GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Fossombrone

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Fossombrone (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mario Cecchini (85)Bishop Mario Cecchini (85)Permalink
(1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop emeritus of Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (Italy)

Fortiter et suaviter

Born:1933.01.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1986.03.16

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1998.09.08)

Bishop Costanzo MicciPermalink
(1973.06.01 – 1985.09.04)

Constantes in fide

Born:1918.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.07
Died:1985.09.04 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Hadriania (1959.04.21 – 1960.11.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1959.04.21 – 1960.11.11)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1960.11.11 – 1966.08.15)

Titular Bishop of Maiuca (1966.08.15 – 1973.06.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Fano (Italy) (1966.08.15 – 1973.06.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Senigallia (Italy) (1968 – 1971.07.15)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1973.06.01 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1973.06.01 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1977.01.15 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1977.01.15 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop Vittorio CecchiPermalink
(1961.02.10 – 1973.06.01)

Born:1915.11.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1961.04.03
Died:1998.07.23 († 82)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1961.02.10 – 1973.06.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (Italy) (1973.06.01 – 1991)

Titular Bishop of Usinaza (1973.06.01 – 1998.07.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Cingoli (Italy) (1975 – 1976.02.11)

Bishop Amedeo PolidoriPermalink
(1931.09.23 – 1961.02.02)

Born:1883.10.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1931.11.15
Died:1971.08.21 († 87)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1931.09.23 – 1961.02.02)

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1961.02.02 – 1971.08.21)

Bishop Pasquale RighettiPermalink
(1914.03.27 – 1926.12.20)

Born:1868.05.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1914.05.10
Died:1948.07.07 († 80)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1914.03.27 – 1926.12.20)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1926.12.20 – 1948.07.07)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1926.12.20 – 1948.07.07)

Bishop Achille QuadrozziPermalink
(1904.11.14 – 1913)

Born:1844.01.03 (Italy)
Died:1913 († 69)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1904.11.14 – 1913)

Bishop Dionisio AlessandriPermalink
(1896.06.22 – 1904)

Born:1836.02.08 (Italy)
Died:1904 († 68)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1904)

Bishop Vincenzo FranceschiniPermalink
(1892.06.11 – 1896.06.22)

Born:1844.12.26 (Italy)
Died:1916.03.29 († 71)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1892.06.11 – 1896.06.22)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1916.03.29)

Bishop Alessio Maria BiffoliPermalink
(1884.04.13 – 1892)

Born:1828.01.21 (Italy)
Died:1892 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Samaria (1884.03.24 – 1884.04.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1884.04.13)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1884.04.13 – 1892)

Bishop Filippo FratelliniPermalink
(1851.02.17 – 1884)

Died:1884

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1851.02.17 – 1884)

Bishop Ludovico Luigi UgoliniPermalink
(1824.05.24 – 1850.11.16)

Born:1777.03.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1801.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1819.08.24
Died:1850.11.16 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Amorium (1819.08.23 – 1824.05.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Ripatransone (Italy) (1819.08.23 – 1824.05.24)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1824.05.24 – 1850.11.16)

Bishop Giulio Maria AlvisiniPermalink
(1808.01.11 – 1823.08.31)

Died:1823.08.31

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1808.01.11 – 1823.08.31)

Bishop Stefano BelliniPermalink
(1800.08.11 – 1807.03.23)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1807.03.23)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1807.03.23 – 1831.09.08)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1807.03.23 – 1831.09.08)

Bishop Felice PaoliPermalink
(1779.08 – 1800.05.12)

Died:1806.09.28

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1779.08 – 1800.05.12)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1800.05.12 – 1806.09.28)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1800.05.12 – 1806.09.28)

Bishop Rocco Maria Barsanti, C.R.M.Permalink
(1775.03.13 – 1779.09.20)

Died:1784.10.18

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1775.03.13 – 1779.09.20)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1779.09.20 – 1784.10.18)

Bishop Apollinare Peruzzini, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1755.03.17 – 1774.01.23)

Died:1774.01.23

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1755.03.17 – 1774.01.23)

Bishop Eustachio PalmaPermalink
(1718.05.11 – 1754.09.02)

Died:1754.09.02

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1718.05.11 – 1754.09.02)

