GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Gallipoli

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Gallipoli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aldo GarziaPermalink
(1982.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

Evangelii factus minister

Born:1926.05.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.07
Died:1994.12.17 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Assidona (1975.10.07 – 1978.03.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1978.03.18)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1978.03.18 – 1982.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1981.02 – 1982.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Ruvo (Italy) (1981.02 – 1982.09.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1982.06.15 – 1983.09.30)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1982.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1983.09.30 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nardò–Gallipoli (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1994.12.17)

Bishop Pasquale QuarembaPermalink
(1956.06.20 – 1982)

Born:1905.07.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.30
Died:1986.12.16 († 81)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1947.03.10 – 1956.06.20)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1956.06.20 – 1982)

Bishop Biagio D’AgostinoPermalink
(1954.05.14 – 1956.02.24)

Born:1896.05.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1952.02.03
Died:1984.03.26 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Citium (1951.12.15 – 1954.05.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1951.12.15 – 1954.05.14)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1954.05.14 – 1956.02.24)

Bishop of Vallo di Lucania (Italy) (1956.02.24 – 1974.10.26)

Bishop Nicola Margiotta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1935.12.16 – 1953.09.25)

Born:1889.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1936.05.03
Died:1976.03.08 († 86)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1935.12.16 – 1953.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1953.09.25 – 1975.05.24)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1953.09.25 – 1975.05.24)

Bishop Gaetano MüllerPermalink
(1898.07.29 – 1935.02.07)

Born:1850.01.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1873.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1898.09.11
Died:1935.02.07 († 85)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1898.07.29 – 1935.02.07)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1927.08.13 – 1935.02.07)

Bishop Enrico Carfagnini, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1880.02.27 – 1898.03.24)

Born:1823.03.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1846.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1870.05.22
Died:1904.02.12 († 80)

Bishop of Harbour Grace (Canada) (1870.05.13 – 1880.02.27)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1898.03.24)

Titular Archbishop of Cius (1898.03.24 – 1904.02.12)

Bishop Gesualdo Nicola Loschirico, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1879.05.12 – 1880.02.27)

Born:1823.11.02 (Italy)
Died:1890.03.30 († 66)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1879.05.12 – 1880.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1890.03.30)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1890.03.30)

Bishop Aniceto Ferrante, C.O.Permalink
(1873.03.20 – 1879.05.12)

Born:1823.09.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1847
Consecrated Bishop:1873.03.23
Died:1883.01.19 († 59)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1873.03.20 – 1879.05.12)

Titular Bishop of Callinicum (1879.05.12 – 1883.01.19)

Bishop Valerio Laspro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1860.03.23 – 1872.05.06)

Born:1827.07.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1850.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1860.03.25
Died:1914.11.22 († 87)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1872.05.06)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1872.05.06 – 1877.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1877.03.20 – 1914.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1877.03.20 – 1914.11.22)

Bishop Antonio La ScalaPermalink
(1852.09.27 – 1859.10.30)

Born:1817.04.30 (Italy)
Died:1889.04.25 († 71)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1859.10.30)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1859.10.30 – 1889.04.25)

Bishop Leonardo MocciaPermalink
(1848.12.11 – 1852.04.17)

Died:1852.04.17

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1848.12.11 – 1852.04.17)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria GiovePermalink
(1834.12.19 – 1848.06.23)

Born:1773.03.25 (Italy)
Died:1848.06.23 († 75)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1832.07.02 – 1834.12.19)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1834.12.19 – 1848.06.23)

Bishop Francesco Antonio VisocchiPermalink
(1832 – 1833.04.20)

Born:1766.07.06
Died:1833.04.20 († 66)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1832 – 1833.04.20)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Botticelli, O.M.Permalink
(1822.04.19 – 1828.06.23)

Died:1832.10.25

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1820.02.21 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1820.02.21 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1828.06.23)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1832.10.25)

Bishop Giovanni Giuseppe Dalla CrocePermalink
(1792.02.27 – 1820.12.13)

Died:1820.12.13

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1820.12.13)

Bishop Agostino Gervasio, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1770.01.29 – 1792.02.27)

Born:1730.01.22
Died:1806 († 76)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1770.01.29 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1784 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1784 – 1792.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1806)

Bishop Ignazio SavastanoPermalink
(1759.05.28 – 1769.09.06)

Born:1711.10.15 (Italy)
Died:1769.09.06 († 57)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1759.05.28 – 1769.09.06)

Bishop Serafino BranconePermalink
(1747.04.10 – 1759.01.27)

Born:1710.06.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1733.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1747.04.16
Died:1774.08.15 († 64)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1747.04.10 – 1759.01.27)

Titular Bishop of Halmiros (1759.02.12 – 1774.08.15)

Archbishop Antonio Maria Pescatori, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1741.03.06 – 1747.01.12)

