GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ferentino

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Ferentino (Roman Rite)

Bishop Angelo Cella, M.S.C.Permalink
(1981.06.06 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1923.12.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1975.10.07
Died:2008.05.27 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Vissalsa (1975.07.26 – 1981.06.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palermo (Italy) (1975.07.26 – 1981.06.06)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1981.06.06 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Veroli–Frosinone (Italy) (1981.06.06 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Frosinone–Veroli–Ferentino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1999.07.09)

Archbishop Michele FedericiPermalink
(1973.12.21 – 1980.11.23)

Born:1911.06.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1962.10.28
Died:1980.11.23 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Sidyma (1962.09.22 – 1963.10.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1962.09.22 – 1963.10.27)

Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1963.10.27 – 1973.12.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1980.11.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Veroli–Frosinone (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1980.11.23)

Bishop Umberto FlorenzaniPermalink
(1973.01.27 – 1973.12.21)

Born:1919.11.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1973.03.11
Died:1987.02.23 († 67)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1973.01.27 – 1973.12.21)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Anagni–Alatri (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.02.23)

Bishop Costantino CaminadaPermalink
(1962.07.21 – 1972.11.06)

Born:1900.06.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1953.06.29
Died:1972.11.06 († 72)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1953.05.22 – 1960.01.16)

Titular Bishop of Thespiæ (1960.01.16 – 1962.07.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1960.01.16 – 1962.07.21)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1962.07.21 – 1972.11.06)

Bishop Tommaso Leonetti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1942.04.14 – 1962.07.10)

Born:1902.04.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1942.05.31
Died:1981.12.28 († 79)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1942.04.14 – 1962.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1962.07.10 – 1978.03.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Caiazzo (Italy) (1963 – 1978.03.01)

Bishop Alessandro FontanaPermalink
(1922.12.11 – 1941.12.21)

Born:1871.01.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1923.01.21
Died:1941.12.21 († 70)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1922.12.11 – 1941.12.21)

Bishop Domenico BianconiPermalink
(1897.04.19 – 1922.02.28)

Born:1852.05.07 (Italy)
Died:1922.02.28 († 69)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1897.04.19 – 1922.02.28)

Bishop Pietro Facciotti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1880.02.27 – 1897.04.19)

Born:1823.06.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1846.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1879.03.09
Died:1913.04.20 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Abila (1879.02.28 – 1880.02.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palestrina (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1880.02.27)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1897.04.19)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcis (1897.04.19 – 1897.04.19)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcis (1897.04.19 – 1913.04.20)

Bishop Gesualdo VitaliPermalink
(1865.03.27 – 1879.12.31)

Born:1809.11.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1852.10.03
Died:1879.12.31 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Agathopolis (1852.09.27 – 1865.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1865.03.27)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1865.03.27 – 1879.12.31)

Bishop Bernardo Maria TirabassiPermalink
(1845.01.20 – 1865.01.02)

Died:1865.01.02

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1845.01.20 – 1865.01.02)

Bishop Antonio Benedetto Antonucci (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1842.07.22 – 1844.07.25)

Pax vobis

Born:1798.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1821.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1841.07.18
Created Cardinal:1858.03.15
Died:1879.01.29 († 80)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1831 – 1840.12.17)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1840.12.17 – 1842.07.22)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1842.07.22 – 1844.07.25)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1844.07.25 – 1851.09.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1851.09.05 – 1879.01.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1858.03.18 – 1879.01.29)

Bishop Giovanni Giuseppe Canali (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1840.12.14 – 1842.01.24)

Born:1781.06.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1804.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1840.12.27
Died:1851.01.01 († 69)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1840.12.14 – 1842.01.24)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1842.01.24 – 1845.04.24)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1842.01.24 – 1851.01.01)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1845.04.24 – 1851.01.01)

Bishop Vincenzo MaciotiPermalink
(1836.02.01 – 1840.08.05)

Died:1840.08.05

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1836.02.01)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1836.02.01 – 1840.08.05)

Bishop Giuseppe-Maria LaisPermalink
(1823.03.10 – 1836.01.19)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1836.01.19

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1818.03.16 – 1823.03.10)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1823.03.10 – 1836.01.19)

Bishop Gaudenzio Patrignani e Coriano, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1818.05.25 – 1823.02.15)

Died:1823.02.15

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1814 – 1817)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1823.02.15)

Bishop Luca AmiciPermalink
(1815.03.15 – 1818.02.08)

Died:1818.02.08

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1815.03.15 – 1818.02.08)

Archbishop Nicola BuschiPermalink
(1800.08.11 – 1813.09.23)

Died:1813.09.23

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1785.04.11 – 1800.08.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1813.09.23)

Bishop Pietro Paolo TosiPermalink
(1754.09.16 – 1798.03.31)

Died:1798.03.31

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1754.09.16 – 1798.03.31)

Bishop Fabrizio BorgiaPermalink
(1729.12.23 – 1754.09.02)

Died:1754.09.02

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1729.12.23 – 1754.09.02)

Bishop Simeone Gritti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1718.05.25 – 1729.12.22)

Born:1686
Ordained Priest:1710.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1716.04.19
Died:1761.09.16 († 75)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1716.03.30 – 1718.05.25)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1718.05.25 – 1729.12.22)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1729.12.22 – 1743.11.25)

Titular Archbishop of Tianæ (1743.12.02 – 1761.09.16)

Bishop Valeriano ChierichelliPermalink
(1694.06.21 – 1718.05.14)

Died:1718.05.14

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1694.06.21 – 1718.05.14)

