GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Dax

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Dax (Roman Rite)

Bishop Charles-Auguste Le Quien de LaneufvillePermalink
(1772 – 1801)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1772 – 1801)

Bishop Louis-Marie de Suarez d’AulanPermalink
(1737 – 1771)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1737 – 1771)

Bishop François d’AndignéPermalink
(1732 – 1736.05.28)

Died:1736.05.28

Bishop of Dax (France) (1732 – 1736.05.28)

Bishop Bernard d’Abbadie d’ArboucavePermalink
(1690.08.14 – 1732.12.14)

Died:1732.12.14

Bishop of Dax (France) (1690.08.14 – 1732.12.14)

Fr. Jean-Marie de PruguesPermalink
(1688.08.15 – 1690.06 not possessed)

Died:1690.06

Bishop of Dax (France) (1688.08.15 – 1690.06 not possessed)

Bishop Léon de la LanePermalink
(1684 – 1688.08.15)

Died:1700.08.06

Bishop of Dax (France) (1684 – 1688.08.15)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1688.08.15 – 1700.08.06)

Bishop Paul-Philippe de ChaumontPermalink
(1671.01.08 – 1684)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1671.01.08 – 1684)

Bishop Hugues de BarPermalink
(1667 – 1671.01.08)

Died:1691.12.22

Bishop of Dax (France) (1667 – 1671.01.08)

Bishop of Lectoure (France) (1671.01.08 – 1691.12.22)

Bishop Guillaume le BouxPermalink
(1659 – 1665)

Died:1693.08.04

Bishop of Dax (France) (1659 – 1665)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1665 – 1666.12.15)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1666.12.15 – 1693.08.04)

Bishop Jacques DesclauxPermalink
(1639 – 1658.04.04)

Died:1658.04.04

Bishop of Dax (France) (1639 – 1658.04.04)

Bishop Philibert du SaultPermalink
(1623.05.25 – 1638.11.02)

Died:1638.11.02

Titular Bishop of Auzia (1618.07.23 – 1623.05.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Dax (France) (1618.07.23 – 1623.05.25)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1623.05.25 – 1638.11.02)

Bishop Jean-Jacques du SaultPermalink
(1598 – 1623.05.25)

Died:1623.05.25

Bishop of Dax (France) (1598 – 1623.05.25)

Bishop Gilles de NoaillesPermalink
(1585 – 1597.08.10)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1585 – 1597.08.10)

Bishop François de NoaillesPermalink
(1556 – 1585.09.20)

Died:1585.09.20

Bishop of Dax (France) (1556 – 1585.09.20)

Bishop Gaston de LamarthoniePermalink
(1519 – 1555.10)

Died:1555.10

Bishop of Dax (France) (1519 – 1555.10)

Bishop Jean de LamarthoniePermalink
(1512 – 1519)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1512 – 1519)

Bishop Pierre de CaupennePermalink
(1502 – 1512)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1502 – 1512)

Bishop Arnaud de BoyriePermalink
(1499 – 1502)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1499 – 1502)

Bishop Bertrand de BoyriePermalink
(1466 – 1499.04.08)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1466 – 1499.04.08)

Bishop Jean de Foix (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1459 – 1466.05.09)

Died:1528.06.25

Bishop of Dax (France) (1459 – 1466.05.09)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1471 – 1501)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1501 – 1528.06.25)

Pseudocardinal Pierre de Foix, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1451.07.05 – 1459.05.30)

Bishop Guillaume-Arnaud de la BordePermalink
(1444.12.09 – 1451)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1417 – 1444.12.09)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1422 – 1426)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1444.12.09 – 1451)

Bishop Garsie-Arnaud de la SèguePermalink
(1439 – 1444.12.09)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1439 – 1444.12.09)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1444.12.09 – 1454)

Bishop Bernard de La Planche, O.S.B. Clun. (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1427.02.26 – 1439.09.09)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1440.10.02
Died:1448

Bishop of Dax (France) (1427.02.26 – 1439.09.09)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1440.10.02 – 1441)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1441 – 1448)

Bishop Francesco Piccolpasso (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1423 – 1426)

Died:1443.08.23

Bishop of Dax (France) (1423 – 1426)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1426 – 1427.06.02)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1427.06.02 – 1435.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1435.06.07 – 1443.08.23)

