GCatholic.org


Apostolic Vicariate of

Cochin

Vietnam Vietnam

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Cochin (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Étienne-Théodore Cuénot, M.E.P.Permalink
(1840.07.31 – 1844.03.02)

Born:1802.02.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1825.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1835.05.03
Died:1861.11.14 († 59)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1831.09.09 – 1840.07.31)

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1831.09.09 – 1861.11.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1840.07.31 – 1844.03.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Cochin (Vietnam) (1844.03.02 – 1861.11.14)

Bishop Jean-Louis Taberd, M.E.P.Permalink
(1827.09.18 – 1840.07.31)

Born:1794.06.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1817.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1830.05.30
Died:1840.07.31 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Isaura (1827.09.18 – 1840.07.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1827.09.18 – 1840.07.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Bengal (India) (1838 – 1840.07.31)

Bishop Jean Labartette, M.E.P.Permalink
(1799.10.09 – 1823.08.06)

Born:1746.07.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1772.02
Consecrated Bishop:1793.09.21
Died:1823.08.06 († 77)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1784.03.30 – 1799.10.09)

Titular Bishop of Vera (1784.03.30 – 1823.08.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1799.10.09 – 1823.08.06)

Bishop Pierre-Joseph-Georges Pigneau de Béhaine, M.E.P.Permalink
(1771.09.24 – 1799.10.09)

Born:1741.11.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1765
Consecrated Bishop:1774.02.24
Died:1799.10.09 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Adraha (1771.09.24 – 1799.10.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1771.09.24 – 1799.10.09)

Bishop Guillaume Piguel, M.E.P.Permalink
(1762.07.29 – 1771.06.21)

Born:1722.12.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1748.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1764.12.09
Died:1771.06.21 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Canatha (1762.07.29 – 1771.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1762.07.29 – 1771.06.21)

Bishop Arnaud-François Lefèbvre, M.E.P.Permalink
(1741.10.06 – 1760.03.27)

Born:1709.12.21 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1743.01.06
Died:1760.03.27 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Nea Aule (1741.10.06 – 1760.03.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1741.10.06 – 1760.03.27)

Bishop Valère Rist, O.F.M.Permalink
(1737 – 1743.04.13)

Died:1743.04.13

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1737 – 1743.04.13)

Bishop Alexandre de Alexandris, B.Permalink
(1728.09.20 – 1738.09.13)

Born: (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1726
Died:1738.09.13

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1725.12.22 – 1728.09.20)

Titular Bishop of Nabala (1725.12.22 – 1738.09.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1728.09.20 – 1738.09.13)

Bishop François PerezPermalink
(1687.02.05 – 1728.09.20)

Ordained Priest:1668
Consecrated Bishop:1691.07.29
Died:1728.09.20

Titular Bishop of Bugia (1687.02.05 – 1728.09.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1687.02.05 – 1728.09.20)

Bishop Joseph DuchesnesPermalink
(1684 – 1684.06.17)

Died:1684.06.17

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1684 – 1684.06.17)

Bishop Guillaume Mahot, M.E.P.Permalink
(1680.01.29 – 1684.06.04)

Born:1630 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1682.10.25
Died:1684.06.04 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Bitha (1680.01.29 – 1684.06.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1680.01.29 – 1684.06.04)

Bishop Pierre Lambert de la Motte, M.E.P.Permalink
(1658.07.29 – 1679.06.15)

Born:1624.01.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1655.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1660.06.11
Died:1679.06.15 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Beirut (Lebanon) (1658.07.29 – 1679.06.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1658.07.29 – 1679.06.15)

Founder of Paris Foreign Missions Society (1660)

Former Prelates


© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up