GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Comacchio

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Ferrara 1908.12.29–1920.07.07

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Comacchio (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luigi Maverna (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1982.03.25 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1920.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1965.10.17
Died:1998.06.01 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Vannida (1965.09.15 – 1971.09.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1965.09.15 – 1971.09.09)

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (1971.09.09 – 1973.02.22)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1972.10 – 1976.03.19)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1976.03.19 – 1982.03.25)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1982.03.25 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Ferrara–Comacchio (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1995.09.08)

Archbishop Filippo FranceschiPermalink
(1976.07.15 – 1982.01.07)

Born:1924.05.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.29
Died:1988.12.30 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Silli (1973.05.30 – 1976.07.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1973.05.30 – 1976.07.15)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1976.07.15 – 1982.01.07)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1976.07.15 – 1982.01.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1982.01.07 – 1988.12.30)

Bishop Giovanni MocelliniPermalink
(1955.08.26 – 1969.01.01)

Born:1906.02.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.28
Died:1989.09.27 († 83)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1955.08.26 – 1969.01.01)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1969.01.01 – 1977.03.12)

Bishop Natale Mosconi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1951.05.28 – 1954.08.05)

Born:1904.12.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1951.06.17
Died:1988.09.27 († 83)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1951.05.28 – 1954.08.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1954.08.05 – 1976.04.21)

Bishop Paolo BabiniPermalink
(1938.09.12 – 1950.10.21)

Born:1893.04.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1918.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1938.11.05
Died:1982.11.27 († 89)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1938.09.12 – 1950.10.21)

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1950.10.21 – 1976.06.09)

Bishop Gherardo Sante Menegazzi, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1920.12.16 – 1938.07.01)

Born:1866.10.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1897
Consecrated Bishop:1921
Died:1945.01.21 († 78)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1920.12.16 – 1938.07.01)

Titular Bishop of Dorylaëum (1938.07.01 – 1938.10.20)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Paphlagonia (1938.10.20 – 1945.01.21)

Archbishop Francesco RossiPermalink
(1919.12.15 – 1920.07.07)

Born:1863.12.16 (Italy)
Died:1929.07.25 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1913.04.09 – 1919.12.15)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1920.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1929.07.25)

Cardinal Giulio BoschiPermalink
(1909.01.07 – 1919.07.03)

Born:1838.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1861.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1888.06.11
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1920.05.15 († 82)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1895.11.29)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1900.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1919.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1901.04.18 – 1919.07.03)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1909.01.07 – 1919.07.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1919.07.03 – 1920.05.15)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1920.03.08 – 1920.05.15)

Bishop Alfonso Archi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1902.09.28 – 1905.09.08)

Born:1864.11.17 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.19
Died:1938.12.04 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Gaza (1901.06.19 – 1902.09.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1901.06.19 – 1902.09.28)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1902.09.28 – 1905.09.08)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1905.09.08 – 1925.11.16)

Titular Archbishop of Dara (1925.11.16 – 1927.03.04)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1927.03.04 – 1938.12.04)

Bishop Tullio SericciPermalink
(1883.08.09 – 1902)

Born:1829.04.15 (Italy)
Died:1902 († 73)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1902)

Bishop Alessandro Paolo SpogliaPermalink
(1867.03.26 – 1879.09.15)

Born:1816.02.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1841.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1860.03.25
Died:1887.02.13 († 71)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1860.03.24 – 1867.03.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Montefiascone (1863 – 1867.03.26)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1867.03.26 – 1879.09.15)

Titular Bishop of Comanæ (1879.09.22 – 1887.02.13)

Bishop Fedele BufariniPermalink
(1860.03.23 – 1867)

Died:1867

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1854.11.30 – 1860.03.23)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1867)

Bishop Vincenzo Moretti (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1855.12.17 – 1860.03.23)

Born:1815.11.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1838.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1856.01.13
Created Cardinal:1877.12.28
Died:1881.10.06 († 65)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1855.12.17 – 1860.03.23)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1867.03.27)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.09.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1877.12.31 – 1881.10.06)

Bishop Michele VirgiliPermalink
(1819.03.29 – 1855.09.23)

Died:1855.09.23

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1855.09.23)

Bishop Gregorio Boari, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1797.07.31 – 1817.11.25)

Died:1817.11.25

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1797.07.31 – 1817.11.25)

Bishop Giovanni RondinelliPermalink
(1758.11.22 – 1795.07.24)

Died:1795.07.24

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1758.11.22 – 1795.07.24)

Bishop Cristoforo LugaresiPermalink
(1745.03.08 – 1758.10)

Died:1758.10

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1745.03.08 – 1758.10)

Bishop Giovanni CavediPermalink
(1744.03 – 1744.12.24)

