GCatholic.org


Apostolic Vicariate of

Goajira

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Goajira (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vicente Roig y Villalba, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1944.12.15 – 1952.12.04)

Born:1904.08.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1927.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1945.03.11
Died:1977.04.05 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Goajira (Colombia) (1944.12.15 – 1952.12.04)

Titular Bishop of Arad (1944.12.15 – 1969.04.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Valledupar (Colombia) (1952.12.04 – 1969.04.25)

Bishop of Valledupar (Colombia) (1969.04.25 – 1977.04.05)

Bishop Joaquín Alcaide y Bueso, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1931.12.15 – 1943.02.21)

Born:1879.11.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1904.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1932.05.01
Died:1943.02.21 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1931.12.15 – 1943.02.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Goajira (Colombia) (1931.12.15 – 1943.02.21)

Bishop Atanasio María Vicente Soler y Royo, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1906.12.22 – 1930.11.21)

Born:1870.01.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1907.05.19
Died:1930.11.21 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Citharizum (1906.12.22 – 1930.11.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Goajira (Colombia) (1906.12.22 – 1930.11.21)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up