GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Couserans

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Pamiers

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Couserans (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dominique de Lastic de FournelsPermalink
(1779 – 1790)

Born:1742.10.16 (France)
Died:1795.03.03 († 52)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1779 – 1790)

Bishop Joseph de Saint-André de Marnays de VercelPermalink
(1752.10.22 – 1779.09.28)

Died:1779.09.28

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1752.10.22 – 1779.09.28)

Bishop Jean-François de Machéco de BremeuxPermalink
(1726 – 1752.04)

Died:1752.04

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1726 – 1752.04)

Bishop Isaac-Jacques de VerthamontPermalink
(1708.01.14 – 1725.10)

Died:1725.10

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1708.01.14 – 1725.10)

Bishop Gabriel de Saint-EstèvePermalink
(1680.02 – 1707.12.24)

Died:1707.12.24

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1680.02 – 1707.12.24)

Bishop Bernard de MarmiessePermalink
(1653.05.28 – 1680.01.22)

Died:1680.01.22

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1653.05.28 – 1680.01.22)

Bishop Pierre de Marca (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1648.01.13 – 1652.05.27)

Born:1594.01.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1648.10.25
Died:1662.06.29 († 68)

Bishop of Couserans (France) ([1642.12.28] 1648.01.13 – 1652.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1652.05.27] 1654.03.23 – 1662.06.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1662.02.26] 1662.06.05 – 1662.06.29)

Bishop Bruno RuadePermalink
(1624.03.10 – 1641)

Died:1641

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1624.03.10 – 1641)

Bishop Octave de Saint-Lary de Bellegarde (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1614 – 1621.11.14)

Born:1588
Died:1646.07.26 († 58)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1614 – 1621.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1621.11.14 – 1646.07.26)

Bishop Jérôme de LanguePermalink
(1595 – 1612)

Died:1612

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1595 – 1612)

Bishop François BonardPermalink
(1581 – 1584)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1581 – 1584)

Bishop Hector d’OssunPermalink
(1548 – 1574.09)

Died:1574.09

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1548 – 1574.09)

Bishop Ménald de MartoryPermalink
(1524 – 1548)

Died:1548

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1514 – 1524)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1524 – 1548)

Bishop Gabriel de Gramont (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1523.04.27 – 1524.07.19)

Born:1486 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1515
Created Cardinal:1530.06.08
Died:1534.03.26 († 48)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1523.04.27 – 1524.07.19)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1524.09.19 – 1534.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) ([1529.07.14] 1529.09.24 – 1530.03.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1530.06.22 – 1531.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1531.01.09 – 1534.03.26)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1532.01.13 – 1534.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1533.10.17 – 1534.03.26)

Cardinal Amanieu d’AlbretPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1515.06.20 – 1515.06.25)

Bishop Charles de GrammontPermalink
(1515 – 1523)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1515 – 1523)

Bishop Jean d’AulePermalink
(1480 – 1515)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1480 – 1515)

Bishop Guiscard d’AubussonPermalink
(1462 – 1474)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1462 – 1474)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1474 – 1476)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1476 – 1497)

Bishop Tristan d’AurePermalink
(1444 – 1460)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1444 – 1460)

Bishop of Aire (France) (1460 – 1475)

Bishop Raymond de TullioPermalink
(1443.10 – 1444)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1443.10 – 1444)

Bishop Jordanes d’AurePermalink
(1441.05.17 – 1443)

Died:1443

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1441.05.17 – 1443)

Bishop AndréPermalink
(1439.03.23 – 1441)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1439.03.23 – 1441)

Fr. Guillaume d’Estouteville (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1439 – 1439)

Bishop Jean Le Jeune (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1433 – 1438)

Born:1411 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1451.09.09 († 40)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1431.01.10 – 1433.03.04)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1433 – 1438)

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1433.03.04 – 1436.10.26)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1436.10.26 – 1451.09.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1440.01.08 – 1441)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1441 – 1451.09.09)

Bishop Gérard FaiditPermalink
(1425.09.10 – 1432)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1425.09.10 – 1432)

Bishop Guillaume de NalajoPermalink
(1417 – 1425)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1417 – 1425)

Bishop Guillaume Beau-MaîtrePermalink
(1412 – ?)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1412 – ?)

