GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Labrador City–Schefferville

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Labrador City–Schefferville (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop David Douglas Crosby, O.M.I. (68)Bishop David Douglas Crosby, O.M.I. (68)Permalink
(1997.10.24 – 2007.05.31)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada)

Trahe nos

Born:1949.06.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1975.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.02

Bishop of Labrador City–Schefferville (Canada) (1997.10.24 – 2007.05.31)

Bishop of Saint George’s (Canada) (2003.08.06 – 2007.05.31)

Bishop of Corner Brook and Labrador (Canada) (2007.05.31 – 2010.09.24)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (2010.09.24 – ...)

Vice-President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2013.09.25 – 2015.09.15)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2015.09.15 – 2017.09.27)

Bishop Henri Goudreault, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1987.04.27 – 1996.07.16)

Born:1928.04.30 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.17
Died:1998.07.23 († 70)

Bishop of Labrador City–Schefferville (Canada) (1987.04.27 – 1996.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Grouard–McLennan (Canada) (1996.07.16 – 1998.07.23)

Bishops of Labrador–Schefferville (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Alfred Sutton, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1974.05.09 – 1986.01.24)

My brother my joy

Born:1934.10.18 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1960.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:1974.07.18
Died:2015.09.05 († 80)

Bishop of Labrador–Schefferville (Canada) (1974.05.09 – 1986.01.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Keewatin–Le Pas (Canada) (1986.01.24 – 1986.11.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Keewatin–Le Pas (Canada) (1986.11.07 – 2006.03.25)

Bishop Henri Légaré, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1967.07.13 – 1972.11.21)

Born:1918.02.20 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.09
Died:2004.07.19 († 86)

Bishop of Labrador–Schefferville (Canada) (1967.07.13 – 1972.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Grouard–McLennan (Canada) (1972.11.21 – 1996.07.16)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1981 – 1983)

Vicars Apostolic of Labrador (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lionel Scheffer, O.M.I.Permalink
(1946.03.14 – 1966.10.03)

Unum ovile

Born:1904.02.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1946.04.28
Died:1966.10.03 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Isba (1946.03.14 – 1966.10.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Labrador (Canada) (1946.03.14 – 1966.10.03)


© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up