GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Die

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Valence

Notes: United æque principaliter with Valence 1275–1692.07.07

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Die (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gaspard-Alexis Plan des AugiersPermalink
(1741 – 1794)

Bishop of Die (France) (1741 – 1794)

Bishop Daniel de CosnacPermalink
(1734 – 1741)

Bishop of Die (France) (1734 – 1741)

Bishop Gabriel de CosnacPermalink
(1701 – 1734)

Bishop of Die (France) (1701 – 1734)

Bishop Séraphin de Pajot de PlouyPermalink
(1694 – 1701)

Bishop of Die (France) (1694 – 1701)

Bishop Armand de Montmorin de Saint-Hérem (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1692.07.07 – 1694.07.19)

Died:1713.10.06

Bishop of Die (France) (1692.07.07 – 1694.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1694.07.19 – 1713.10.06)

Archbishop Daniel de CosnacPermalink
(1655.04.21 – 1692.07.07)

Consecrated Bishop:1655.10.24

Bishop of Valence (France) (1655.04.21 – 1687.01.19)

Bishop of Die (France) (1655.04.21 – 1692.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1687.01.19 – 1708)

Bishop Charles-Jacques de LéberonPermalink
(1623.05.22 – 1654.06.05)

Died:1654.06.05

Bishop of Die (France) (1623.05.22 – 1654.06.05)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1623.05.22 – 1654.06.05)

Bishop Pierre-André de LéberonPermalink
(1598.08.17 – 1622)

Died:1622

Bishop of Die (France) (1598.08.17 – 1622)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1598.08.17 – 1622)

Bishop Charles de LéberonPermalink
(1574.11.17 – 1598)

Bishop of Die (France) (1574.11.17 – 1598)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1574.11.17 – 1598)

Bishop Jean de MontlucPermalink
(1554.03.30 – 1566.12.11 deposed)

Died:1579

Bishop of Die (France) (1554.03.30 – 1566.12.11 deposed)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1554.03.30 – 1566.12.11 deposed)

Bishop Jacques de TournonPermalink
(1536.04.08 – 1553.08.15)

Died:1553.08.15

Bishop of Castres (France) (1531 – 1536.04.08)

Bishop of Die (France) (1536.04.08 – 1553.08.15)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1536.04.08 – 1553.08.15)

Bishop Charles-Antoine de VescPermalink
(1531.05.10 – 1536)

Died:1551

Bishop of Agde (France) (1525 – 1531.05.10)

Bishop of Die (France) (1531.05.10 – 1536)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1531.05.10 – 1536)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1536 – 1551)

Cardinal François Guillaume de Castelnau de Clermont-LodèvePermalink
(1523.01.11 – 1531.05.10)

Born:1480 (France)
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.11.29
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.12.04
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1509?
Died:1541.03 († 61)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1501.11.17 – 1502.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1502.06.22 – 1507.07.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1503.12.06 – 1509.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1507.07.04 – 1538.06.14)

Bishop of Senez (1508 – 1509.09.19)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1509 – 1510?)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro in commendum (1509.05.02 – 1511.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1509.05.02 – 1523.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1511.07.09 – 1514.07.28)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1521.06 – 1523.12.18)

Bishop of Die (France) (1523.01.11 – 1531.05.10)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1523.01.11 – 1531.05.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1523.12.18 – 1541.03)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1531.05.10 – 1541.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1534.11.20 – 1539.03.24)

Bishop Antoine DupratPermalink
(1522 – 1522)

Bishop of Die (France) (1522 – 1522)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1522 – 1522)

Cardinal Jean de LorrainePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1521.04.26 – 1522)

Bishop Gaspard de TournonPermalink
(1505.02.13 – 1520)

Died:1520

Bishop of Die (France) (1505.02.13 – 1520)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1505.02.13 – 1520)

Bishop Urbain de MiolanPermalink
(1505 – 1505)

