GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Irsina

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Andria 1452–1479, with Gravina 1818.06.27–1976.08.21, with Matera 1976.08.21–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Irsina (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Michele Giordano (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Sicut flumen pax tua

Born:1930.09.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.05
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2010.12.02 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Lari Castellum (1971.12.23 – 1974.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Matera (Italy) (1971.12.23 – 1974.06.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Gravina (Italy) (1972 – 1975)

Bishop of Matera (Italy) (1974.06.12 – 1976.09.18)

Bishop of Matera (Italy) (1976.09.18 – 1977.12.03)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Matera–Irsina (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1987.05.09 – 2006.05.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello (1988.06.28 – 2010.12.02)

Bishop Salvatore Isgrò (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1975.04.25 – 1976.08.21)

Born:1930.10.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.06.21
Died:2004.05.02 († 73)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1976.08.21)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1982.03.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1982.03.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1982.03.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1978.11.21 – 1981.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Ruvo (Italy) (1978.11.21 – 1981.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1982.03.18 – 2004.05.02)

Archbishop Giuseppe VairoPermalink
(1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Induimur arma lucis

Born:1917.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.20
Died:2001.07.25 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1961.07.08 – 1962.01.19)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1970.12.22 – 1976.08.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Venosa (Italy) (1972 – 1973.03.05)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.12.03)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1977.12.03)

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1979.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.01.19)

Bishop Aldo ForzoniPermalink
(1953.05.14 – 1961.11.30)

Deus fortitudo mea

Born:1912.08.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1953.08.09
Died:1991.12.07 († 79)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1953.05.14 – 1961.11.30)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1953.05.14 – 1961.11.30)

Bishop of Diano–Teggiano (Italy) (1961.11.30 – 1970.04.23)

Bishop of Apuania (Italy) (1970.04.23 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Massa (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.02.23)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Sanna, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1922.05.12 – 1953.04.15)

Born:1873.11.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1915.02.02
Died:1956.10.07 († 82)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1914.12.14 – 1922.05.12)

Bishop of Civita–Tempio (Italy) (1914.12.14 – 1922.05.12)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1922.05.12 – 1953.04.15)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1922.05.12 – 1953.04.15)

Titular Bishop of Eucarpia (1953.04.15 – 1956.10.07)

Bishop Nicolo ZimarinoPermalink
(1906.12.01 – 1920.07)

Born:1847.02.12 (Italy)
Died:1920.07 († 73)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1895.11.30 – 1906.12.01)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1906.12.01 – 1920.07)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1906.12.01 – 1920.07)

Bishop Cristoforo MaielloPermalink
(1899.12.14 – 1906)

Born:1862.02.17 (Italy)
Died:1906 († 44)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1906)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1906)

Bishop Vincenzo SalvatorePermalink
(1898 – 1899.09.07)

Born:1824.12.06 (Italy)
Died:1899.09.07 († 74)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1872.05.06 – 1898)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1872.05.06 – 1899.09.07)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1898 – 1899.09.07)

Bishops of Montepeloso (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincenzo SalvatorePermalink
(1872.05.06 – 1898)

(see above)

Bishop Alfonso Maria CappeltaPermalink
(1859.06.20 – 1871.07.22)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1871.07.22

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1871.07.22)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1871.07.22)

Bishop Raffaele MoriscianoPermalink
(1855.09.28 – 1858.09.27)

Born:1811.09.22 (Italy)
Died:1909.08.30 († 97)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1858.09.27)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1858.09.27)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1858.09.27 – 1909.08.30)

Bishop Mario De LucaPermalink
(1852.12.27 – 1855.03.24)

Died:1855.03.24

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1852.12.27 – 1855.03.24)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1852.12.27 – 1855.03.24)

Bishop Saverio Giannuzzi-SavelliPermalink
(1851.02.17 – 1851.08.14)

Died:1851.08.14

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1851.02.17 – 1851.08.14)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1851.02.17 – 1851.08.14)

Bishop Cassiodoro MargaritaPermalink
(1818.12.21 – 1850.09.01)

Died:1850.09.01

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1850.09.01)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1850.09.01)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1828 – 1848.08.17)

Bishop Ludovico RoselliPermalink
(1818.10.02 – 1818.10.15)

Died:1818.10.15

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1818.10.02 – 1818.10.15)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1818.10.02 – 1818.10.15)

Bishop Michelangelo Lupoli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1797.12.18 – 1818.05.25)

Died:1834.07.28

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1818.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1831.12.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Campagna (Italy) (1818.06.27 – 1831.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1831.12.30 – 1834.07.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1831.12.30 – 1834.07.28)

Bishop Francesco Saverio SaggesePermalink
(1792.02.27 – 1794)

Died:1794

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1794)

Bishop Tommaso Agostino de SimonePermalink
(1763.07.18 – 1781.01)

Died:1781.01

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1763.07.18 – 1781.01)

Bishop Francesco Paolo CarelliPermalink
(1761.04.06 – 1763.04.14)

Died:1763.04.14

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1761.04.06 – 1763.04.14)

Bishop Bartolomeo CoccoliPermalink
(1750.04.27 – 1761.02)

Died:1761.02

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1750.04.27 – 1761.02)

Bishop Cesare RossiPermalink
(1739.07.15 – 1750.02.23)

