GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Guastalla

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Guastalla (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gilberto BaroniPermalink
(1973.02.10 – 1986.09.30)

Ad cœlum ædificemur

Born:1913.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1954.12.27
Died:1999.03.14 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1954.12.04 – 1963.05.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1954.12.04 – 1963.05.30)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1963.05.30 – 1965.03.27)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1965.03.27 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1970 – 1973.02.10)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1973.02.10 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.07.11)

Bishop Gilberto BaroniPermalink
(1970 – 1973.02.10)

(see above)

Bishop Angelo ZambarbieriPermalink
(1960.05.06 – 1970.08.15)

Born:1913.05.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.25
Died:1970.08.15 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Sita (1959.03.12 – 1960.05.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1959.03.12 – 1960.05.06)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1960.05.06 – 1970.08.15)

Bishop Giacomo ZaffraniPermalink
(1932.09.16 – 1960.05.06)

Fortiter et suaviter

Born:1878.09.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.30
Died:1960.05.06 († 81)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1932.09.16 – 1960.05.06)

Bishop Giordano CorsiniPermalink
(1923.05.23 – 1932.07.07)

Born:1871.05.10 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1922.04.02
Died:1933.04.14 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Hebron (1922.03.07 – 1923.05.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1922.03.07 – 1923.05.23)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1923.05.23 – 1932.07.07)

Titular Bishop of Arca in Armenia (1932.07.07 – 1933.04.14)

Bishop Agostino CattaneoPermalink
(1910.03.15 – 1923.04.09)

Born:1853.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880.07
Consecrated Bishop:1910.04.10
Died:1923.04.09 († 70)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1910.03.15 – 1923.04.09)

Bishop Andrea SartiPermalink
(1897.04.19 – 1909.04.29)

Born:1849.09.01 (Italy)
Died:1915.11.07 († 66)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1897.04.19 – 1909.04.29)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1915.11.07)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1915.11.07)

Bishop Enrico Grazioli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1896.11.30 – 1897.04.13)

Born:1837.03.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1859.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1895.04.28
Died:1906.03.06 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Samosata (1895.03.18 – 1896.11.30)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1896.11.30 – 1897.04.13)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis (1898.03.24 – 1906.03.06)

Bishop Pietro Respighi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1891.12.14 – 1896.11.30)

Born:1843.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1866.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1891.12.20
Created Cardinal:1899.06.19
Died:1913.03.22 († 69)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1896.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1896.11.30 – 1900.04.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1899.06.22 – 1913.03.22)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1900.04.09 – 1913.03.22)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1906.02.21 – 1907)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1910.01.10 – 1913.03.22)

Blessed Bishop Andrea Carlo Ferrari (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1890.05.29 – 1891.05.29)

Tu fortitudo mea

Born:1850.08.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1873.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1890.06.29
Created Cardinal:1894.05.18
Died:1921.02.02 († 70)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1890.05.29 – 1891.05.29)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1891.05.29 – 1894.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1894.05.21 – 1921.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1894.05.21 – 1921.02.02)

Bishop Prospero CurtiPermalink
(1884.11.10 – 1890)

Born:1825.10.22 (Italy)
Died:1890 († 65)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1890)

Bishop Francesco BenassiPermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1884.11.10)

Born:1811.08.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1835
Died:1892.03.15 († 80)

Bishop of Borgo San Donnino (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1871.10.27)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1884.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1884.11.10 – 1892.03.15)

Bishop Pietro Rota (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1855.03.23 – 1871.10.27)

Born:1805.01.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1855.03.25
Died:1890.02.03 († 85)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1871.10.27)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.05.12)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1879.05.12 – 1884.11.04)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1884.11.04 – 1890.02.03)

Bishop Pietro Giovanni ZanardiPermalink
(1836.11.21 – 1854.09.15)

Born:1766.05.04 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1837.02.12
Died:1854.09.15 († 88)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1836.11.21 – 1854.09.15)

Bishop Giovanni Tommaso Neuschel (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1828.09.30 – 1836.11.21)

Born:1780.05.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1828
Died:1863.12.10 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1828 – 1828.09.30)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1828.09.30 – 1836.11.21)

Bishop of Borgo San Donnino (Italy) (1836.11.21 – 1843.01.27)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1843.01.27 – 1852.09.17)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis (1852.09.17 – 1863.12.10)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up