GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Colle di Val d’Elsa

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ismaele Mario Castellano, O.P.Permalink
(1975.10.07 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1913.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.31
Died:2007.04.12 († 93)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1954.08.24 – 1956.08.03)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1956.08.03 – 1961.06.06)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1956.08.03 – 1961.06.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1961.06.06 – 1986.09.30)

Founder of International Association of "Caterinati" (1970)

Apostolic Administrator of Montepulciano (Italy) (1970 – 1975.10.07)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1978.01.19 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.11.14)

Bishop Angelo Fausto VallaincPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1970.07.04 – 1975.10.07)

Bishop Francesco NiccoliPermalink
(1932.05.12 – 1965.11.05)

Born:1886.08.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1932.06.26
Died:1965.11.05 († 79)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1932.05.12 – 1965.11.05)

Bishop Ludovico Ferretti, O.P.Permalink
(1927.11.18 – 1930.04.05)

Born:1866 (Italy)
Died:1930.04.05 († 64)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1927.11.18 – 1930.04.05)

Bishop Giovanni Andrea MaseraPermalink
(1921.06.13 – 1926.02.18)

Born:1867.06.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1889.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1906.10.28
Died:1926.02.18 († 58)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1906.08.19 – 1912.12.02)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1912.12.02 – 1921.06.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1912.12.02 – 1921.06.13)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1926.02.18)

Bishop Massimiliano NovelliPermalink
(1903.06.22 – 1921.01.15)

Born:1844.01.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1867.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1903.06.29
Died:1921.07.14 († 77)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1921.01.15)

Titular Bishop of Andrapa (1921.01.15 – 1921.07.14)

Bishop Alessandro TotiPermalink
(1891.12.14 – 1903)

Born:1834.06.29 (Italy)
Died:1903 († 69)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1903)

Bishop Marcello MazzantiPermalink
(1876.09.29 – 1885.03.27)

Born:1831.02.09 (Italy)
Died:1908.08.18 († 77)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1876.09.29 – 1885.03.27)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1885.03.27 – 1908.08.18)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1885.03.27 – 1908.08.18)

Bishop Giovanni Pierallini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1871.12.22 – 1876.09.29)

Born:1817.05.12 (Italy)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1871.12.22 – 1876.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1876.09.29 – 1888)

Bishop Giuseppe ChiaromanniPermalink
(1847.04.12 – 1869.07.29)

Born:1801.01.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1824.03.13
Died:1869.07.29 († 68)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1847.04.12 – 1869.07.29)

Bishop Attilio FiascainiPermalink
(1834.12.19 – 1843.01.30)

Born:1778.04.20 (Italy)
Died:1860.11.25 († 82)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1834.12.19 – 1843.01.30)

Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1843.01.30 – 1860.11.25)

Bishop Giuseppe Stanislao GentiliPermalink
(1815.09.04 – 1833)

Born:1759.03.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1798.06.29
Died:1833 († 74)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1815.09.04 – 1833)

Bishop Marcello Maria BenciPermalink
(1807.03.23 – 1810.01.27)

Born:1743.07.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1768.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1807.04.12
Died:1810.01.27 († 66)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1807.03.23 – 1810.01.27)

Bishop Niccolò LaparelliPermalink
(1805.09.23 – 1807.03.23)

Born:1741.11.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1772.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1805.10.06
Died:1821.09.23 († 79)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1805.09.23 – 1807.03.23)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1807.03.23 – 1821.09.23)

Bishop Raimondo A. VecchiettiPermalink
(1801.01.26 – 1805.02)

Born:1737.10.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1763.05.28
Died:1805.02 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Erythrum (1797.07.24 – 1801.01.26)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1801.01.26 – 1805.02)

Bishop Niccolò SciarelliPermalink
(1782.12.16 – 1801.01.26)

Born:1731.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1756.04.03
Died:1801.01.26 († 70)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1782.12.16 – 1801.01.26)

Bishop Aloisio BuonamiciPermalink
(1776.04.15 – 1782.09.23)

Born:1737.11.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1761.12.19
Died:1791.05.02 († 53)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1776.04.15 – 1782.09.23)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1782.09.23 – 1791.05.02)

Bishop Ranieri ManciniPermalink
(1773.06.14 – 1776.04.15)

Born:1735.09.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1758.07.09
Died:1814.02.10 († 78)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1773.06.14 – 1776.04.15)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1776.04.15 – 1814.02.10)

Bishop Bartolomeo Felice Guelfi Camaiani (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1758.11.22 – 1772.09.07)

Born:1714.10.17 (Italy)
Died:1773 († 59)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1758.11.22 – 1772.09.07)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1772.09.07 – 1773)

Bishop Domenico Gaetano NovellucciPermalink
(1755.07.25 – 1757.09.17)

Born:1721.09.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1744.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1756.02.01
Died:1757.09.17 († 35)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1755.07.25 – 1757.09.17)

Bishop Benedetto GaetaniPermalink
(1749.04.21 – 1754.06.12)

Born:1697.11.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1733.03.21
Died:1754.06.12 († 56)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1749.04.21 – 1754.06.12)

Bishop Domenico Ballati-Nerli, O.S.B.Permalink
(1704.07.20 – 1748.03.28)

Born:1657.06.15
Died:1748.03.28 († 90)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1704.07.20 – 1748.03.28)

Bishop Pietro PetriPermalink
(1681.07.23 – 1704.08.17)

Died:1704.08.17

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1681.07.23 – 1704.08.17)

Bishop Giovanni Battista BuonaccorsiPermalink
(1645.09.28 – 1681.01.01)

Died:1681.01.01

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1645.09.28 – 1681.01.01)

Bishop Tommaso StrozziPermalink
(1638.04 – 1645.06.12)

Died:1670.04.24

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1638.04 – 1645.06.12)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1645.06.12 – 1670.04.24)

Bishop Tommaso SalviatiPermalink
(1634.09.16 – 1638.01)

Died:1671

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1634.09.16 – 1638.01)

Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1638.01 – 1671)

Bishop Cosimo MannucciPermalink
(1633.08.21 – 1634)

Died:1634

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1625.06.09 – 1633.08.21)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1633.08.21 – 1634)

Bishop Cosimo della GherardescaPermalink
(1613.02.11 – 1633.05.10)

Born:1569 (Italy)
Died:1634.08.02 († 65)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1613.02.11 – 1633.05.10)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1633.05.10 – 1634.08.02 not possessed)

Bishop Usimbardo UsimbardiPermalink
(1592.06.05 – 1612)

Born:1552
Consecrated Bishop:1592.06.05
Died:1612 († 60)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1592.06.05 – 1612)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up