GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chiusi

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Pienza 1772.06.15–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Chiusi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alberto GiglioliPermalink
(1975.10.07 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1924.02.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.13
Died:2005.01.03 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Bitylius (1970.04.24 – 1975.10.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1970.04.24 – 1975.10.07)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Montepulciano (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Montepulciano–Chiusi–Pienza (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2000.03.25)

Bishop Carlo Baldini, O.M.D.Permalink
(1941.07.31 – 1970.01.02)

Born:1901.03.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1941.10.12
Died:1970.01.02 († 68)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1941.07.31 – 1970.01.02)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1941.07.31 – 1970.01.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Montepulciano (Italy) (1964 – 1970.01.02)

Bishop Giuseppe ContiPermalink
(1917.03.22 – 1941.04.24)

Born:1871.05.02 (Italy)
Died:1941.04.24 († 69)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1917.03.22 – 1941.04.24)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1917.03.22 – 1941.04.24)

Bishop Giacomo BellucciPermalink
(1889.12.30 – 1917.02.19)

Born:1832.09.02 (Italy)
Died:1917.02.19 († 84)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1889.12.30 – 1917.02.19)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1889.12.30 – 1917.02.19)

Bishop Raffaele BianchiPermalink
(1872.07.20 – 1889.12.30)

Born:1827.09.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1850.09.21
Died:1905 († 78)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1872.07.20 – 1889.12.30)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1872.07.20 – 1889.12.30)

Titular Bishop of Lampsacus (1889.12.30 – 1905)

Bishop Giovanni Battista CiofiPermalink
(1843.01.27 – 1870.03.25)

Died:1870.03.25

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1843.01.27 – 1870.03.25)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1843.01.27 – 1870.03.25)

Bishop Giacinto PippiPermalink
(1824.07.12 – 1839.12.30)

Born:1779.03.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1802.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1815.04.03
Died:1839.12.30 († 60)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1815.03.15 – 1824.07.12)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1824.07.12 – 1839.12.30)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1824.07.12 – 1839.12.30)

Bishop Giuseppe PanniliniPermalink
(1775.11.13 – 1823.08.12)

Died:1823.08.12

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1775.11.13 – 1823.08.12)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1775.11.13 – 1823.08.12)

Bishop Giustino Bagnesi, O.S.B. Oliv.Permalink
(1748.07.15 – 1775.01)

Died:1775.01

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1748.07.15 – 1775.01)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1772.06.15 – 1775.01)

Bishop Pio MagnoniPermalink
(1736.07.09 – 1747.09.04)

Born:1682.07.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1706.12.18
Died:1755.10.04 († 73)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1736.07.09 – 1747.09.04)

Bishop of Montepulciano (Italy) (1747.09.04 – 1755.10.04)

Bishop Giovanni Battista TarugiPermalink
(1729.12.23 – 1735.09.14)

Died:1735.09.14

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1729.12.23 – 1735.09.14)

Bishop Gaetano Maria Bargagli, O.S.B.Permalink
(1706.02.22 – 1729.06.30)

Died:1729.06.30

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1706.02.22 – 1729.06.30)

Bishop Lucio BorghesiPermalink
(1682.05.25 – 1705.07.31)

Died:1705.07.31

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1682.05.25 – 1705.07.31)

Bishop Marco Antonio MarescottiPermalink
(1664.02.11 – 1681.12.08)

Died:1681.12.08

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1664.02.11 – 1681.12.08)

Bishop Alessandro PiccolominiPermalink
(1657.03.12 – 1661.11.06)

Died:1661.11.06

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1657.03.12 – 1661.11.06)

Bishop Carlo de’ Vecchi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1648.03.02 – 1657.03.12)

Born:1611 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1647.12
Consecrated Bishop:1648.03.15
Died:1673.03.13 († 62)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1648.03.02 – 1657.03.12)

Titular Archbishop of Athenæ (Greece) (1667.04.27 – 1673.03.13)

Bishop Ippolito CampioniPermalink
(1637.12.14 – 1647.01.27)

Died:1647.01.27

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1637.12.14 – 1647.01.27)

Bishop Giovanni Battista PiccolominiPermalink
(1633.06.20 – 1637.07.14)

Consecrated Bishop:1630.02.24
Died:1637.07.14

Titular Bishop of Salamis postea Constantia (1630.02.18 – 1633.06.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1630.02.18 – 1633.06.20)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1633.06.20 – 1637.07.14)

Bishop Alfonso PetrucciPermalink
(1620.11.16 – 1633.03)

Died:1633.03

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1620.11.16 – 1633.03)

Bishop Orazio SpannocchiPermalink
(1609.01.12 – 1620.09.05)

Died:1620.09.05

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1609.01.12 – 1620.09.05)

Bishop Fausto MellariPermalink
(1602.04.22 – 1607)

Died:1607

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1602.04.22 – 1607)

Bishop Ludovico MartelliPermalink
(1597 – 1601?)

Died:1601?

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1597 – 1601?)