Bishop Gioan Carlo AntonelliPermalink
(1677.01.11 – 1694.04.20)

Died:1694.04.20

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1677.01.11 – 1694.04.20)

Bishop Ottavio RoncioniPermalink
(1658.07.08 – 1676.07.02)

Died:1676.07.02

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1658.07.08 – 1676.07.02)

Bishop Enea di Cesare SpennazziPermalink
(1644.05.25 – 1658)

Died:1658

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1637.03.16 – 1644.05.25)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1644.05.25 – 1658)

Bishop Ennio FilonardiPermalink
(1612.11.19 – 1644)

Died:1644

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1612.11.19 – 1644)

Bishop Dionigi MorelliPermalink
(1607.08.05 – 1612.10.13)

Died:1612.10.13

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1607.08.05 – 1612.10.13)

Bishop Fabrizio CampiPermalink
(1603.04.07 – 1605.06.15)

Died:1605.06.15

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1603.04.07 – 1605.06.15)

Bishop Orazio CiceroniPermalink
(1591.07.31 – 1603)

Died:1603

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1578 – 1591.07.31)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1591.07.31 – 1603)

Bishop Silvio GalassiPermalink
(1584.06.03 – 1591)

Died:1591

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1584.06.03 – 1591)

Bishop Aurelio TribaldeschiPermalink
(1554.04.30 – 1584)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1554.04.30 – 1584)

Bishop Dionigi Roberti, O.S.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1550.05.30 – 1554.03.30)

Died:1560

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1550.05.30 – 1554.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1554.03.30 – 1560)

Bishop Sebastiano Antonio Pighini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1548.06.04 – 1550.05.30)

Born:1500.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1546
Created Cardinal in pectore:1551.11.20
Revealed as Cardinal:1552.05.30
Died:1553.11.23 († 53)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1546.08.27 – 1548.06.04)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1548.06.04 – 1550.05.30)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1550 – 1552)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1550.05.30 – 1553.11.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1552.06.27 – 1553.11.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Adria (Italy) (1552.12.11 – 1553.11.23)

Bishop Tranquillo De MacarazziPermalink
(1510.12.16 – 1548.04.06)

Died:1548.04.06

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1510.12.16 – 1548.04.06)

Bishop Francesco FillipperiPermalink
(1499.10.11 – 1510.03.15)

Died:1510.03.15

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1499.10.11 – 1510.03.15)

Bishop Pietro De FenestrosaPermalink
(1498.05.01 – 1499.09.22)

Died:1499.09.22

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1498.05.01 – 1499.09.22)

Bishop Andrea De LaurenziPermalink
(1453.10.09 – 1498)

Died:1498

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1453.10.09 – 1498)

Bishop Giovanni, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1445.02.12 – ?)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1445.02.12 – ?)

Bishop Antonio Boccabella, O.F.M.Permalink
(1435.12.23 – 1445.01.24)

Died:1445.01.24

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1435.12.23 – 1445.01.24)

Bishop Francesco Antonio Sisti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1409.08.09 – 1433)

Died:1433

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1409.08.09 – 1433)

Bishop Nicola VincioniPermalink
(1395.05.21 – 1409 deposed)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1393 – 1395.05.21)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1395.05.21 – 1409 deposed)

Bishop Giovanni Panella (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1392.03.08 – 1395.05.15)

Died:1418?

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1392.03.08 – 1395.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1395.05.15 – 1399.05.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1399.05.16 – 1405.04.13)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1405.04.13 – 1418?)

Bishop Alberto, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1374.07.14 – 1392?)

Died:1392?

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1374.07.14 – 1392?)

Bishop Dionisio, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1363? – 1364.01.10)

Died:1369?

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1363? – 1364.01.10)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1364.01.10 – 1369?)

Bishop Pietro RuggeriPermalink
(1348.11.05 – ?)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1348.11.05 – ?)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1348 – 1350)

Died:1350

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1348 – 1350)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1344 – ?)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1344 – ?)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1319.02.08 – ?)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1319.02.08 – ?)

Bishop BerardoPermalink
(1304.01.10 – ?)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1304.01.10 – ?)

Bishop Landolfo RossiPermalink
(1298.03.29 – 1303)

Died:1303

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1298.03.29 – 1303)

Bishop Giacomo, O.P.Permalink
(1276 – 1290?)

Died:1290?

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1276 – 1290?)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1266? – ?)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1266? – ?)

Bishop RidolfoPermalink
(1254 – ?)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1254 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1244 – 1254)

Died:1254

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1244 – 1254)

Bishop DonatoPermalink
(1229 – 1241?)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1229 – 1241?)

Bishop LandolfoPermalink
(1222? – ?)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1222? – ?)

Bishop AlbertoPermalink
(1203.05.22 – 1209?)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1203.05.22 – 1209?)

Bishop BerardoPermalink
(1191 – 1203.01.22)

Died:1203.01.22

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1191 – 1203.01.22)

Bishop RodolfoPermalink
(1161 – 1191?)

Died:1191?

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1161 – 1191?)

Bishop UbaldoPermalink
(1148 – 1160 deposed)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1148 – 1160 deposed)

Bishop TrasmondoPermalink
(1138 – 1148.03.22)

Died:1148.03.22

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1123 – 1138)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1138 – 1148.03.22)

Bishop SiroPermalink
(1130 – 1138)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1130 – 1138)

Bishop PlacidoPermalink
(1111 – 1131?)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1111 – 1131?)

Bishop AgostinoPermalink
(1106 – 1111)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1106 – 1111)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up