GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ceuta

Spain Spain

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Cádiz have been separate dioceses united aeque principaliter 1933.04.21

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Ceuta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marcial López y CriadoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1918.05.18 – 1932.02.15)

Bishop José María Rancés y VillanuevaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1898.11.28 – 1917.06.14)

Bishop Vicente Calvo y ValeroPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1884.03.27 – 1898.06.27)

Bishop Jaime Catalá y AlbosaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1879.02.28 – 1883.08.09)

Bishop José Proceso Pozuelo y HerreroPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1877.06.23 – 1879.02.28)

Bishop Ildefonso Joaquín Infante y Macías, O.S.B.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1876.02.15 – 1877.03.20)

Bishop Juan Sánchez Barragán y VeraPermalink
(1830.03.15 – 1846.08.14)

Born:1773.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1830.06.13
Died:1846.08.14 († 73)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1830.03.15 – 1846.08.14)

Bishop Pablo Hernandez, O.SS.T.Permalink
(1826.03.13 – 1829.07.21)

Born:1769.06.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1826.06.29
Died:1829.07.21 († 60)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1826.03.13 – 1829.07.21)

Bishop Francisco Javier García Casarrubios y Melgar, O. Cist.Permalink
(1824.09.27 – 1825.12.19)

Born:1783.10.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1824.12.21
Died:1855.01.28 († 71)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) ([1824.07.22] 1824.09.27 – 1825.12.19)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) ([1825.10.26] 1825.12.19 – 1855.01.28)

Bishop Rafael Manuel José Benito de Vélez Téllez, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1817.04.14 – 1824.05.30)

Born:1777.10.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1817.06.13
Died:1850.08.03 († 72)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1817.04.14 – 1824.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) ([1824.05.30] 1824.07.12 – 1824.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) ([1824.10.29] 1824.12.20 – 1850.08.03)

Bishop Andrés Esteban GómezPermalink
(1814.12.19 – 1816.07.22)

Born:1766.11.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.02.19
Died:1831.06.17 († 64)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) ([1814.09.29] 1814.12.19 – 1816.07.22)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1816.07.22 – 1831.06.17)

Bishop Bartolomé Antonio Fernández Sobrado, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1785.12.19 – 1811.12)

Born:1733.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1786.03.19
Died:1811.12 († 78)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1785.12.19 – 1811.12)

Bishop Diego Martín Rodríguez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1779.12.13 – 1785.02.14)

Born:1719.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1780.04.23
Died:1789.05.04 († 69)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1779.12.13 – 1785.02.14)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1785.02.14 – 1789.05.04)

Bishop Felipe Antonio Solano MarínPermalink
(1774.04.18 – 1779.03.01)

Born:1724.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1774.06.12
Died:1800.05.10 († 76)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1774.04.18 – 1779.03.01)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1779.03.01 – 1800.05.10)

Bishop Manuel Fernández TorresPermalink
(1771.06.17 – 1773.09.06)

Born:1717.04.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1771.08.04
Died:1773.09.06 († 56)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1771.06.17 – 1773.09.06)

Bishop José Domingo RiveroPermalink
(1770.08.06 – 1771.01)

Born:1702.11.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1770.12
Died:1771.01 († 68)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1770.08.06 – 1771.01)

Bishop Antonio Gómez de la Torre y JaraveitiaPermalink
(1761.08.17 – 1770.05.28)

Born:1708.03.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1761.12.06
Died:1779.03.23 († 70)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1761.08.17 – 1770.05.28)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1770.05.28 – 1779.03.23)

Bishop José Patricio de la Cuesta VelardePermalink
(1756.04.07 – 1761.08.17)

Born:1693.03.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1756.09.12
Died:1768.06.07 († 75)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1756.04.07 – 1761.08.17)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1761.08.17 – 1768.06.07)

Bishop Martín Barcia CarrascalPermalink
(1743.07.15 – 1756.01.12)

Born:1702.10.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1743.07.26
Died:1771.06.22 († 68)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1743.07.15 – 1756.01.12)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1756.01.12 – 1771.06.22)