Born:1690.03.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1714.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1739.06.28
Died:1747.01.12 († 56)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1739.06.22 – 1741.03.06)

Archbishop-Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1741.03.06 – 1747.01.12)

Bishop Oronzo FilomariniPermalink
(1700.05.08 – 1741.04)

Died:1744

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1700.05.08 – 1741.04)

Bishop Antonio Perez de la LastraPermalink
(1679.02.18 – 1700.01.14)

Born:1631.09.23
Died:1700.01.14 († 68)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1679.02.18 – 1700.01.14)

Bishop Antonio Geremia de Bufalo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1668.05.14 – 1677.09.25)

Consecrated Bishop:1662.02.19
Died:1677.09.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1661.08.08 – 1666)

Titular Bishop of Temnus (1661.08.08 – 1668.05.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1666 – 1668.05.14)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1668.05.14 – 1677.09.25)

Bishop Giovanni de CardonaPermalink
(1655 – 1667)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1655 – 1667)

Bishop Andrea MassaPermalink
(1651.09.25 – 1655)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1641 – 1651.09.25)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1651.09.25 – 1655)

Bishop Gundisalvo De RuendaPermalink
(1622.05.23 – 1651)

Died:1651

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1605.12.19 – 1622.05.23)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1622.05.23 – 1651)

Bishop Vincenzo Capece, C.R.Permalink
(1595 – 1620)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1595 – 1620)

Bishop Sebastián Quintero OrtizPermalink
(1586.12.17 – 1595)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1586.12.17 – 1595)

Bishop Alfonso Herrera, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1576.07.30 – 1585.02.25)

Died:1602.12.20

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1576.07.30 – 1585.02.25)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1585.02.25 – 1602.12.20)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco CiboPermalink
(1540 – 1575)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1540 – 1575)

Bishop Pellegrino Cibo de TurcillaPermalink
(1536 – 1540)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1536 – 1540)

Bishop Federico PetrucciPermalink
(1529 – 1536)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1529 – 1536)

Bishop Jerónimo MuñozPermalink
(1524.10.17 – 1529)

Consecrated Bishop:1524.11.13

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1524.10.17 – 1529)

Cardinal Andrea Della VallePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1518.02.18 – 1524.10.17)

Cardinal Francisco de RemolinsPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1513.09.09 – 1518.02.05)

Bishop Enrique de AragónPermalink
(1508.08.06 – 1509.08.24)

Died:1509.08.24

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1508.08.06 – 1509.08.24)

Bishop Alessio CeladoniPermalink
(1494 – 1508)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1494 – 1508)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1494 – 1494)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1494 – 1494)

Bishop Alfonso SpinelliPermalink
(? – 1493)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (? – 1493)

Bishop Ludovico SpinelliPermalink
(1458 – 1487)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1458 – 1487)

Bishop Antonio de Joannetto, O.F.M.Permalink
(1451 – ?)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1451 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1445.07.30 – ?)

Bishop of Mottola (1419.06.19 – 1445.07.30)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1445.07.30 – ?)

Bishop Antonio de Neotero, O.F.M.Permalink
(1443.03.20 – 1445.07.23)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1443.03.20 – 1445.07.23)

Bishop of Mottola (1445.07.23 – ?)

Bishop Donato da Brindisi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1424.02.04 – 1443)

Died:1443

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1424.02.04 – 1443)

Bishop Angelo Corpo Santo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1421.08.13 – ?)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1421.08.13 – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo De FontePermalink
(1412 – 1420)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1412 – 1420)

Bishop Guglielmo Neritono, O.F.M.Permalink
(1396.01.24 – ?)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1392.01.24 – 1396.01.24)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1396.01.24 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni de Nerone, O.F.M.Permalink
(1392 – 1396.01.24)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1392 – 1396.01.24)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1396.01.24 – 1399 deposed)

Bishop UgolinoPermalink
(1379 – ?)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1379 – ?)

Bishop DomenicoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1348? – ?)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1348? – ?)

Bishop Paolo, O.S.B.I.Permalink
(1331 – ?)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1331 – ?)

Bishop Milezio, O.S.B.I.Permalink
(1329 – 1330)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1329 – 1330)

Bishop GoffredoPermalink
(1325 – 1327)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1325 – 1327)

Bishop GregorioPermalink
(1271 – 1325)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1271 – 1325)

Bishop CocondaPermalink
(1191 – 1198)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1191 – 1198)

Cardinal Konrad von WittelsbachPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1179 – 1200.10.25)

Bishop CorradoPermalink
(1179 – ?)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1179 – ?)

Bishop Pietro GaletaPermalink
(? – 1177)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (? – 1177)

Bishop TeodoroPermalink
(1158 – 1173)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1158 – 1173)

Bishop BaldricoPermalink
(? – 1105)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (? – 1105)

Bishop PaoloPermalink
(1081 – ?)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1081 – ?)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up