GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Gravina

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Irsina 1818.06.27–1976.08.21

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Gravina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tarcisio Pisani, O.M.Permalink
(1982.06.28 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1929.07.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.12
Died:1994.03.14 († 64)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1982.06.28 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1982.06.28 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1982.06.28 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1994.03.14)

Bishop Salvatore Isgrò (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1975.04.25 – 1982.03.18)

Born:1930.10.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.06.21
Died:2004.05.02 († 73)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1976.08.21)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1982.03.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1982.03.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1982.03.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1978.11.21 – 1981.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Ruvo (Italy) (1978.11.21 – 1981.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1982.03.18 – 2004.05.02)

Bishop Michele Giordano (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1972 – 1975)

Archbishop Giuseppe VairoPermalink
(1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Induimur arma lucis

Born:1917.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.20
Died:2001.07.25 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1961.07.08 – 1962.01.19)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1970.12.22 – 1976.08.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Venosa (Italy) (1972 – 1973.03.05)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.12.03)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1977.12.03)

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1979.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.01.19)

Bishop Aldo ForzoniPermalink
(1953.05.14 – 1961.11.30)

Deus fortitudo mea

Born:1912.08.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1953.08.09
Died:1991.12.07 († 79)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1953.05.14 – 1961.11.30)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1953.05.14 – 1961.11.30)

Bishop of Diano–Teggiano (Italy) (1961.11.30 – 1970.04.23)

Bishop of Apuania (Italy) (1970.04.23 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Massa (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.02.23)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Sanna, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1922.05.12 – 1953.04.15)

Born:1873.11.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1915.02.02
Died:1956.10.07 († 82)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1914.12.14 – 1922.05.12)

Bishop of Civita–Tempio (Italy) (1914.12.14 – 1922.05.12)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1922.05.12 – 1953.04.15)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1922.05.12 – 1953.04.15)

Titular Bishop of Eucarpia (1953.04.15 – 1956.10.07)

Bishop Nicolo ZimarinoPermalink
(1906.12.01 – 1920.07)

Born:1847.02.12 (Italy)
Died:1920.07 († 73)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1895.11.30 – 1906.12.01)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1906.12.01 – 1920.07)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1906.12.01 – 1920.07)

Bishop Cristoforo MaielloPermalink
(1899.12.14 – 1906)

Born:1862.02.17 (Italy)
Died:1906 († 44)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1906)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1906)

Bishop Vincenzo SalvatorePermalink
(1872.05.06 – 1899.09.07)

Born:1824.12.06 (Italy)
Died:1899.09.07 († 74)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1872.05.06 – 1898)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1872.05.06 – 1899.09.07)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1898 – 1899.09.07)

Bishop Alfonso Maria CappeltaPermalink
(1859.06.20 – 1871.07.22)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1871.07.22

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1871.07.22)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1871.07.22)

Bishop Raffaele MoriscianoPermalink
(1855.09.28 – 1858.09.27)

Born:1811.09.22 (Italy)
Died:1909.08.30 († 97)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1858.09.27)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1858.09.27)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1858.09.27 – 1909.08.30)

Bishop Mario De LucaPermalink
(1852.12.27 – 1855.03.24)

Died:1855.03.24

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1852.12.27 – 1855.03.24)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1852.12.27 – 1855.03.24)

Bishop Saverio Giannuzzi-SavelliPermalink
(1851.02.17 – 1851.08.14)

Died:1851.08.14

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1851.02.17 – 1851.08.14)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1851.02.17 – 1851.08.14)

Bishop Cassiodoro MargaritaPermalink
(1818.12.21 – 1850.09.01)

Died:1850.09.01

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1850.09.01)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1850.09.01)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1828 – 1848.08.17)

Bishop Ludovico RoselliPermalink
(1818.10.02 – 1818.10.15)

Died:1818.10.15

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1818.10.02 – 1818.10.15)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1818.10.02 – 1818.10.15)

Bishop Michele de AngelisPermalink
(1792.06.18 – 1806)

Died:1806

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1792.06.18 – 1806)

Bishop Nicola CicirelliPermalink
(1758.12.18 – 1790)

Died:1790

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1758.12.18 – 1790)

Bishop Camillo OlivieriPermalink
(1731.03.05 – 1758)

Died:1758

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1731.03.05 – 1758)

Bishop Vincenzo Ferrero, O.P.Permalink
(1725.04.17 – 1730)

Died:1730

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1725.04.17 – 1730)

Bishop Cesare Francesco Lucini, O.P.Permalink
(1718.03.10 – 1725)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1718.03.10 – 1725)

Bishop Luigi CapuanoPermalink
(1705.12.14 – 1708)

Died:1708

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1705.12.14 – 1708)

Bishop Marcello Cavalieri, O.P.Permalink
(1690 – 1705)

Died:1705

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1690 – 1705)

Bishop Domenico Valvassore, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1686 – 1689)

Died:1689

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1686 – 1689)

Bishop Domenico CenniniPermalink
(1645 – 1684)

Died:1684

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1645 – 1684)

