GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Heliopolis of Egypt

Egypt Egypt

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

United to: Alexandria of Egypt

History


Past Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Heliopolis of Egypt (Roman Rite)

Bishop Egidio Sampieri, O.F.M.Permalink
(1978.04.29 – 1987.11.30)

Born:1928.01.22 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1952.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1978.06.30
Died:2000.08.26 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of Egypt (Egypt) (1978.04.29 – 1987.11.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Heliopolis of Egypt (Egypt) (1978.04.29 – 1987.11.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Port-Said (Egypt) (1978.04.29 – 1987.11.30)

Titular Bishop of Ida in Mauretania (1978.04.29 – 2000.08.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of Egypt (Egypt) (1987.11.30 – 2000.08.26)

Bishop Amand Hubert, S.M.A.Permalink
(1959.04.07 – 1978.08)

Born:1900.07.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1959.05.24
Died:1980.07.21 († 80)

Vicar Apostolic of Heliopolis of Egypt (Egypt) (1959.04.07 – 1978.08)

Titular Bishop of Sais (1959.04.07 – 1980.07.21)

Bishop Noël Boucheix, S.M.A.Permalink
(1953.03.11 – 1958.07.06)

Born:1900.12.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1953.06.10
Died:1985.05.08 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Bagai (1953.03.11 – 1958.07.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Heliopolis of Egypt (Egypt) (1953.03.11 – 1958.07.06)

Bishop of Porto Novo (Benin) (1958.07.06 – 1969.01.01)

Titular Bishop of Bahanna (1969.01.01 – 1976.08.06)

Bishop André van den Bronk, S.M.A.Permalink
(1946.07.30 – 1952.05.15)

Born:1907.12.24 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1931.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.29
Died:1997.05.13 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Tentyris (1946.07.30 – 1952.05.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Heliopolis of Egypt (Egypt) (1946.07.30 – 1952.05.15)

Bishop of Kumasi (Ghana) (1952.05.15 – 1962.02.13)

Titular Bishop of Thubunæ in Numidia (1962.02.13 – 1964.02.10)

Prefect Apostolic of Parakou (Benin) (1962.02.13 – 1964.02.10)

Bishop of Parakou (Benin) (1964.02.10 – 1975.09.29)

Vicars Apostolic of Delta del Nilo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jules Girard, S.M.A.Permalink
(1921.07.08 – 1950.03.23)

Born:1863.05.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1886.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1921.10.23
Died:1950.03.23 († 86)

Apostolic Administrator of Delta del Nilo (Egypt) (1916 – 1921.07.08)

Titular Bishop of Bulla regia (1921.07.08 – 1950.03.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Delta del Nilo (Egypt) (1921.07.08 – 1950.03.23)

Fr. Jules Girard, S.M.A. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1916 – 1921.07.08)

Bishop Augustin Duret, S.M.A.Permalink
(1909.09.17 – 1914.09)

Born:1846.01.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1870.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1910.02.24
Died:1920.08.29 († 74)

Prefect Apostolic of Delta del Nilo (Egypt) (1885.12.10 – 1909.09.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Delta del Nilo (Egypt) (1909.09.17 – 1914.09)

Titular Bishop of Bubastis (1909.09.17 – 1920.08.29)

Prefects Apostolic of Delta del Nilo (Roman Rite)

Fr. Augustin Duret, S.M.A. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1885.12.10 – 1909.09.17)

(see above)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up