GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Genève

Switzerland Switzerland

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Genève (Roman Rite)

Bishop Irénée-Yves de SollePermalink
(1805 – 1821)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1805 – 1821)

Bishop René des Monstiers de MérinvillePermalink
(1802.05.04 – 1805.02.07)

Born:1742.07.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1787.05.13
Died:1829.11.11 († 87)

Bishop of Dijon (France) ([1787.02.25] 1787.04.23 – 1801.12.02)

Bishop of Chambéry (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.05.04 – 1805.02.07)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1802.05.04 – 1805.02.07)

Bishop François-Thérèse PanissetaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1793 – 1794)

Bishop Joseph-Marie PagetPermalink
(1787.04.23 – 1802.02.04)

Born:1727.03.25
Ordained Priest:1751.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1787.05.27
Died:1810.04.23 († 83)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1787.04.23 – 1802.02.04)

Bishop Jean-Pierre BiordPermalink
(1764.07.09 – 1785.03.07)

Born:1719.10.16
Ordained Priest:1743.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1764.08.12
Died:1785.03.07 († 65)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1764.07.09 – 1785.03.07)

Bishop Joseph-Nicolas Deschamps di ChaumontPermalink
(1741.04.17 – 1763.11.02)

Born:1701.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1728.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1741.05.23
Died:1763.11.02 († 62)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1741.04.17 – 1763.11.02)

Bishop Michel-Gabriel de Rossillon de BernexPermalink
(1697.08.26 – 1734.04.23)

Born:1657
Ordained Priest:1681.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1697.10.06
Died:1734.04.23 († 77)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1697.08.26 – 1734.04.23)

Bishop Jean d’Arenthon d’AlexPermalink
(1661.07.04 – 1695.07.03)

Consecrated Bishop:1661.10.09
Died:1695.07.03

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1661.07.04 – 1695.07.03)

Bishop Charles-Auguste de SalesPermalink
(1645.11.03 – 1660.02.08)

Died:1660.02.08

Titular Bishop of Hebron (1644.12.19 – 1645.11.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1644.12.19 – 1645.11.03)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1645.11.03 – 1660.02.08)

Bishop Juste GuérinPermalink
(1639.03.28 – 1645.11.03)

Consecrated Bishop:1639.06.25
Died:1645.11.03

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1639.03.28 – 1645.11.03)

Bishop Jean-François de SalesPermalink
(1622.12.28 – 1635.06.08)

Born:1578
Consecrated Bishop:1621.01.17
Died:1635.06.08 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Chalcedon (1620.10.12 – 1622.12.28)

Coadjutor Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1620.10.12 – 1622.12.28)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1622.12.28 – 1635.06.08)

Saint Bishop François de SalesPermalink
(1602.09.17 – 1622.12.28)

Non excidit

Born:1567.08.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1593.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1602.12.08
Died:1622.12.28 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis (1602.07.15 – 1602.09.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1602.07.15 – 1602.09.17)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1602.09.17 – 1622.12.28)

Founder of Order of the Visitation of Holy Mary (Visitandines) (1610.06.06)

Bishop Claude de GranierPermalink
(1578 – 1602)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1578 – 1602)

Bishop Ange JustinianiPermalink
(1568 – 1578)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1568 – 1578)

Bishop François de BachodPermalink
(1556 – 1568)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1556 – 1568)

Bishop Philibert de RyePermalink
(1550 – 1556)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1550 – 1556)

Bishop Louis de RyePermalink
(1543 – 1550)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1543 – 1550)

Cardinal Pierre de La BaumePermalink
(1522.10.10 – 1543)

Born:1477 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1539.12.19
Died:1544.05.04 († 67)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1522.10.10 – 1543)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1530.07.13 – 1541.12.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1541.11.21 – 1544.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1541.12.29 – 1543.06.27)

Bishop Jean de SavoiePermalink
(1513 – 1522)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1513 – 1522)

Bishop Charles de SeysselPermalink
(1509 – 1513)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1509 – 1513)

Bishop Philippe de SavoiePermalink
(1495 – 1509)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1495 – 1509)

Bishop Antoine ChampionPermalink
(1490.11.05 – 1495)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1484.11.26 – 1490.11.05)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1490.11.05 – 1495)

Bishop François de SavoiePermalink
(1484 – 1490)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1484 – 1490)