Bishop Miguel AguiarPermalink
(1738.01.27 – 1743.02.14)

Born:1693.11.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1738.04.20
Died:1743.02.14 († 49)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1738.01.27 – 1743.02.14)

Bishop Andrés Mayoral Alonso de Mella (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1731.04.09 – 1738.01.27)

Born:1685.12.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1731.09.16
Died:1769.10.06 († 83)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1731.04.09 – 1738.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1738.01.27 – 1769.10.06)

Bishop Tomás del Valle, O.P.Permalink
(1727.03.17 – 1731.02.12)

Born:1686.11.13 (Spain)
Died:1776.02 († 89)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1727.03.17 – 1731.02.12)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1731.02.12 – 1776.02)

Bishop Tomás Crespo Agüero (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1721.07.16 – 1727.03.17)

Born:1668.12.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1721.10
Died:1742.03.03 († 73)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1721.07.16 – 1727.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1727.03.17 – 1742.03.03)

Bishop Francisco Laso de la Vega Córdova, O.P.Permalink
(1716.10.05 – 1721.05.28)

Born:1662.04.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1716.12
Died:1738.07.14 († 76)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1716.10.05 – 1721.05.28)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1721.05.28 – 1738.07.14)

Bishop Sancho Antonio Belunza CorcueraPermalink
(1713.12.11 – 1716.10.05)

Born:1652.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:1714.03.11
Died:1731.10.15 († 78)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1713.12.11 – 1716.10.05)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1716.10.05 – 1731.10.15)

Bishop Vidal Marin FernandezPermalink
(1694.09.13 – 1709.03.10)

Born:1653.02.22
Ordained Priest:1678.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1694.12.19
Died:1709.03.10 († 56)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1694.09.13 – 1709.03.10)

Bishop Diego Ibáñez de la Madrid y BustamentePermalink
(1687.06.09 – 1694.04.05)

Born:1649.04.07
Ordained Priest:1674.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1679.04.16
Died:1694.04.05 († 44)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1679.04.10 – 1684.10.02)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1684.10.02 – 1687.06.09)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1687.06.09 – 1694.04.05)

Bishop Antonio Ibáñez de la Riva Herrera (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1685.04.09 – 1687.04.29)

Born:1635 (Spain)
Died:1710.09.03 († 75)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1685.04.09 – 1687.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1687.04.29 – 1710.09.03)

Fr. Luis de AyllonPermalink
(1684.06.05 – 1684 not possessed)

Born:1623.09.27 (Spain)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1684.06.05 – 1684 not possessed)

Bishop Juan de Porra y AtienzaPermalink
(1681.05.12 – 1684.04.24)

Born:1627.01.06 (Spain)
Died:1704.07.28 († 77)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1681.05.12 – 1684.04.24)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1684.04.24 – 1704.07.28)

Bishop Antonio Medina Cachon y Ponce de LeonPermalink
(1675.12.16 – 1680.12.09)

Born:1630 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1676.08
Died:1694.09.20 († 64)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1675.12.16 – 1680.12.09)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1680.12.09 – 1685.04.08)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) ([1685.02.05] 1685.04.08 – 1694.09.20)

Bishop Gonçalvo da SilvaPermalink
(1632.09.06 – 1645)

Born:1568 (Portugal)
Died:1649.02.16 († 81)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1613.02.04 – 1632.09.06)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1632.09.06 – 1645)

Prefect Apostolic of Marocco (Morocco) (1632.09.06 – 1649.02.16)

Bishop Antonio de AguilarPermalink
(1613.10.21 – 1632)

Born:1563 (Portugal)
Died:1632 († 69)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1613.10.21 – 1632)

Prefect Apostolic of Marocco (Morocco) (1630.11.28 – 1632)

Bishops of Ceuta y Tánger (Roman Rite)

Bishop Agostinho RibeiroPermalink
(1603.08.27 – 1613.07.29)

Died:1621.07.12

Bishop of Ceuta y Tánger (Spain) (1603.08.27 – 1613.07.29)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1613.07.29 – 1621.07.12)

