Bishop Giacomo GiordanoPermalink
(1651.10.28 – 1661.11.09)

Died:1661.11.09

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1651.10.28 – 1661.11.09)

Bishop Ambrosio Viola, O.P.Permalink
(1649.10.11 – 1651.10.01)

Died:1651.10.01

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1649.10.11 – 1651.10.01)

Bishop Gian Giacomo CristoforoPermalink
(1649.04.12 – 1649.05.08)

Died:1649.05.08

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1649.04.12 – 1649.05.08)

Bishop Ferdinando Bruni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1625.10.06 – 1648)

Died:1648

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1625.10.06 – 1648)

Bishop Gian Gerolamo CampaniliPermalink
(1608.11.24 – 1625.01.27)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1608.11.24 – 1625.01.27)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1625.01.27 – 1626.06.22)

Bishop Giacomo CandidoPermalink
(1606.11.13 – 1608.09.22)

Died:1608.09.22

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1606.11.13 – 1608.09.22)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo Pallantieri, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1602.11.27 – 1606)

Died:1606

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1602.11.27 – 1606)

Bishop Marco Pedacca, O.S.B.Permalink
(1584.03.14 – 1602.01.27)

Died:1602.01.27

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1584.03.14 – 1602.01.27)

Bishop Gianfranco CarducciPermalink
(1565.05.26 – 1584.02.22)

Died:1584.02.22

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1565.05.26 – 1584.02.22)

Bishop Paolo CappellettoPermalink
(1551.07.24 – 1564)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1551.07.24 – 1564)

Bishop Scipione DuraPermalink
(1538.09.23 – 1551)

Died:1551

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1538.09.23 – 1551)

Cardinal Antonio Sanseverino, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1538.02.25 – 1538.09.24)

Bishop Antonio DuraPermalink
(1506.07.29 – 1538)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1506.07.29 – 1538)

Bishop Niccolò de RubiniPermalink
(1486.06.02 – 1505.08.08)

Died:1505.08.08

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1486.06.02 – 1505.08.08)

Bishop Giovanni dei PorcariPermalink
(1481.08.27 – 1486)

Died:1486

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1481.08.27 – 1486)

Bishop Petruccio de MiglioloPermalink
(1463.01.30 – 1481)

Died:1481

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1450.06.12 – 1463.01.30)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1463.01.30 – 1481)

Bishop Giacomo PurfidaPermalink
(1452.08.11 – 1463.04.08)

Died:1480

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1452.08.11 – 1463.04.08)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1463.04.08 – 1480)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(? – 1452)

Died:1452

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (? – 1452)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1440? – ?)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1440? – ?)

Bishop NicolòPermalink
(1428.10.11 – ?)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1428.10.11 – ?)

Bishop GiacintoPermalink
(1417.12.23 – ?)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1417.12.23 – ?)

Bishop AdinolfoPermalink
(1401.12.03 – 1417?)

Died:1417?

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1401.12.03 – 1417?)

Bishop Jacopo de MarziaPermalink
(1399.03.10 – ?)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1399.03.10 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni de Nerone, O.F.M.Permalink
(1396.01.24 – 1399 deposed)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1392 – 1396.01.24)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1396.01.24 – 1399 deposed)

Bishop Guglielmo Neritono, O.F.M.Permalink
(1392.01.24 – 1396.01.24)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1392.01.24 – 1396.01.24)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1396.01.24 – ?)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1386 – 1392)

Died:1392

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1386 – 1392)

Bishop Paolo de’ Manassi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1352.05.18 – 1385?)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1352.05.18 – 1385?)

Bishop Francesco de’ Marzii, O.F.M.Permalink
(1345.02.23 – ?)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1345.02.23 – ?)

Bishop Nicolò de ArnoldoPermalink
(1321? – 1345)

Died:1345

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1321? – 1345)

Bishop DanielePermalink
(1292? – 1303)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1292? – 1303)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(? – 1275.08.26)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (? – 1275.08.26)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1275.08.26 – 1280)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1265? – ?)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1265? – ?)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up