GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Châlon-sur-Saône

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Autun

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Châlon-sur-Saône (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste du Chilleau (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1781.12.10 – 1790)

Born:1735.10.07 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1781.12.30
Died:1824.11.26 († 89)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) ([1781.10.21] 1781.12.10 – 1790)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1824.11.26)

Bishop Joseph-François d’Andigné de la ChassePermalink
(1772 – 1781)

Born:1724.01.29 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1763.08.24
Died:1806.07.12 († 82)

Bishop of Léon (France) (1763 – 1772)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1772 – 1781)

Bishop Louis-Henri de Rochefort d’AllyPermalink
(1753 – 1772.06.13)

Born:1710
Consecrated Bishop:1754.04.18
Died:1772.06.13 († 62)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1753 – 1772.06.13)

Bishop François de MadotPermalink
(1711.12.28 – 1753.10.07)

Born:1675 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1705.10.18
Died:1753.10.07 († 78)

Bishop of Belley (France) (1705.04.11 [1706.02.08] – 1711.12.28)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1711.12.28 [1712.06] – 1753.10.07)

Bishop Henri-Félix de TassyPermalink
(1678 – 1711.11.10)

Born:1639
Consecrated Bishop:1676.12.06
Died:1711.11.10 († 72)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1675.09 – 1677.06.18)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1678 – 1711.11.10)

Bishop Jean de MeaupeouPermalink
(1658 – 1677)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1658 – 1677)

Bishop Jacques de NeuchèzePermalink
(1624 – 1658)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1624 – 1658)

Bishop Cyrus de Thiard de BissyPermalink
(1594 – 1624)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1594 – 1624)

Bishop Pontus de Thiard de BissyPermalink
(1578 – 1594)

Born:1521.04.20
Died:1605.09.23 († 84)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1578 – 1594)

Bishop Jacques FouréPermalink
(1573 – 1578)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1573 – 1578)

Bishop Antoine Erland (Herlaut)Permalink
(1561 – 1573)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1561 – 1573)

Bishop Louis GuillartPermalink
(1553 – 1560.07.17)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1553 – 1560.07.17)

Bishop of Senlis (France) (1560.07.17 – 1561)

Bishop Antoine de ViennePermalink
(1531 – 1552)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1531 – 1552)

Bishop Jean de Poupet de La ChauxPermalink
(1503 – 1531)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1503 – 1531)

Bishop André de PoupetPermalink
(1480 – 1503)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1480 – 1503)

Bishop Jean de PoupetPermalink
(1461 – 1480)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1461 – 1480)

Bishop Jean GermainPermalink
(1436 – 1461)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1430 – 1436)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1436 – 1461)

Bishop Jean Rolin (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1431.09.07 – 1436.08.20)

Deum time

Born:1408 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1448.12.20
Died:1483.06.22 († 75)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) ([1431.05.29] 1431.09.07 – 1436.08.20)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1436.08.20 – 1483.06.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1449.01.03 – 1483.06.22)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1472.12 – 1483.06.22)

Bishop Hugue d’OrgesPermalink
(1416 – 1431)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1416 – 1431)

Bishop Jean d’ArsonvalPermalink
(1413 – 1416)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1413 – 1416)

Bishop Philibert de SaulxPermalink
(1409 – 1413.08.14)

Died:1439.06.20

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1409 – 1413.08.14)

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1413.08.14 – 1424.05.10)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1424.05.10 – 1439.06.20)

Bishop Jean de La CostePermalink
(1405 – 1408)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1405 – 1408)

Bishop Olivier de PoitiersPermalink
(1387.01.29 – 1405.03.15)

Died:1405.03.15

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1385.08.16 – 1387.01.29)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1387.01.29 – 1405.03.15)

Bishop Guillaume de SalignyPermalink
(1386 – 1387)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1386 – 1387)

Bishop Nicolas de VèresPermalink
(1374 – 1386)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1374 – 1386)

Bishop Geoffroy de SalignyPermalink
(1373 – 1374)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1373 – 1374)

Bishop Jean de SalornayPermalink
(1371 – 1372)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1371 – 1372)

Bishop Jean de Saint-JustPermalink
(1361 – 1370)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1361 – 1370)

Bishop Jean GermainPermalink
(1357 – 1361)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1357 – 1361)

Bishop Jean de MelloPermalink
(1354 – 1357)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1354 – 1357)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1357 – 1376)

Bishop RenaudPermalink
(1351 – 1353)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1351 – 1353)

Bishop Jean AubryotPermalink
(1346 – 1351)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1346 – 1351)

Bishop Pierre de ChalonPermalink
(1342 – 1345)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1342 – 1345)

Bishop Hugue de CorrabeufPermalink
(1333 – 1342)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1333 – 1342)

Bishop Berthaud de La Chapelle de VilliersPermalink
(1315 – 1333)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1315 – 1333)

Bishop Robert de DecizePermalink
(1302 – 1315)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1302 – 1315)

Bishop Guillaume de BellevesvrePermalink
(1294 – 1301)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1294 – 1301)

Bishop Guillaume du BléPermalink
(1273 – 1924)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1273 – 1924)

Bishop Ponce de SisseyPermalink
(1269 – 1273)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1269 – 1273)

Bishop Guy de SenneceyPermalink
(1264 – 1269)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1264 – 1269)

Bishop ThibaudPermalink
(1261 – 1264)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1261 – 1264)

Bishop Alexandre de Bourgogne-MontaiguPermalink
(1245 – 1261)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1245 – 1261)

Bishop Guillaume de la Tour (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1231 – 1245.03.21)

Died:1268.08.20

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1231 – 1245.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1245.03.21 – 1268.08.20)

Bishop DurandPermalink
(1215 – 1231)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1215 – 1231)

Bishop RobertPermalink
(1185 – 1215)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1185 – 1215)

Bishop EngilbertPermalink
(1175? – 1183)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1175? – 1183)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1158? – 1173?)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1158? – 1173?)

Bishop Gautier de SercyPermalink
(1128 – 1156?)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1128 – 1156?)

Bishop GothaudPermalink
(1121 – 1126)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1121 – 1126)

Bishop GautierPermalink
(1080 – 1121)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1080 – 1121)

Bishop Rocrène (Roderic)Permalink
(1072 – 1078?)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1072 – 1078?)

Bishop AicardPermalink
(1058? – 1072)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1058? – 1072)

Bishop GuyPermalink
(1044 – 1058?)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1044 – 1058?)

Bishop HuguesPermalink
(1040 – ?)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1040 – ?)

Bishop GeoffroyPermalink
(1017 – 1040)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1017 – 1040)

Bishop LambertPermalink
(? – 1017)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (? – 1017)

Bishop GebuinPermalink
(? – 1004)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (? – 1004)

Bishop GebuinPermalink
(? – 997)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (? – 997)


© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up