GCatholic.org


Mission sui juris of

Kalumburu

Australia Australia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Mission sui juris

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Kalumburu (Roman Rite)

Abbot Bernard Rooney, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink
(1971 – 1980)

Born:1934.09.26 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.19

Ecclesiastical Superior of Kalumburu (Australia) (1971 – 1980)

Abbot Ordinary of New Norcia (Australia) ([1974.03.19] 1974.03.31 – 1980.06.15)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Drisdale River (Roman Rite)

Abbot Gregory Gomez, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1951.07.05 – 1971)

Abbot Anselmo Federico Catalán, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1915.06.30 – 1951)

Bishop Fulgentius Torres, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink
(1910.05.04 – 1914.10.05)

Born:1861.06.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1889.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.22
Died:1914.10.05 († 53)

Abbot Ordinary of New Norcia (Australia) (1902.10.02 – 1914.10.05)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Drisdale River (Australia) (1910.05.04 – 1914.10.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Kimberley in Western Australia (Australia) (1910.05.05 – 1914.10.05)

Titular Bishop of Dorylæum (1910.05.10 – 1914.10.05)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up