GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cingoli

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Osimo 1725.08.19–1976.02.11; united aeque principaliter with Macerata 1985.01.25–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Cingoli (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Carlo MaccariPermalink
(1985.01.25 – 1986.09.30)

Fides spes caritas

Born:1913.01.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1961.06.29
Died:1997.04.17 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Emmaüs (1961.06.10 – 1963.10.31)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1963.10.31 – 1968.08.05)

Archbishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1968.08.05 – 1972.08.15)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Jesi (Italy) (1970 – 1975.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1972.08.15 – 1975.07.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1972.09.28 – 1986.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Jesi (Italy) (1975.04.30 – 1978.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona (Italy) (1975.07.05 – 1985.01.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1985.01.25 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona–Osimo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.07.01)

Bishop Francesco Tarcisio CarboniPermalink
(1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Prædica verbum

Born:1923.09.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1976.03.20
Died:1995.11.20 († 72)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Tolentino (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1995.11.20)

Bishop Vittorio CecchiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1975 – 1976.02.11)

Bishop Ersilio Tonini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1969.04.28 – 1975.11.22)

Archbishop Aurelio Sabattani (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1968 – 1969)

Bishop Silvio CassuloPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1964 – 1968.11.27)

Bishop Domenico BriziPermalink
(1945.01.23 – 1964.02.11)

Born:1891.01.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1918.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1945.02.11
Died:1964.02.11 († 73)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1945.01.23 – 1964.02.11)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1945.01.23 – 1964.02.11)

Bishop Monalduzio LeopardiPermalink
(1926.12.20 – 1944.05.17)

Born:1884.07.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1922.07.09
Died:1944.05.17 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Leptis Maior (1922.05.26 – 1926.12.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1922.05.26 – 1926.12.20)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1926.12.20 – 1944.05.17)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1926.12.20 – 1944.05.17)

Bishop Pacificio FioraniPermalink
(1917.05.12 – 1924.06.22)

Born:1855.11.19 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1907.05.16
Died:1924.06.22 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1907.04.15 – 1908.07.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1907.04.15 – 1908.07.25)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1908.07.25 – 1910.03.10)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1910.03.10 – 1917.05.12)

Bishop of Tarquinia (Italy) (1910.03.10 – 1917.05.12)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1917.05.12 – 1924.06.22)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1917.05.12 – 1924.06.22)

Bishop Giovanni Battista ScottiPermalink
(1894.05.18 – 1916.12.05)

Born:1832.03.09 (Italy)
Died:1916.12.05 († 84)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1894.05.18)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1894.05.18)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1894.05.18 – 1916.12.05)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1894.05.18 – 1916.12.05)

Bishop Egidio Mauri, O.P. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1888.06.01 – 1893.06.12)

Born:1828.12.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1853.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1871.12.22
Created Cardinal:1894.05.18
Died:1896.03.13 († 67)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1871.12.22 – 1888.06.01)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1893.06.12)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1893.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1896.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1894.05.21 – 1895.12.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1895.12.02 – 1896.03.13)

Bishop Michele Seri-MoliniPermalink
(1871.11.24 – 1888)

Died:1888

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1871.11.24 – 1888)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1871.11.24 – 1888)

Archbishop Salvatore Nobili Vitelleschi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1863.12.21 – 1871.11.20)

Born:1818.07.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1841.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1856.07.06
Created Cardinal in pectore:1875.03.15
Revealed as Cardinal:1875.09.17
Died:1875.10.17 († 57)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1856.06.19 – 1863.12.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1863.12.21 – 1871.11.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1863.12.21 – 1871.11.20)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1871.11.21 – 1875.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1875.09.23 – 1875.10.17)

Cardinal Giovanni BrunelliPermalink
(1856.09.18 – 1861.02.21)

Born:1795.06.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1817.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1845.05.25
Created Cardinal in pectore:1852.03.15
Revealed as Cardinal:1853.03.07
Died:1861.02.21 († 65)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1834 – 1837)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1845.05.23 – 1853.03.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1853.12.22 – 1861.02.21)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Studies (1854.06.23 – 1856)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1856.09.18 – 1861.02.21)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1856.09.18 – 1861.02.21)