Bishop Jean de CompeyPermalink
(1482.07.24 – 1482)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1482.07.24 – 1482)

Cardinal Domenico della RoverePermalink
(1482.07.19 – 1482.07.24)

Born:1442 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1478.02.10
Died:1501.04.22 († 59)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1478.02.10 – 1479.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1478.02.11 – 1482.07.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1479.08.13 – 1501.04.22)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1479.08.24 – 1491.04.22)

Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1479.08.24 – 1491.04.22)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1482.07.19 – 1482.07.24)

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1482.07.24 – 1497)

Bishop Jean-Louis de SavoiePermalink
(1460 – 1482)

Died:1482

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1460 – 1482)

Bishop Pierre de SavoiePermalink
(1451 – 1458)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1451 – 1458)

Antipope Felix V (Amedeo di Savoie)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1444.03 – 1451.01.07)

Pseudocardinal François de Meez, O.S.B. Clun.Permalink
(1426.03.04 – 1444.03.07)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1427?
Created Cardinal:1440.10.02
Died:1444.03.07

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1426.03.04 [1427.06.23] – 1444.03.07)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1440.10.02 – 1444.03.07)

Pseudocardinal Jean Allarmet de BrognyPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1423.12.03 – 1426.02.16)

Bishop Jean CourtecuissePermalink
(1422.06.12 – 1423)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1421.06.16 – 1422.06.12)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1422.06.12 – 1423)

Patriarch Jean de la Rochetaillée (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1418.09.23 – 1422.06.12)

Bishop Jean de BertrandPermalink
(1408 – 1418)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1408 – 1418)

Bishop Guillaume di LornayPermalink
(1388 – 1408)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1388 – 1408)

Bishop Adhémar Fabri de La Roche, O.P.Permalink
(1385.07.12 – 1388.10.08)

Died:1388.10.08

Bishop of Bethléem à Clamecy (France) (1363.11.13 – 1378.11.10)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1378.11.10 – 1385.07.12)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1385.07.12 – 1388.10.08)

Bishop Jean de Murol (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1378.01.27 – 1385.07.12)

Born:1340 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1378?
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1399.02.10 († 59)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) ([1377.09.08] 1378.01.27 – 1385.07.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1385.07.12 – 1388.12.23)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1385.07.12 – 1399.02.10)

Bishop Guillaume de MarcosseyPermalink
(1366 – 1377)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1366 – 1377)

Bishop Alamand de Saint-JeoirePermalink
(1342 – 1366)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1342 – 1366)

Bishop Pierre de FaucignyPermalink
(1311 – 1342)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1311 – 1342)

Bishop Aimone de QuartPermalink
(1304 – 1311)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1304 – 1311)

Bishop Martin de Saint-GermainPermalink
(1295 – 1303)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1295 – 1303)

Bishop Guillaume de ConflansPermalink
(1287 – 1294)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1287 – 1294)

Bishop Robert de GenèvePermalink
(1276 – 1287)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1276 – 1287)

Bishop Aymon de CruseillesPermalink
(1268 – 1275)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1268 – 1275)

Bishop HeinrichPermalink
(1260 – 1267)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1260 – 1267)

Bishop Aymo de GrandsonPermalink
(1215 – 1260)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1215 – 1260)

Bishop Pierre de SessonsPermalink
(1213 – 1213)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1213 – 1213)

Bishop Bernard ChabertPermalink
(1205 – 1213)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1205 – 1213)

Bishop NantelmusPermalink
(1185 – 1205)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1185 – 1205)

Bishop Arducius de FaucignyPermalink
(1135 – 1185)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1135 – 1185)

Bishop Humbert de GrammontPermalink
(1120 – 1135)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1120 – 1135)

Bishop Guy de FaucignyPermalink
(1083 – 1119)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1083 – 1119)

Bishop BoczadusPermalink
(1073 – 1083)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1073 – 1083)

Bishop FridericusPermalink
(1030 – 1073)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1030 – 1073)

Bishop KonradPermalink
(1020 – 1030)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1020 – 1030)

Bishop AdalgodPermalink
(1020 – 1030)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1020 – 1030)

Bishop BernardusPermalink
(1020 – 1030)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1020 – 1030)

Bishop HugoPermalink
(993 – 1020)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (993 – 1020)

Former Prelates


© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up