Bishop Filippo ConsacchiPermalink
(1636 – 1644)

Died:1644

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1636 – 1644)

Bishop Arcasio RicciPermalink
(1630 – 1636)

Died:1636

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1630 – 1636)

Bishop Arcangelo Baldini, O.P.Permalink
(1626 – 1629)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1626 – 1629)

Cardinal Giulio Cesare SacchettiPermalink
(1623.12.04 – 1626.03.16)

Born:1586 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1623
Consecrated Bishop:1623.12.11
Created Cardinal:1626.01.19
Died:1663.06.28 († 77)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1623.12.04 – 1626.03.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1624.01.27 – 1626)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1626.03.16 – 1635.09.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1626.12.02 – 1652.04.29)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1640? – ?)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1641.01.07 – 1642.01.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1652.04.29 – 1652.09.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1652.09.23 – 1655.10.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1655.10.11 – 1663.06.28)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1661.07.28 – 1663.06.28)

Bishop Agostino Cassandra, O.F.M.Permalink
(1614 – 1623)

Died:1623

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1614 – 1623)

Bishop Vincenzo GiustinianiPermalink
(1593 – 1614)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1645.02.13

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1593 – 1614)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1623 – 1633)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1633 – 1645.02.13)

Bishop Antonio Maria ManzolioPermalink
(1581 – 1593)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1581 – 1593)

Bishop Giulio RicciPermalink
(1575.05.09 – 1581)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1572.01.23 – 1575.05.09)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1575.05.09 – 1581)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1581 – 1592)

Bishop Francesco BossiPermalink
(1568.08.02 – 1574.05.05)

Born:1525 (Italy)
Died:1584.09.18 († 59)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1568.08.02 – 1574.05.05)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1574.05.05 – 1579.10.21)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1579.10.21 – 1584.09.18)

Bishop Giovanni Angelo PellegriniPermalink
(1552.12.14 – 1568)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1568

Bishop of Fondi (1537.03.14 – 1552.12.14)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1552.12.14 – 1568)

Bishop Luca RinaldiPermalink
(1518 – 1552)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1518 – 1552)

Bishop Antonio Brancaccio, O.P.Permalink
(1508 – 1518)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1508 – 1518)

Bishop Pietro Matteo d’AquinoPermalink
(1482.08.19 – 1508.02.18)

Died:1511

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1482.08.19 – 1508.02.18)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1508.02.18 – 1511)

Bishop Giacomo Vittorio AppianiPermalink
(1473 – 1482)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1473 – 1482)

Archbishop Marino OrsiniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1447 – 1471)

Bishop Giovanni Roberto SantoroPermalink
(1429 – 1444)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1429 – 1444)

Fr. Enrico Dasmani, O.F.M.Permalink
(1411 – 1420)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1411 – 1420)

Bishop Ruggero LongobardiPermalink
(1402 – 1411)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1402 – 1411)

Bishop Antonio de RossiPermalink
(1400 – 1402.01.02)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1400 – 1402.01.02)

Bishop of Isola (1402.01.02 – 1402.10.02)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1402.10.02 – 1404)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1404 – 1411)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1404 – 1411)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1404 – 1411)

Bishop Francesco Bonaccursi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1395 – 1400)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1395 – 1400)

Bishop of Accia (1399 – 1400)

Bishop Filippo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1387 – 1395)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1387 – 1395)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1395 – 1417)

Bishop Luciano, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1373 – 1384)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1373 – 1384)

Bishop Giovanni da Gallinaro, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1350 – 1373.03.14)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1350 – 1373.03.14)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1373.03.14 – 1373.05.16)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1373.05.16 – 1382.07.02)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1382.07.02 – ?)

Bishop Bernardo CucchiPermalink
(1349 – 1349)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1349 – 1349)

Bishop Tancredi da Auletta, O.F.M.Permalink
(1346 – 1349)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1346 – 1349)

Bishop Andra da Perugia, O.F.M.Permalink
(1343 – 1345)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1343 – 1345)

Bishop Riccardo Caracciolo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1336 – 1343)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1336 – 1343)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1320 – 1335)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1320 – 1335)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1308 – 1318)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1308 – 1318)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1294 – 1308)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1294 – 1308)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1292 – 1294)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1292 – 1294)

Bishop Nicola De MadioPermalink
(1287 – 1291)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1287 – 1291)

Bishop PalmieriPermalink
(1284 – 1286)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1284 – 1286)

Bishop Pietro, O.S.B.Permalink
(1280 – 1282)

Died:1282

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1280 – 1282)

Bishop Giacomo di TarantoPermalink
(1257 – 1266)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1257 – 1266)

Bishop PantaleonePermalink
(1245 – 1256)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1245 – 1256)

Bishop SamuelePermalink
(1215 – 1244)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1215 – 1244)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1189 – 1215)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1189 – 1215)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1156 – 1179)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1156 – 1179)

Bishop OrsoPermalink
(1146 – 1155)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1146 – 1155)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1080 – 1123)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1080 – 1123)

Bishop LeonePermalink
(876? – ?)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (876? – ?)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up