Born:1667.10.11
Consecrated Bishop:1729.09.11
Died:1744.12.24 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Eucarpia (1729.09.07 – 1744.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1729.09.07 – 1744.03)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1744.03 – 1744.12.24)

Bishop Francesco BentiniPermalink
(1714.03 – 1744.03)

Died:1744.03

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1714.03 – 1744.03)

Bishop Nicolò ArcaniPermalink
(1670.12.22 – 1714.01.14)

Died:1714.01.14

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1670.12.22 – 1714.01.14)

Bishop Sigismondo IseiPermalink
(1655.08.31 – 1670)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1655.08.31 – 1670)

Bishop Giulio Cesare BoreaPermalink
(1649.06.21 – 1655.03.11)

Died:1655.03.11

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1649.06.21 – 1655.03.11)

Bishop Alfonso PandolfiPermalink
(1630 – 1648)

Died:1648

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1630 – 1648)

Bishop Camillo MoroPermalink
(1626 – 1630.05.10)

Died:1630.05.10

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1612.12.03 – 1626)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1626 – 1630.05.10)

Bishop Alfonso SacratiPermalink
(1617.08.12 – 1625)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1617.08.12 – 1625)

Bishop Orazio GiraldiPermalink
(1592 – 1617)

Died:1617

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1592 – 1617)

Bishop Ercole SacratiPermalink
(1563 – 1591)

Died:1591

Coadjutor Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (? – 1563)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1563 – 1591)

Bishop Alfonso RossettiPermalink
(1559.12.21 – 1563)

Died:1577.02.25

Coadjutor Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (? – 1559.12.21)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1559.12.21 – 1563)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1563 – 1577.02.25)

Bishop Ghillino GhilliniPermalink
(1514? – 1559.12.21)

Died:1559.12.21

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1514? – 1559.12.21)

Bishop Francesco MonicelliPermalink
(1514? – 1514?)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1514? – 1514?)

Bishop Tommaso FoschiPermalink
(1506.10.14 – 1514)

Died:1514

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1506.10.14 – 1514)

Bishop Maladusio d’EstePermalink
(1497 – 1506)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1497 – 1506)

Bishop Filippo ZoboloPermalink
(1471 – 1497)

Died:1497

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1471 – 1497)

Bishop Francesco FoglianiPermalink
(1460.07 – ?)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1460.07 – ?)

Bishop Bartolomeo de’ Medici, O.P.Permalink
(1450 – ?)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1450 – ?)

Bishop Mainardino de’ ContrariiPermalink
(1432.11.29 – 1449)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1432.11.29 – 1449)

Bishop Alberto Buoncristiani, O.S.M.Permalink
(1417 – 1432)

Died:1432

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1413.04 – 1417)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1417 – 1432)

Bishop Giovanni StrataPermalink
(1405 – 1413)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1405 – 1413)

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1413 – 1417)

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1417 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo Bertucci degli ObizziPermalink
(1402 – 1404)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1402 – 1404)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1404 – 1409)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1410 – 1441?)

Bishop Onofrio Visdomini, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1400 – 1400 not possessed)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1384 – 1389)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1389 – 1400)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1400 – 1400 not possessed)

Bishop Pietro BuonoPermalink
(1396 – 1402)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1396 – 1402)

Bishop Simone Saltarelli, O.P.Permalink
(1385 – 1396.03.31)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1385 – 1396.03.31)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1396.03.31 – 1408)

Bishop BiagioPermalink
(1382 – 1385)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1382 – 1385)

Bishop Federico PurlilliPermalink
(1381 – ?)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1381 – ?)

Bishop TeobaldoPermalink
(1371 – ?)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1371 – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo Vasco, O.F.M.Permalink
(1358 – 1371)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1358 – 1371)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1371 – 1377.10.02)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1377.10.02 – 1386 deposed)

Bishop BenignoPermalink
(1355 – ?)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1355 – ?)

Bishop Remigio, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1349 – ?)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1349 – ?)

Bishop Pacio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1348.12.08 – 1349)

Died:1349

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1348.12.08 – 1349)

Bishop Bartolomeo, O.P.Permalink
(1333.07.30 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1320.06.23 – 1333.07.30)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1333.07.30 – 1348)

Bishop Francesco de’ Boatteri, O.P.Permalink
(1329.03.26 – 1333)

Died:1333

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1329.03.26 – 1333)

Bishop Esuperanzio LambertazziPermalink
(1327.11.22 – 1328.02.18)

Died:1342

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1327.11.22 – 1328.02.18)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1328.02.18 – 1329)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1329 – 1342)

Bishop Pietro Mancinelli, O.P.Permalink
(1304 – 1327)

Died:1327

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1304 – 1327)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up