Cardinal Giovanni Soglia CeroniPermalink
(1839.02.18 – 1856.08.12)

Born:1779.10.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1803.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1826.10.15
Created Cardinal in pectore:1838.02.12
Revealed as Cardinal:1839.02.18
Died:1856.08.12 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1826.10.02 – 1835.04.06)

Titular Patriarch of Constantinople (1835.04.06 – 1839.02.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1839.02.18 – 1856.08.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1839.02.18 – 1856.08.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1839.02.21 – 1856.08.12)

Cardinal Giovanni Antonio BenvenutiPermalink
(1828.12.15 – 1838.11.14)

Born:1765.05.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1788.09.20
Created Cardinal in pectore:1826.10.02
Revealed as Cardinal:1828.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1829.01.25
Died:1838.11.14 († 73)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1828.12.15 – 1838.11.14)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1828.12.15 – 1838.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1829.05.21 – 1838.11.14)

Bishop Timoteo Maria Ascensi, O.C.D.Permalink
(1827.05.21 – 1828.12.06)

Died:1828.12.06

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1824.05.24 – 1827.05.21)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1827.05.21 – 1828.12.06)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1827.05.21 – 1828.12.06)

Cardinal Ercole DandiniPermalink
(1823.03.10 – 1824.05.23)

Born:1759.07.25 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1823.03.10
Died:1840.07.22 († 80)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1823.03.10 – 1824.05.23)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1823.03.10 – 1824.05.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1823.05.16 – 1840.07.22)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Good Government (1829? – 1840.07.22)

Cardinal Carlo Andrea PelagalloPermalink
(1815.12.18 – 1822.09.06)

Born:1747.03.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1809.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1816.02.18
Created Cardinal:1816.03.08
Died:1822.09.06 († 75)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1815.12.18 – 1822.09.06)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1815.12.18 – 1822.09.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1816.04.29 – 1822.09.06)

Cardinal Giovanni CastiglionePermalink
(1808.01.11 – 1815.01.09)

Born:1742.01.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1801.02.23
Revealed as Cardinal:1803.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:1808.01.31
Died:1815.01.09 († 72)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1803.03.28 – 1815.01.09)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1808.01.11 – 1815.01.09)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1808.01.11 – 1815.01.09)

Cardinal Guido CalcagniniPermalink
(1776.05.20 – 1807.08.27)

Born:1725.09.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1764.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1765.02.10
Created Cardinal:1776.05.20
Died:1807.08.27 († 81)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1765.02.04 – 1776.05.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1776.05.20 – 1807.08.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1776.05.20 – 1807.08.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1776.07.15 – 1807.08.27)

Bishop Pompeo CompagnoniPermalink
(1740.09.16 – 1774.07.25)

Died:1774.07.25

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1740.09.16 – 1774.07.25)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1740.09.16 – 1774.07.25)

Cardinal Giacomo LanfrediniPermalink
(1734.09.15 – 1740.09.15)

Born:1680.10.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1734.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1734.04.04
Died:1741.05.16 († 60)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1731 – 1734?)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico (1734.04.12 – 1741.05.16)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1734.09.15 – 1740.09.15)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1734.09.15 – 1740.09.15)

Bishop Ferdinando Agostino Bernabei, O.P.Permalink
(1729.12.19 – 1734.03.11)

Died:1734.03.11

Bishop of Acquapendente (1728.04.16 – 1729.12.19)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1729.12.19 – 1734.03.11)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1729.12.19 – 1734.03.11)

Bishop Pier Secondo RadicatiPermalink
(1728.04.21 – 1729.12.01)

Died:1729.12.01

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1701 – 1728.04.21)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1728.04.21 – 1729.12.01)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1728.04.21 – 1729.12.01)

Cardinal Agostino Pipia, O.P.Permalink
(1725.08.19 – 1726.01)

Born:1660.10.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1724.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1724.12.31
Died:1730.02.19 († 69)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1721 – 1725.05)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1724.12.20 – 1726.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1725.01.29 – 1729.03.03)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1725.08.19 – 1726.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1729.03.03 – 1730.02.19)


© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up