GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Cranganor

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

United to: Goa and Daman

History


Past Ordinaries

Archbishops of Cranganor (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Joaquim de Oliveira Carvalho, O.F.M.Permalink
(1825.12.19 – 1835)

Died:1835

Archbishop of Cranganor (India) (1825.12.19 – 1835)

Archbishop Paulo de São Tomás de Aquino, O.P.Permalink
(1819.12.17 – 1823.12.20)

Born:1773
Consecrated Bishop:1821.03.04
Died:1823.12.20 († 50)

Archbishop of Cranganor (India) (1819.12.17 – 1823.12.20)

Archbishop Teodoro Botelho Homen BernardesPermalink
(1806.08.26 – ?)

Born:1739.11.16 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1762.12.05

Archbishop of Cranganor (India) (1806.08.26 – ?)

Archbishop Josephus CariatiPermalink
(1782.12.16 – 1786.09.09)

Born:1739 (India)
Ordained Priest:1766.03.15
Died:1786.09.09 († 47)

Archbishop of Cranganor (India) (1782.12.16 – 1786.09.09)

Archbishop Salvator dos Reis, S.J.Permalink
(1756.07.19 – 1777.04.07)

Born:1702.03 (Portugal)
Died:1777.04.07 († 75)

Archbishop of Cranganor (India) (1756.07.19 – 1777.04.07)

Archbishop Giovanni Luis, S.J.Permalink
(1751.03.06 – 1754.10.11)

Born:1702.10.25 (Spain)
Died:1754.10.11 († 51)

Titular Archbishop of Thermopylæ (1750.01.19 – 1751.03.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cranganor (India) (1750.01.19 – 1751.03.06)

Archbishop of Cranganor (India) (1751.03.06 – 1754.10.11)

Archbishop Antonius Pimentel, S.J.Permalink
(1721.01.20 – 1751.03.06)

Born:1676 (Portugal)
Died:1751.03.06 († 75)

Archbishop of Cranganor (India) (1721.01.20 – 1751.03.06)

Archbishop Joannes Ribeiro, S.J.Permalink
(1701.12.05 – 1716.01.24)

Born:1657 (Portugal)
Died:1716.01.24 († 59)

Archbishop of Cranganor (India) (1701.12.05 – 1716.01.24)

Archbishop Didacus ÁlvaresPermalink
(1694.04.19 – 1697.12.30)

Born:1654.07 (Portugal)

Archbishop of Cranganor (India) (1694.04.19 – 1697.12.30)

Archbishop Hieronymus de São Tiago, O.S.B.Permalink
(1689.02.07 – 1720.08.15)

Died:1720.08.15

Archbishop of Cranganor (India) (1689.02.07 – 1720.08.15)

Bishop Alexander de CampoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1666.07.03 – 1676)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Sebastiani, O.C.D.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1659.12.16 – ?)

Archbishop Francisco Garcia Mendes, S.J.Permalink
(1641.12.02 – 1659.09.03)

Died:1659.09.03

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1636.06.23 – 1641.12.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cranganor (India) (1636.06.23 – 1641.12.02)

Archbishop of Cranganor (India) (1641.12.02 – 1659.09.03)

Archbishop Stephanus de Britto, S.J.Permalink
(1624.02.18 – 1641.12.02)

Died:1641.12.02

Titular Archbishop of Salona (1621.01.11 – 1624.02.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cranganor (India) (1621.01.11 – 1624.02.18)

Archbishop of Cranganor (India) (1624.02.18 – 1641.12.02)

Archbishop Francisco Rodríguez, S.J.Permalink
(1600 – 1624.02.18)

Born:1557 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1587
Consecrated Bishop:1601.01.25
Died:1624.02.18 († 67)

Archbishop of Angamalé (India) (1599.12.15 – 1600)

Archbishop of Cranganor (India) (1600 – 1624.02.18)

Archbishops of Angamalé (Roman Rite)

Archbishop-elect Francisco Rodríguez, S.J.Permalink
(1599.12.15 – 1600)

(see above)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up