Bishop of Die (France) (1505 – 1505)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1505 – 1505)

Cardinal Francisco Lloris y de Borja (Williovis)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1503 – 1505.02.13)

Bishop Jean d’EpinayPermalink
(1491.11.16 – 1503.01.03)

Died:1503

Bishop of Die (France) (1491.11.16 – 1503.01.03)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1491.11.16 – 1503.01.03)

Bishop of Léon (France) (1503.01.03 – 1503)

Bishop Antoine de BalzacPermalink
(1474.05.09 – 1491.11.03)

Died:1491.11.03

Bishop of Die (France) (1474.05.09 – 1491.11.03)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1474.05.09 – 1491.11.03)

Cardinal Pietro Riario, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1472.09.23 – 1474.01.03)

Patriarch Gérard de CrussolPermalink
(1468.05.13 – 1472.08.28)

Died:1472.08.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1466.05.09 – 1468.05.13)

Bishop of Die (France) (1468.05.13 – 1472.08.28)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1468.05.13 – 1472.08.28)

Patriarch of Antioch (1471.12.04 – 1472.08.28)

Bishop Louis de PoitiersPermalink
(1447.07.26 – 1468.04.26)

Died:1468.04.26

Bishop of Die (France) (1447.07.26 – 1468.04.26)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1447.07.26 – 1468.04.26)

Bishop Jean Gérard de Poitiers (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1390.09.02 – 1447.06.26)

Bishop of Die (France) (1390.09.02 – 1447.06.26)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1390.09.02 – 1447.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1447.06.26 – 1452)

Bishop Henri BaylerPermalink
(1388.06.15 – 1390.05.27)

Died:1420

Bishop of Die (France) (1388.06.15 – 1390.05.27)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1388.06.15 – 1390.05.27)

Bishop of Alet (1390.05.27 – 1420)

Pseudocardinal Amedeo di SaluzzoPermalink
(1383.11.04 – 1388.06.15)

Born:1361 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1419.06.28 († 58)

Bishop of Die (France) (1383.11.04 – 1388.06.15)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1383.11.04 – 1388.06.15)

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1383.12.23 – 1419.06.28)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1403 – 1419.06.28)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1403 – 1419.06.28)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1416 – 1419.06.28)

Bishop Guillaume de La VoultePermalink
(1379.06.01 – 1383.11.04)

Died:1392.10.15

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1364 – 1368)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1368 – 1379.06.01)

Bishop of Die (France) (1379.06.01 – 1383.11.04)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1379.06.01 – 1383.11.04)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1383.11.04 – 1392.10.15)

Bishop Louis de VillarsPermalink
(1354.05.05 – 1377.09.03)

Died:1377.09.03

Bishop of Die (France) (1354.05.05 – 1377.09.03)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1354.05.05 – 1377.09.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Vienne (France) (1363.01.09 – 1377.09.03)

Bishop Guy de Faye, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1352.03.02 – 1354.11.21)

Died:1380

Bishop of Valence (France) (1352.03.02 – 1354.05.05)

Bishop of Die (France) (1352.03.02 – 1354.11.21)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1354.11.21 – 1359.02.20)

Bishop of Maillezais (1359.02.20 – 1380)

Bishop Pierre de ChastelluxPermalink
(1342.12.11 – 1350)

Bishop of Die (France) (1342.12.11 – 1350)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1342.12.11 – 1350)

Bishop Adhémar d’Anduze de La VoultePermalink
(1331.04.22 – 1337.01.24)

Died:1365

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1326.08.16 – 1331.04.22)

Bishop of Die (France) (1331.04.22 – 1337.01.24)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1331.04.22 – 1337.01.24)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1337.01.24 – 1365)

Bishop Guillaume de RoussillonPermalink
(1298 – 1331)

Died:1331

Bishop of Die (France) (1298 – 1331)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1298 – 1331)

Bishop Jean de Genève, O.S.B.Permalink
(1283.02.13 – 1297)