Bishop Masseo Bardi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1581.05.29 – 1597)

Died:1597

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1581.05.29 – 1597)

Bishop Salvatore PaciniPermalink
(1558.08.24 – 1581)

Died:1581

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1558.08.24 – 1581)

Bishop Figliuccio de FigliucciPermalink
(1554.11.19 – 1558)

Died:1558

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1554.11.19 – 1558)

Cardinal Giovanni RicciPermalink
(1545.02.20 – 1554.11.19)

Born:1498.11.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1544
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1574.05.03 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1544.06.25 – 1545.02.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1544.06.27 – 1550.03.04)

Archbishop-Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1545.02.20 – 1554.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1551.12.04 – 1566.01.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Montepulciano (Italy) (1561.11.10 – 1562)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1563.01.30 – 1564)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angelo in Pescheria pro hac vice Title (1566.01.30 – 1566.10.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1566.10.07 – 1570.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1567.09.03 – 1574.05.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1570.07.03 – 1573.04.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1573.04.08 – 1574.05.03)

Cardinal Bartolomeo GuidiccioniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1544.04.02 – 1545.02.20)

Bishop Giorgio AndreasiPermalink
(1538.03.20 – 1544.04.07)

Died:1549.01.22

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1538.03.20 – 1544.04.07)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1544.04.07 – 1549.01.22)

Cardinal Guido Ascanio Sforza di Santa FioraPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1538.01.11 – 1538.03.20)

Bishop Gregorio MagalottiPermalink
(1534.08.20 – 1537.09)

Died:1537.09

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1532.08.23 – 1534.08.20)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1534.08.20 – 1537.09)

Bishop Bartolomeo FerratiniPermalink
(1534.01.14 – 1534)

Died:1534

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1531.09.09 – 1534.01.14)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1534.01.14 – 1534)

Bishop Niccolò BonafedePermalink
(1504.06.20 – 1533)

Died:1533

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1504.06.20 – 1533)

Bishop Bonifacio di Castel LotarioPermalink
(1503.02.08 – 1504)

Died:1504

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1503.02.08 – 1504)

Bishop Sinolfo di Castel LotarioPermalink
(1497.03.08 – 1503)

Died:1503

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1497.03.08 – 1503)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1490 – 1497)

Died:1497

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1490 – 1497)

Bishop Lorenzo ManciniPermalink
(1483.10.22 – ?)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1483.10.22 – ?)

Bishop Gabriele Piccolomini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1463.01.07 – 1483)

Died:1483

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1463.01.07 – 1483)

Bishop Giovanni ChinugiPermalink
(1462.04.06 – 1462.10.07)

Died:1470.09.30

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1462.04.06 – 1462.10.07)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1462.10.07 – 1470.09.30)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1462.10.07 – 1470.09.30)

Bishop Alessio de Cesarei (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1438.01.08 – 1462.03.22)

Died:1464.07.31

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1438.01.08 – 1462.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1462.03.22 – 1464.07.31)

Bishop Pietro Paolo BertiniPermalink
(1418.12.14 – 1437)

Died:1437

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1418.12.14 – 1437)

Bishop Biagio ErmanniPermalink
(1410.04.28 – 1418.11.16)

Died:1418.11.16

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1410.04.28 – 1418.11.16)

Bishop Antonio, O.S.B.Permalink
(1404.02.27 – 1410 deposed)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1404.02.27 – 1410 deposed)

Bishop Edoardo Michelotti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1393.09.05 – 1404.02.29)

Died:1411.12

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1388 – 1390)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1393.09.05 – 1404.02.29)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1404.02.29 – 1411.12)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1388.12.09 – 1393)

Died:1393

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1388.12.09 – 1393)

Bishop Clemente CenninoPermalink
(1384 – ?)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1384 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo Tolomei, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1383 – 1384)

Died:1390.01.26

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1378.01.11 – 1383)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1383 – 1384)

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1384 – 1390.01.26)

Bishop Biagio GeminelliPermalink
(1357.08.21 – ?)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1354.01.29 – 1357.08.21)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1357.08.21 – ?)

Bishop Biagio, O. Cist.Permalink
(1353.08.12 – 1357)

Died:1357

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1353.08.12 – 1357)

Bishop Francesco degli Atti (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1348.09.17 – 1353.04.17)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1348?
Created Cardinal:1356.12.23
Died:1361.08.25

Bishop of Corfù (Greece) (1348.05.30 – 1348.09.17)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1348.09.17 – 1353.04.17)

Bishop of Montecassino (Italy) (1353.04.17 – 1355.03.18)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1355.03.18 – 1356.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1356.12.23 – 1361.08.25)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1357 – 1361.08.25)

Bishop AngeloPermalink
(1343.03.03 – ?)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1343.03.03 – ?)

Bishop Raniero, O.S.B. Vall.Permalink
(1327.09.25 – ?)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1327.09.25 – ?)

Bishop Matteo Orsini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1317.01.12 – 1322.06.15)

Died:1322.06.15

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1302 – 1317.01.12)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1317.01.12 – 1322.06.15)

Bishop Matteo de Medici, O.P.Permalink
(1299 – 1313?)

Died:1313?

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1299 – 1313?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1273.04.17 – 1299)

Died:1299

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1273.04.17 – 1299)

Bishop RanieriPermalink
(1260? – 1272?)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1260? – 1272?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1250? – ?)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1250? – ?)

Bishop FrogerioPermalink
(1245 – 1248.05.11)

Died:1250

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1245 – 1248.05.11)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1248.05.11 – 1250)

Bishop GrazianoPermalink
(1240? – 1245.08.10)

Died:1245.08.10

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1240? – 1245.08.10)

Bishop PisanoPermalink
(1235? – 1237?)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1235? – 1237?)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up