Bishop Jerónimo de Gouvea, O.F.M.Permalink
(1601.01.24 – 1602)

Died:1631.07.11

Bishop of Ceuta y Tánger (Spain) (1601.01.24 – 1602)

Bishop Héctor de Valladares SotomayorPermalink
(1598.03.11 – 1600)

Born:1558
Died:1600 († 42)

Bishop of Ceuta y Tánger (Spain) (1598.03.11 – 1600)

Bishop Diego Corrêa de SouzaPermalink
(1585.07.15 – 1598.02.16)

Died:1614.10.19

Bishop of Ceuta y Tánger (Spain) (1585.07.15 – 1598.02.16)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1598.02.16 – 1614.10.19)

Bishop Manuel de CiabraPermalink
(1577 – 1585)

Bishop of Ceuta y Tánger (Spain) (1577 – 1585)

Bishop Manuel de SeabraPermalink
(1576 – 1593.05.12)

Died:1595

Bishop of Ceuta y Tánger (Spain) (1576 – 1593.05.12)

Bishop of Miranda (Portugal) (1593.05.12 – 1595)

Bishop Francisco Cuaresma (Guaresma), O.F.M.Permalink
(1570.06.09 – 1576)

Consecrated Bishop:1558
Died:1585

Bishop of Marocco (Morocco) (1557.12.15 – 1570.06.09)

Bishop of Ceuta y Tánger (Spain) (1570.06.09 – 1576)

Bishops of Ceuta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jaime de LancastroPermalink
(1545.10.09 – 1569.03.12)

Died:1569.03.12

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1545.10.09 – 1569.03.12)

Bishop Diego de Ortiz de VilhegasPermalink
(1540.09.24 – 1544.07.04)

Died:1544.07.04

Bishop of Tomé (São Tomé and Príncipe) (1533.01.31 – 1540.09.24)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1540.09.24 – 1544.07.04)

Bishop Diego da Silva, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1534.03.04 – 1540.09.24)

Died:1541

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1534.03.04 – 1540.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1540.09.24 – 1541)

Bishop Henrique Alvari de Coimbra, O.F.M.Permalink
(1506.01.30 – 1532.09.14)

Died:1532.09.14

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1506.01.30 – 1532.09.14)

Bishop Diego de Ortiz de VilhegasPermalink
(1500.05.03 – 1505.06.27)

Died:1519

Bishop of Marocco (Morocco) (1491 – 1500.05.03)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1500.05.03 – 1505.06.27)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1505.06.27 – 1519)

Bishop Fernando de AlmeidaPermalink
(1493.07.19 – 1499.06.19)

Died:1500.01.07

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1493.07.19 – 1499.06.19)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1499.06.19 – 1500.01.07 not possessed)

Bishop Justo Baldini, O.S.B.Permalink
(1479.03.15 – 1493)

Died:1493

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1479.03.15 – 1493)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1481.02.12 – 1493)

Bishop Pedro MartinsPermalink
(1477.03.28 – 1477.09.24)

Died:1478

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1477.03.28 – 1477.09.24)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1477.09.24 – 1478)

Bishop João Manuel FerrasPermalink
(1472.01.09 – 1477.03.17)

Died:1478

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1472.01.09 – 1477.03.17)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1477.03.17 – 1478)

Bishop-elect AlvaroPermalink
(1469.10.17 – ?)

Consecrated Bishop:1470

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1469.10.17 – ?)

Bishop Juan RodericiPermalink
(1459.07.13 – 1459.09.27)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1459.07.13 – 1459.09.27)

Bishop João Manuel, O. Carm.Permalink
(1444.07.20 – 1459.07.09)

Died:1476

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1442.04.18 – 1444.07.20)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1444.07.20 – 1459.07.09)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1459.07.09 – 1476)

Bishop Aymar de AureliacoPermalink
(1421.03.21 – 1443)

Died:1443

Bishop of Marocco (1413.05.10 – 1421.03.21)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1421.03.21 – 1443)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up