GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon

Saint Pierre and Miquelon Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Suppressed

Neighbouring Dioceses: Saint John’s, Newfoundland (↗)

Address: B.P. 4245, F-97500, Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Phone: +508 41.20.35

Website: Link

History


Past Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre-Marie Gaschy, C.S.Sp. (77)Bishop Pierre-Marie Gaschy, C.S.Sp. (77)Permalink
(2009.06.19 – 2018.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Usinaza
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon)

Born:1941.06.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1969.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:2009.10.11

Vicar Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (2009.06.19 – 2018.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Usinaza (2009.06.19 – ...)

Bishop Lucien Prosper Ernest Fischer, C.S.Sp. (85)Bishop Lucien Prosper Ernest Fischer, C.S.Sp. (85)Permalink
(2000.02.17 – 2009.06.19)

Titular Bishop of Avioccala
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon)

Born:1933.11.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1962.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.18

Vicar Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (2000.02.17 – 2009.06.19)

Titular Bishop of Avioccala (2000.02.17 – ...)

Bishop François Joseph Maurer, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1970.11.16 – 2000.02.17)

Born:1922.05.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1948.02.15
Consecrated Bishop:1971.05.23
Died:2000.04.05 († 77)

Prefect Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1966.05.17 – 1970.11.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1970.11.16 – 2000.02.17)

Titular Bishop of Chimæra (1970.11.16 – 2000.04.05)

Prefects Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Roman Rite)

Fr. François Joseph Maurer, C.S.Sp. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1966.05.17 – 1970.11.16)

(see above)

Fr. Raimondo Enrico Martín, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1945.11.23 – 1966)

Prefect Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1945.11.23 – 1966)

Fr. Alfonso Poisson, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1933 – 1945)

Prefect Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1933 – 1945)

Fr. Charles Joseph Heitz, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1922.11.09 – 1933)

Born:1861.03.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1886.05.01
Died:1944.09.08 († 83)

Prefect Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1922.11.09 – 1933)

Fr. Giuseppe Oster, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1916 – 1922)

Died:1922

Prefect Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1916 – 1922)

Fr. Christophe-Louis Légasse (later Bishop)Permalink
(1899 – 1915.12.06)

Born:1859.08.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1916.02.22
Died:1931.07.30 († 71)

Prefect Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1899 – 1915.12.06)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) (1915.12.06 – 1920.08.13)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1920.08.13 – 1931.07.30)

Fr. TibériPermalink
(1892 – 1899)

Prefect Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1892 – 1899)

Fr. LetournouxPermalink
(1866.12.13 – 1892)

Born:1835
Died:1893.09.19 († 58)

Prefect Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1866.12.13 – 1892)

Fr. Jean-Marie Le Helloco, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1853.06.22 – 1866)

Born:1809
Died:1867.12.28 († 58)

Prefect Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1853.06.22 – 1866)

Fr. Amator Charlot, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1842 – 1853)

Prefect Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1842 – 1853)

Fr. OlivierPermalink
(1816 – 1842.09.07)

Prefect Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1816 – 1842.09.07)

Fr. de LonguevillePermalink
(1788 – 1793)

Born:1753
Died:1820.05.29 († 67)

Prefect Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1788 – 1793)

Fr. Julien-François Becquet, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1767.04.28 – 1775)

Superior General of Congregation of the Holy Spirit (Spiritans, Holy Ghost Fathers) (1763 – 1788)

Prefect Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1767.04.28 – 1775)

Fr. Girard, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1766.01.22 – 1767)

Prefect Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1766.01.22 – 1767)


© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up