Bishop Sicard de BurguirolesPermalink
(1409 – 1412.07.19)

Died:1412.07.19

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1409 – 1412.07.19)

Bishop RéolPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (? – ?)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (? – ?)

Bishop RaymondPermalink
(1391 – 1398.08.13)

Died:1398.08.13

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1391 – 1398.08.13)

Bishop GérardPermalink
(1391 – 1391)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1391 – 1391)

Bishop Robert du BoscPermalink
(1390.05.27 – 1390.10.17)

Died:1408.02.15

Bishop of Alet (1386 – 1390.05.27)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1390.05.27 – 1390.10.17)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1390.10.17 – 1408.02.15)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1384 – 1389)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1384 – 1389)

Bishop ArnaudPermalink
(1381 – 1384?)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1381 – 1384?)

Bishop Amaury de Lautrec (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1370.08.19 – 1381)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1370?
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1390.06.07

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1370.08.19 – 1381)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1384.05.18 – 1390.06.07)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1385.07.12 – 1390.06.07)

Bishop Ponce de VillemurPermalink
(1362.12.10 – 1368)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1362.12.10 – 1368)

Bishop BérangerPermalink
(1361 – 1362.10.17)

Died:1362.10.17

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1361 – 1362.10.17)

Bishop Jean de Rochechouard (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1358.11.28 – 1361.01.29)

Died:1398

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1358.11.28 – 1361.01.29)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1361.01.29 – 1382.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1382.05.30 – 1390.10.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1390.10.17 – 1398)

Bishop CanardPermalink
(1354 – 1358.12.01)

Died:1358.12.01

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1354 – 1358.12.01)

Bishop DurandPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (? – ?)

Bishop Pierre de PaludePermalink
(1337 – 1342.01)

Died:1342.01

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1337 – 1342.01)

Bishop Antoine d’AspelPermalink
(1336 – 1337)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1336 – 1337)

Bishop Raymond de MontaiguPermalink
(1329.06.27 – 1336)

Died:1336

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1329.06.27 – 1336)

Bishop Arnaud FredetiPermalink
(1313 – 1329.05.31)

Died:1329.05.31

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1313 – 1329.05.31)

Bishop Bernard de MontaiguPermalink
(1303 – 1309.05.31)

Died:1309.05.31

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1303 – 1309.05.31)

Bishop Auger de MontfauconPermalink
(1279 – 1303.06.01)

Died:1303.06.01

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1279 – 1303.06.01)

Bishop Raymond de RostoilPermalink
(1277 – 1279?)

Died:1279?

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1277 – 1279?)

Bishop Raymond de SobolePermalink
(? – 1275.10.16)

Died:1275.10.16

Bishop of Couserans (France) (? – 1275.10.16)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(? – 1273?)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (? – 1273?)

Bishop NicolasPermalink
(1246 – 1270.10.04)

Died:1270.10.04

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1246 – 1270.10.04)

Bishop CerebrunPermalink
(? – 1229?)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (? – 1229?)

Bishop RaymondPermalink
(? – 1226?)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (? – 1226?)

Bishop SancePermalink
(1213 – ?)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1213 – ?)

Bishop Navarrus d’AcqsPermalink
(1208 – 1211)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1208 – 1211)

Bishop LaurentPermalink
(1195 – 1198)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1195 – 1198)

Bishop ArnaudPermalink
(1190 – 1191)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1190 – 1191)

Bishop AugerPermalink
(1180? – ?)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1180? – ?)

Bishop ÉtiennePermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (? – ?)

Bishop AugustinPermalink
(1177 – ?)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1177 – ?)

Bishop RogerPermalink
(1165 – 1177)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1165 – 1177)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1120 – 1155)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1120 – 1155)

Bishop JordanesPermalink
(1117 – 1120)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1117 – 1120)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1085 – 1095)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1085 – 1095)

Bishop PeletPermalink
(1068 – 1078)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1068 – 1078)

Bishop Bernard RaymondPermalink
(? – 1035?)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (? – 1035?)

Bishop BérangerPermalink
(? – 1025?)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (? – 1025?)

Bishop AttoPermalink
(? – 1019?)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (? – 1019?)

Former Prelates


© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up