GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cortona

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Cortona (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni D’AscenziPermalink
(1983.04.11 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1920.01.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.07
Died:2013.02.26 († 93)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1981.03.25)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano–Orbetello (Italy) (1981.03.25 – 1983.04.11)

Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1983.04.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1983.04.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sansepolcro (Italy) (1983.04.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1996.06.08)

Bishop Telesforo Giovanni Cioli, O. Carm.Permalink
(1978.02.15 – 1983.04.11)

Born:1907.04.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1956.10.21
Died:2002.01.15 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Livias (1956.09.05 – 1961.12.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1956.09.05 – 1961.12.23)

Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1961.12.23 – 1983.04.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Sansepolcro (Italy) (1967 – 1975.10.07)

Bishop of Sansepolcro (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1983.04.11)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1978.02.15 – 1983.04.11)

Bishop Giuseppe FrancioliniPermalink
(1932.03.02 – 1978.02.15)

Born:1891.12.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1917.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1932.05.01
Died:1989.04.16 († 97)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1932.03.02 – 1978.02.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1950 – 1956)

Bishop Riccardo CarlesiPermalink
(1923.05.23 – 1932.01.09)

Born:1869.12.04 (Italy)
Died:1932.01.09 († 62)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1916.07.08 – 1923.05.23)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1923.05.23 – 1932.01.09)

Bishop Michele Angelo BaldettiPermalink
(1901.12.16 – 1923.04.30)

Born:1854.09.26 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1902.01.29
Died:1923.12.26 († 69)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1901.12.16 – 1923.04.30)

Titular Bishop of Hieropolis (1923.04.30 – 1923.12.26)

Archbishop Guido Corbelli, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1896.06.22 – 1901)

Born:1841.03.08 (Italy)
Died:1903 († 62)

Custos of the Holy Land of Custody of the Holy Land (1880 – 1886)

Titular Archbishop of Pelusium (1888.03.08 – 1896.06.22)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1901)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Laparelli PittiPermalink
(1872.02.23 – 1896)

Born:1823.10.24 (Italy)
Died:1896 († 73)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1896)

Bishop Feliciano BarbacciPermalink
(1854.11.30 – 1869.11.24)

Died:1869.11.24

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1854.11.30 – 1869.11.24)

Bishop Giuseppe Antonio Borghi, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1849.11.05 – 1851.07.31)

Born:1803.02.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1827
Consecrated Bishop:1839.06.02
Died:1851.07.31 († 48)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Tibet-Hindustan (India) (1838.08.14 – 1842)

Titular Bishop of Bethsaida (1838.08.14 – 1849.11.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Agra (India) (1842 – 1849.06.12)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1849.11.05 – 1851.07.31)

Bishop Ugolino CarliniPermalink
(1829.07.27 – 1847.09.13)

Died:1847.09.13

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1829.07.27 – 1847.09.13)

Bishop Girolamo ConversiniPermalink
(1824.07.12 – 1826.06.21)

Died:1826.06.21

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1824.07.12 – 1826.06.21)

Bishop Niccolò LaparelliPermalink
(1807.03.23 – 1821.09.23)

Born:1741.11.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1772.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1805.10.06
Died:1821.09.23 († 79)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1805.09.23 – 1807.03.23)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1807.03.23 – 1821.09.23)

Bishop Filippo GanucciPermalink
(1802.09.20 – 1806.10.06)

Died:1813.02.12

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1802.09.20 – 1806.10.06)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1806.10.06 – 1813.02.12)

Bishop Gregorio AlessandriPermalink
(1776.05.20 – 1802.10.15)

Born:1729.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1754.06.08
Died:1802.10.15 († 73)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1773.06.14 – 1776.05.20)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1776.05.20 – 1802.10.15)

Bishop Giuseppe IppolitiPermalink
(1755.05.12 – 1776.04.15)

Died:1780.03.22

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1755.05.12 – 1776.04.15)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1776.04.15 – 1780.03.22)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1776.04.15 – 1780.03.22)

Bishop Luigi GherardiPermalink
(1726.12.09 – ?)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1726.12.09 – ?)

Bishop Pietro Giovanni Battista PucciniPermalink
(1715.12.14 – ?)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1715.12.14 – ?)

Bishop Matteo ConciniPermalink
(1560? – ?)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1560? – ?)

Bishop Giovambattista RicasoliPermalink
(1538 – 1560.02.14)

Died:1572.02.21

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1538 – 1560.02.14)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1560.02.14 – 1572.02.21)

Cardinal Silvio PasseriniPermalink
(1521.11.15 – 1529.04.20)

Born:1469 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1521?
Died:1529.04.20 († 60)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1517.07.06 – 1520.09.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Sarno (Italy) (1518.02.18 – 1519.06.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1520.09.17 – 1521.01.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1521.01.05 – 1529.04.20)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1521.11.15 – 1529.04.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Sarno (Italy) (1524 – 1529.04.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Barcelona (Spain) (1525.06.28 – 1529.04.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Assisi (Italy) (1526.01.19 – 1529.04.20)

Cardinal Francesco SoderiniPermalink
(1504.03.06 – 1505.05.23)

Born:1453.06.10 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1486?
Ordained Priest:1486.03.27
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.05.31
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.06.02
Died:1524.05.17 († 70)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1478.03.11 – 1509.05.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1503.06.12 – 1508.09.15)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1504.03.06 – 1505.05.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Saintes (France) (1507.01.27 – 1514.06.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1508.09.15 – 1511.10.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1511.10.29 – 1513.06.27)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1513.06.27 – 1516.07.18)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1514.06.12 – 1524.03.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Narni (Italy) (1515.04.21 – 1517.05.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1516.07.18 – 1523.12.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Anagni (Italy) (1516.11.05 – 1523.03.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1523.12.09 – 1523.12.18)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1523.12.09 – 1523.12.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.17)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.17)

Archbishop Ubaldino CambiPermalink
(1391 – 1391 not possessed)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1391 – 1391 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1391 – 1396)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1396 – 1400)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up