Died:1297

Bishop of Die (France) (1283.02.13 – 1297)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1283.02.13 – 1297)

Bishop Philippe de BernussonPermalink
(1281 – 1283)

Bishop of Die (France) (1281 – 1283)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1281 – 1283)

Bishop Amédée de RoussillonPermalink
(1275.09.30 – 1281.09.17)

Died:1281.09.17

Bishop of Die (France) (1275.09.30 – 1281.09.17)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1275.09.30 – 1281.09.17)

Bishop Amédée de GenèvePermalink
(1245 – 1275)

Bishop of Die (France) (1245 – 1275)

Bishop HumbertPermalink
(1237 – 1245)

Bishop of Die (France) (1237 – 1245)

Bishop Bertrand D’ÉtoilePermalink
(1224 – 1235)

Bishop of Die (France) (1224 – 1235)

Bishop HumbertPermalink
(1224 – 1224)

Bishop of Die (France) (1224 – 1224)

Bishop Didier de Lans (later Blessed)Permalink
(1214 – 1223)

Bishop of Die (France) (1214 – 1223)

Bishop Étienne de Châtillon, O. Cart. (later Saint)Permalink
(1202 – 1208.09.07)

Born:1155 (Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne, France)
Died:1208.09.07 (Die, France † 53)
Canonised:1903.12.09 (equipollently)

Bishop of Die (France) (1202 – 1208.09.07)

Bishop HumbertPermalink
(1196? – 1203)

Died:1203

Bishop of Die (France) (1196? – 1203)

Bishop Jarente de QuintPermalink
(1193? – ?)

Bishop of Die (France) (1193? – ?)

Bishop RobertPermalink
(1178? – 1187?)

Bishop of Die (France) (1178? – 1187?)

Bishop Bernard (later Blessed)Permalink
(1176? – ?)

Bishop of Die (France) (1176? – ?)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1163 – 1173)

Bishop of Die (France) (1163 – 1173)

Bishop HuguesPermalink
(1142 – 1159)

Bishop of Die (France) (1142 – 1159)

Bishop Ulric (later Blessed)Permalink
(1130 – 1142)

Bishop of Die (France) (1130 – 1142)

Bishop ÉtiennePermalink
(1121 – 1127)

Bishop of Die (France) (1121 – 1127)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1116 – 1119)

Bishop of Die (France) (1116 – 1119)

Bishop Ismidon de Sassenage (later Saint)Permalink
(1097 – 1115)

Born: (Sassenage, France)
Died:1115
Canonised:1903.12.09 (equipollently)

Bishop of Die (France) (1097 – 1115)

Bishop BernardPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Die (France) (? – ?)

Bishop PoncePermalink
(1084 – 1086)

Bishop of Die (France) (1084 – 1086)

Bishop Hugues de DiePermalink
(1074 – 1082)

Born:1040
Died:1106.10.07 († 66)

Bishop of Die (France) (1074 – 1082)

Bishop LancelinPermalink
(1073 – ?)

Bishop of Die (France) (1073 – ?)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1055 – 1056)

Bishop of Die (France) (1055 – 1056)

Bishop CononPermalink
(? – 1037?)

Bishop of Die (France) (? – 1037?)

Bishop WualdoPermalink
(977 – ?)

Bishop of Die (France) (977 – ?)

Bishop GisenodoPermalink
(965? – ?)

Bishop of Die (France) (965? – ?)

Bishop AchideoPermalink
(956? – ?)

Bishop of Die (France) (956? – ?)

Bishop HemicoPermalink
(876? – 879?)

Bishop of Die (France) (876? – 879?)

Bishop AurelioPermalink
(875? – ?)

Bishop of Die (France) (875? – ?)

Bishop RemigioPermalink
(859? – ?)

Bishop of Die (France) (859? – ?)

Bishop Vilfino (later Saint)Permalink
(850? – ?)

Bishop of Die (France) (850? – ?)


© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up