Died:1755.11.14

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1739.07.15 – 1750.02.23)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1750.02.23 – 1755.11.14)

Bishop Domenico PotenzaPermalink
(1718.01.10 – 1739.05.04)

Died:1739.05.04

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1718.01.10 – 1739.05.04)

Bishop Antonio AielloPermalink
(1706.02.22 – 1714.01)

Died:1714.01

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1706.02.22 – 1714.01)

Bishop Fabrizio SusannaPermalink
(1684.04.24 – 1705.11)

Died:1705.11

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1684.04.24 – 1705.11)

Bishop Raffaele Riario Di Saono, O.S.B.Permalink
(1674.05.07 – 1683.09)

Died:1683.09

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1674.05.07 – 1683.09)

Bishop Filippo CesariniPermalink
(1655.07.05 – 1674.05.01)

Died:1683.07.06

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1655.07.05 – 1674.05.01)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1674.05.01 – 1683.07.06)

Bishop Attilio OrsiniPermalink
(1638.03.01 – 1654)

Died:1654

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1638.03.01 – 1654)

Bishop Gaudio CastelliPermalink
(1637.01.12 – 1637.10)

Died:1637.10

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1637.01.12 – 1637.10)

Bishop Teodoro Pelleoni, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1627.03.01 – ?)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1627.03.01 – ?)

Bishop Diego Merino, O. Carm.Permalink
(1623.11.20 – 1626.08.24)

Died:1637.01.01

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1623.11.20 – 1626.08.24)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1626.08.24 – 1637.01.01)

Bishop Onorio Griffagni, O.S.B.Permalink
(1621.03.17 – 1623)

Died:1623

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1621.03.17 – 1623)

Bishop Tommaso Sanfelice, C.R.Permalink
(1615.12.02 – 1621.12.12)

Died:1621.12.12

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1615.12.02 – 1621.12.12)

Bishop Franciscus PersicoPermalink
(1605.08.03 – 1615)

Died:1615

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1605.08.03 – 1615)

Bishop Ippolito Manari, O.S.M.Permalink
(1600.03.20 – 1604.12.17)

Died:1604.12.17

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1600.03.20 – 1604.12.17)

Bishop Camillo de ScribaniPermalink
(1596.10.20 – 1600)

Died:1600

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1596.10.20 – 1600)

Bishop Gioia DragomaniPermalink
(1592.11.27 – 1596)

Died:1630.12.26

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1592.11.27 – 1596)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1599.12.15 – 1630.12.26)

Bishop Lucio MarantaPermalink
(1578.06.02 – 1592)

Died:1592

Bishop of Lavello (1561.01.31 – 1578.06.02)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1578.06.02 – 1592)

Bishop Vincenzo FerrariPermalink
(1564.10.16 – 1578.06.02)

Died:1579

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1550.11.05 – 1561)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1564.10.16 – 1578.06.02)

Bishop of Umbriatico (1578.06.02 – 1579)

Bishop Vincenzo FerrariPermalink
(1550.11.05 – 1561)

(see above)

Bishop Ascanio FerrariPermalink
(1548.02.25 – 1550)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1548.02.25 – 1550)

Bishop Paolo de CupisPermalink
(1546.01.27 – 1548.02.25)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1546.01.27 – 1548.02.25)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1548.02.25 – 1552)

Bishop Martino CrocePermalink
(1540.11.15 – 1546)

Died:1546

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1540.11.15 – 1546)

Bishop Bernardino TempestiniPermalink
(1537.04.11 – 1540)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1537.04.11 – 1540)

Cardinal Giovanni Domenico De CupisPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1532.11.13 – 1537.04.11)

Bishop Agostino Landolfi, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1528.03.23 – 1532)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1528.03.23 – 1532)

Bishop Marco Copula, O.S.B.Permalink
(1498.11.26 – 1527)

Died:1527

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1498.11.26 – 1527)

Bishop Leonardo CorberaPermalink
(1491.01.10 – 1498.11.21)

Died:1502

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1491.01.10 – 1498.11.21)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1498.11.21 – 1502)

Bishop Giulio Cesare CantelmiPermalink
(1482.03.20 – 1491)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1482.03.20 – 1491)

Bishop Antonio de MaffeisPermalink
(1479.06.25 – 1482)

Died:1482

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1479.06.25 – 1482)

Bishop Angelo FiorePermalink
(1477 – 1479)

Died:1495

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1477 – 1479)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1477 – 1495)

Bishop Martino Sotomayor, O. Carm.Permalink
(1471.09.18 – 1477)

Died:1477

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1471.09.18 – 1477)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1471.09.18 – 1477)

Bishop Francesco BertiniPermalink
(1465.10.20 – 1471.09.18)

Died:1476

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1465.10.20 – 1471.09.18)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1465.10.20 – 1471.09.18)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1471.09.18 – 1476)

Bishop Ruggero di Atella, O.F.M.Permalink
(1463 – ?)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1463 – ?)

Bishop Antonio de GioannetoPermalink
(1460 – 1463)

Died:1463

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1460 – 1463)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1460 – 1463)

Bishop Antonello, O.F.M.Permalink
(1452.09.20 – 1460)

Died:1460

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1452.09.20 – 1460)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1452.09.20 – 1460)

Bishop LeonePermalink
(1123 – ?)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1123 – ?)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up