GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Città della Pieve

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Città della Pieve (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Cesare PaganiPermalink
(1981.11.21 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1921.05.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Died:1988.03.12 († 66)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1972.01.22 – 1981.11.21)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1972.01.22 – 1981.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1981.11.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1981.11.21 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.03.12)

Archbishop Ferdinando LambruschiniPermalink
(1977.06.03 – 1981.07.25)

Born:1911.04.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.08
Died:1981.07.25 († 70)

Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1968.10.15 – 1972.08.15)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1968.10.15 – 1977.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1972.08.15 – 1981.07.25)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1977.06.03 – 1981.07.25)

Archbishop Ferdinando LambruschiniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1968.10.15 – 1977.06.03)

Bishop Ezio BarbieriPermalink
(1949.08.02 – 1977.06.03)

Born:1887.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1945.08.26
Died:1982.05.19 († 95)

Titular Bishop of Eurœa in Epiro (1945.07.21 – 1949.08.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pisa (Italy) (1945.07.21 – 1949.08.02)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1949.08.02 – 1977.06.03)

Bishop Giuseppe AngelucciPermalink
(1910.08.29 – 1949.05.02)

Born:1868.04.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1911.03.19
Died:1949.05.02 († 81)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1910.08.29 – 1949.05.02)

Archbishop Giovanni Tacci Porcelli (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1895.03.18 – 1905.03.10)

Born:1863.11.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1886.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1895.05.05
Created Cardinal:1921.06.13
Died:1928.06.30 († 64)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1905.03.10)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1904.12.17 – 1921.06.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1907.12.31 – 1911.04.29)

Apostolic Internuncio to Netherlands (1911.04.29 – 1916.12.08)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1918.10.30 – 1921.06.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1921.06.16 – 1928.06.30)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1922.08.08 – 1926)

Bishop Paolo GregoriPermalink
(1889.02.11 – 1895.02.19)

Died:1895.02.19

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1889.02.11 – 1895.02.19)

Bishop Emidio FoschiniPermalink
(1853.09.12 – 1888.10.01)

Died:1888.10.01

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1853.09.12 – 1888.10.01)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria SeveraPermalink
(1837.10.02 – 1853.09.12)

Born:1792.12.03 (Italy)
Died:1870.08.04 († 77)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1837.10.02 – 1853.09.12)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1853.09.12 – 1870.08.04)

Bishop Giulio MamiPermalink
(1818.10.02 – 1837.06.18)

Died:1837.06.18

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1818.10.02 – 1837.06.18)

Bishop Pier Camillo de CarolisPermalink
(1818.03.14 – 1818.08.26)

Died:1818.08.26

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1818.03.14 – 1818.08.26)

Bishop Bonaventura Carenzi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1814.09.26 – 1817.11.13)

Died:1817.11.13

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1808.12.20 – 1814.09.26)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1814.09.26 – 1817.11.13)

Bishop Filippo Angelico Becchetti, O.P.Permalink
(1800.08.11 – 1814.07.08)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1814.07.08)

Bishop Francesco Maria GazzoliPermalink
(1795.09.22 – 1800.08.11)

Died:1848

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1795.09.22 – 1800.08.11)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1805.09.22)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1805.09.22 – 1848)

Bishop Tommaso ManciniPermalink
(1775.06.05 – 1795.09.17)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1775.06.05 – 1795.09.17)

Bishop Giovanni Evangelista StefaniniPermalink
(1771.03.04 – 1775.04.26)

Died:1775.04.26

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1771.03.04 – 1775.04.26)

Bishop Angelo Maria VenizzaPermalink
(1754.12.16 – 1770.09.07)

Died:1770.09.07

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1754.12.16 – 1770.09.07)

Bishop Ippolito GraziadeiPermalink
(1751.07.05 – 1754.07.25)

Died:1754.07.25

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1751.07.05 – 1754.07.25)

Bishop Virgilio GiannottiPermalink
(1748.05.15 – 1751.04.16)

Died:1751.04.16

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1748.05.15 – 1751.04.16)

Bishop Gaetano FraccagnaniPermalink
(1738.09.03 – 1748.04.02)

Died:1748.04.02

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1738.09.03 – 1748.04.02)

Bishop Ascanio ArgelatiPermalink
(1735.06.27 – 1738.06.23)

Died:1738.06.23

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1735.06.27 – 1738.06.23)

Bishop Francesco Maria AlbericiPermalink
(1732.03.31 – 1735.06.07)

Died:1741.10

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1732.03.31 – 1735.06.07)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1735.06.07 – 1741.10)

Bishop Fausto GuidottiPermalink
(1710.10.14 – 1731.12.06)

Died:1731.12.06

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1710.10.14 – 1731.12.06)

Bishop Carlo Francesco MutiPermalink
(1672.02.22 – 1710.10.04)

Died:1710.10.04

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1672.02.22 – 1710.10.04)

Bishop Riginaldo Lucarini, O.P.Permalink
(1643.02.09 – 1671.10.10)

Died:1671.10.10

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1643.02.09 – 1671.10.10)

Bishop Giovanni Battista CarcarasioPermalink
(1638.04.17 – 1643.01.24)

Died:1643.01.24

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1638.04.17 – 1643.01.24)

Bishop Sebastiano RicciPermalink
(1629.12.13 – 1638.01.07)

Died:1638.01.07

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1629.12.13 – 1638.01.07)

Bishop Celso Zani, O.F.M.Permalink
(1625.02.19 – 1629)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1625.02.19 – 1629)

Bishop Fabrizio PaolucciPermalink
(1605.08.03 – 1625.01.30)

Died:1625.01.30

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1605.08.03 – 1625.01.30)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up