Bishop Nicolas DurichePermalink
(1412 – 1423)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1412 – 1423)

Archbishop Pierre d’Anglade, O.P.Permalink
(1408 – 1420)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1381 – 1388)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1391 – 1408)

Archbishop-Bishop of Dax (France) (1408 – 1420)

Bishop Pèlegrin du FauPermalink
(1407 – 1408)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1407 – 1408)

Bishop Garsie-Arnaud de NavaillesPermalink
(1401 – 1407)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1401 – 1407)

Bishop Pierre Ameil de BrénacPermalink
(1400 – 1401)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1400 – 1401)

Bishop Pierre du BoscPermalink
(1393 – 1400)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1393 – 1400)

Bishop Pierre TroselliPermalink
(1391 – 1405.03.09)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1391 – 1405.03.09)

Bishop João GuterresPermalink
(1382 – 1393)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1382 – 1393)

Bishop Jean de HanecourtPermalink
(1375.06.09 – 1375.08)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1375.06.09 – 1375.08)

Bishop Jean BauffèsPermalink
(1375 – 1391)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1375 – 1391)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1392 – 1393)

Bishop Jean Belveti de SaiePermalink
(1363.01.18 – 1375.06.09)

Died:1383

Bishop of Lombez (France) (1362 – 1363.01.18)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1363.01.18 – 1375.06.09)

Bishop of Agen (France) (1375.06.09 – 1381.12.28)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1382.07.24 – 1383)

Bishop Bernard d’AlbretPermalink
(1362.06.01 – 1362)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1362.06.01 – 1362)

Bishop Pierre Itier (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1359.05.10 – 1361.09.17)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1359?
Created Cardinal:1361.09.17
Died:1367.05.20

Bishop of Dax (France) (1359.05.10 – 1361.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1361.09.17 – 1364.02.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1364.02.04 – 1367.05.20)

Bishop Bernard de LipossePermalink
(1327.01.31 – 1359)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1327.01.31 – 1359)

Bishop Garsie-Arnaud de CaupennePermalink
(1305 – 1327.01.08)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1305 – 1327.01.08)

Bishop Arnaud de VillePermalink
(1277 – 1305.03.11)

Died:1305.03.11

Bishop of Dax (France) (1277 – 1305.03.11)

Bishop Navarre de MiossenxPermalink
(1239 – 1272.11.03)

Died:1272.11.03

Bishop of Dax (France) (1239 – 1272.11.03)

Bishop Arnaud-Raimond de TartasPermalink
(1234 – 1238)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1234 – 1238)

Bishop Gratien d’AmouPermalink
(1234 – 1234)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1234 – 1234)

Bishop Gaillard de SalinisPermalink
(1220? – 1233.11.27)

Died:1233.11.27

Bishop of Dax (France) (1220? – 1233.11.27)

Bishop Arnaud de LescarPermalink
(1216 – 1220?)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1216 – 1220?)

Bishop Fortanier de MauléonPermalink
(1204 – 1216.02.17)

Died:1216.02.17

Bishop of Dax (France) (1204 – 1216.02.17)

Bishop Jean de CaunaPermalink
(1203 – 1204.05)

Died:1204.05

Bishop of Dax (France) (1203 – 1204.05)

Bishop Guillaume BertrandPermalink
(1168 – 1203.04.25)

Died:1203.04.25

Bishop of Dax (France) (1168 – 1203.04.25)

Bishop Arnaud-Guillaume de SortPermalink
(1143 – 1168.01.02)

Died:1168.01.02

Bishop of Dax (France) (1143 – 1168.01.02)

Bishop Guillaume de HeugasPermalink
(1117 – 1143)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1117 – 1143)

Bishop Raimond de SentesPermalink
(1098? – 1117.03.28)

Died:1117.03.28

Bishop of Dax (France) (1098? – 1117.03.28)

Bishop Bernard de Mugron, O.S.B.Permalink
(1068 – 1097.07.25)

Died:1097.07.25

Bishop of Dax (France) (1068 – 1097.07.25)

Bishop GrégoirePermalink
(1062 – 1068)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1062 – 1068)

Bishop MacairePermalink
(1059? – 1061)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1059? – 1061)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up