GCatholic.org


Map

Patriarchal See of

Grado

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Patriarchal See

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Cittanova 1448–1451.10.08

History


Past Ordinaries

Patriarchs of Grado (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Domenico MichielPermalink
(1445.01.08 – 1451)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1445.01.08 – 1451)

Bishop of Cittanova (1448 – 1451)

Patriarch Marco CondulmerPermalink
(1438.02.28 – 1444)

Died:1451?

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1432.01.09 – 1437)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1433.03.17 – 1438.02.28)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1438.02.28 – 1444)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1444 – 1451?)

Patriarch Biagio MolinoPermalink
(1427.10.17 – 1434.10.20)

Died:1447

Bishop of Pula (Croatia) (1410.02.19 – 1420.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1420.03.04 – 1427.10.17)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1427.10.17 – 1434.10.20)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1434.10.20 – 1447)

Patriarch Leonardo Delfino, O.F.M.Permalink
(1409 – 1427)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1409 – 1427)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1427 – 1434)

Patriarch Francesco Lando (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1408 – 1409.08.22)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1427.12.26

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1408 – 1409.08.22)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1409.08.22 – 1412.07)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1411.06.06 – 1424.12.23)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1419.07.10 – 1427.12.26)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1419.07.19 – 1427.12.26)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Sabina in commendum (1424.06.07 – 1424.12.23)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1424.12.23 – 1427.12.26)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1427.10 – 1427.12.26)

Patriarch Giovanni de Zambottis de MantuaPermalink
(1406.03.03 – 1408.08.03)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1406.03.03 – 1408.08.03)

Patriarch Pietro ChauchusPermalink
(1400.09.22 – 1406)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1400.09.22 – 1406)

Patriarch Pietro Amely di Brunac, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1387.11.12 – 1400)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1375.07.05 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1386 – 1387.11.12)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1387.11.12 – 1400)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1400 – 1402?)

Patriarch UrbanoPermalink
(1383 – 1385)

Died:1385

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1383 – 1385)

Cardinal Tommaso de Frignano, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1378.09.18 – 1381.11.19)

Patriarch Tommaso de Frignano, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1372.07.19 – 1378.09.18)

Born:1305 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1372
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1381.11.19 († 76)

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans) (1367.06.06 – 1372.07.19)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1372.07.19 – 1378.09.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1378.09.18 – 1378.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Grado (Italy) (1378.09.18 – 1381.11.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1378.12 – 1381.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1378.12 – 1381.11.19)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1378.12 – 1381.11.19)

Blessed Patriarch Francesco QueriniPermalink
(1367.12.22 – 1372.05)

Died:1372.05

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1349.03.30 – 1355)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1364.07.05 – 1367.12.22)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1367.12.22 – 1372.05)

Patriarch Orso DelfinoPermalink
(1361.11.05 – 1367)

Died:1367

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1347.11.05 – 1349.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1349.03.30 – 1361.11.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece) (1361.11.05 – 1363)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1361.11.05 – 1367)

Apostolic Administrator of Modone (1363.03.06 – 1367)

Cardinal Fontanier de Vassal, O.F.M.Permalink
(1351.05.20 – 1361.10.16)

Born:1295? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1348
Created Cardinal:1361.09.17
Died:1361.10.16 († 66)

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans) (1343.06.11 – 1348)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1347.10.24 – 1351.05.20)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1351.05.20 – 1361.10.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Ravenna (Italy) (1351.05.20 – 1361.10.16)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1361.09.17 – 1361.10.16)

Patriarch Andrea Dotto da PadovaPermalink
(1337.12.03 – ?)

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1322.08.12 – 1337.12.03)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1337.12.03 – ?)

Patriarch Dino di RadicofaniPermalink
(1332.11.06 – 1337.01.27)

Died:1348

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1332.11.06 – 1337.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1337.01.27 – 1342.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1342.10.07 – 1348)

Patriarch DomenicoPermalink
(1318.01.16 – 1332)

Died:1332

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1318.01.16 – 1332)

Patriarch Marco de VineaPermalink
(1316.11.24 – 1318)

Died:1318

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1316.11.24 – 1318)

Patriarch Paolo de Pilastris, O.P.Permalink
(1314.03.28 – 1316)

Died:1316

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1314.03.28 – 1316)

Patriarch Angelo da Camerino, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1311.10.15 – 1313)

Died:1313

Bishop of Modone (1303.11.02 – 1311.10.15)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1311.10.15 – 1313)

Patriarch Egidio da Ferrara, O.P.Permalink
(1296.05.11 – 1311.10.15)

Died:1323

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1296.05.11 – 1311.10.15)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1311.10.15 – 1323)

Patriarch Lorenzo di ParmaPermalink
(1289.12.22 – 1295)

Died:1295

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1289.12.22 – 1295)

Patriarch GuidoPermalink
(1279 – 1289)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1279 – 1289)

Patriarch Giovanni da AnconaPermalink
(1272 – 1279)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1272 – 1279)

Patriarch Angelo Maltraverso, O.P.Permalink
(1255.05.28 – 1272)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1252 – 1255.05.28)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1255.05.28 – 1272)

Patriarch Jacopo BellignoPermalink
(1255.03.07 – 1255.06.07)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1255.03.07 – 1255.06.07)

Patriarch LorenzoPermalink
(1244 – 1255)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1244 – 1255)

Patriarch Leonardo QueriniPermalink
(1238 – 1244)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1238 – 1244)

Patriarch Angelo BarozziPermalink
(1207.08 – 1237.06)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1207.08 – 1237.06)

Patriarch Benedetto FalierPermalink
(1201 – 1207)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1201 – 1207)

Patriarch Giovanni SegnalePermalink
(1182 – 1201)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1182 – 1201)

Patriarch Enrico DandoloPermalink
(1130 – 1182)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1130 – 1182)

Patriarch Giovanni GradenigoPermalink
(1112 – 1128 deposed)

Bishop of Equilio (1097? – 1105)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1105 – 1108)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1112 – 1128 deposed)

Patriarch Giovanni GradenigoPermalink
(1105 – 1108)

(see above)

Patriarch Pietro Badoer da NoalePermalink
(1092 – 1105)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1092 – 1105)

Patriarch Giovanni SaponarioPermalink
(? – ?)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (? – ?)

Patriarch Domenico CerbanoPermalink
(1074 – 1077)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1074 – 1077)

Patriarch Domenico MarangoPermalink
(1050? – ?)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1050? – ?)

Patriarch Domenico BulzanoPermalink
(1050? – ?)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1050? – ?)

Patriarch Orso OrseoloPermalink
(1030 – 1049)

Bishop of Torcello (1008 – 1018)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1018 – 1026)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1030 – 1049)

Patriarch Orso OrseoloPermalink
(1018 – 1026)

(see above)

Patriarch Vitale CandianoPermalink
(976 – 1017)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (976 – 1017)

Patriarch Vitale BlacanicoPermalink
(? – ?)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (? – ?)

Patriarch Bono BlacanicoPermalink
(956 – 960?)

Bishop of Equilio (? – 956)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (956 – 960?)

Patriarch Marino ContariniPermalink
(933 – ?)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (933 – ?)

Patriarch Lorenzo MastalinziPermalink
(? – ?)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (? – ?)

Patriarch DomenicoPermalink
(919 – ?)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (919 – ?)

Patriarch Domenico TribunoPermalink
(904 – ?)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (904 – ?)

Patriarch Giovanni degli AntinoriPermalink
(767 – 802)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (759 – 767)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (759 – 767)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (767 – 802)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up