Bishop Carlo PalmaPermalink
(1709.06 – 1718)

Died:1718

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1709.06 – 1718)

Bishop Lorenzo Fabbri, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1696.12.06 – 1709.04.17)

Died:1709.04.17

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1696.12.06 – 1709.04.17)

Bishop Giambattista ZeccadoroPermalink
(1648.08.24 – 1696.11.16)

Died:1696.11.16

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1648.08.24 – 1696.11.16)

Bishop Giovanni Battista LandiPermalink
(1633.01.24 – 1647.05.20)

Died:1647.05.20

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1633.01.24 – 1647.05.20)

Bishop Benedetto LandiPermalink
(1628 – 1632.11.15)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1628 – 1632.11.15)

Bishop Lorenzo LandiPermalink
(1612.07.04 – 1627.12.12)

Died:1627.12.12

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1612.07.04 – 1627.12.12)

Bishop Giovanni CanauliPermalink
(1610 – 1612)

Died:1612

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1610 – 1612)

Bishop Ottavio Accoramboni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1579.05.15 – 1610)

Born:1539
Died:1634.06.23 († 95)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1579.05.15 – 1610)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1621 – 1623)

Bishop Orazio MontegranelliPermalink
(1575.04.29 – 1579.04)

Died:1579.04

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1575.04.29 – 1579.04)

Bishop Alessandro MazzaPermalink
(1569.03.31 – 1575)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1569.03.31 – 1575)

Bishop Lodovico ArdinghelliPermalink
(1547.03.16 – 1569.02.09)

Died:1569.02.09

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1547.03.16 – 1569.02.09)

Cardinal Niccolò ArdinghelliPermalink
(1541.07.13 – 1547.03.16)

Born:1502 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1541
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Died:1547.08.23 († 45)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1541.07.13 – 1547.03.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare (1545.01.09 – 1547.08.23)

Bishop Giovanni GuidiccioniPermalink
(1534.12.18 – 1541)

Died:1541

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1534.12.18 – 1541)

Bishop Antonio Crastini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1506.01.30 – 1507.05.21)

Died:1510.08.11

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1506.01.30 – 1507.05.21)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1507.05.21 – 1510.08.11)

Bishop Paolo Da MiddelburgPermalink
(1494.07.30 – 1534)

Died:1534

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1494.07.30 – 1534)

Bishop Gerolamo SantucciPermalink
(1469 – 1494.07.25)

Died:1494.07.25

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1469 – 1494.07.25)

Bishop Agostino LanfranchiPermalink
(1449.06.28 – 1469.09.25)

Died:1469.09.25

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1449.06.28 – 1469.09.25)

Bishop Andrea da MontecchioPermalink
(1434.08.18 – 1434.10.29)

Died:1454

Bishop of Caorle (1431.07.13 – 1434.08.18)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1434.08.18 – 1434.10.29)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1434.10.29 – 1454)

Bishop Gabriele BenvedutiPermalink
(1434 – 1449)

Died:1449

Bishop of Sagone (1432 – 1434)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1434 – 1449)

Bishop Delfino Nanni Gozzadini, O. Cist.Permalink
(1433 – 1434)

Abbot Ordinary of Nonantola (Italy) (1400 – 1405)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1419 – 1433)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1419 – 1433)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1433 – 1434)

Bishop Giovanni MucciPermalink
(1420.08.13 – 1432)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1420.08.13 – 1432)

Bishop Ruello de’ RoelliPermalink
(1408 – 1420)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1408 – 1420)

Bishop Oddone RanieriPermalink
(1372 – 1408)

Died:1408

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1372 – 1408)

Bishop GalvanoPermalink
(1363.12.10 – 1372)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1363.12.10 – 1372)

Bishop UgolinoPermalink
(1342.12.20 – 1363)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1342.12.20 – 1363)

Bishop ArnaldoPermalink
(1333 – 1341)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1333 – 1341)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1327.10.25 – 1333)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1327.10.25 – 1333)

Bishop Pietro de’ GabrielliPermalink
(1317.04.24 – 1327)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1317.04.24 – 1327)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1327 – 1344?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1304 – 1317)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1304 – 1317)

Bishop MonaldoPermalink
(1295 – 1304)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1295 – 1304)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up