GCatholic.org


Titular Episcopal See of

Kefalonia

Greece Greece

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domenico DarmaninPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1913 – 1919.02.17)

Bishop Dionisio NicolosiPermalink
(1885.05.05 – 1890.06.06)

Born:1838.06.22 (Greece)
Died:1916.01.25 († 77)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1885.05.05 – 1890.06.06)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1890.06.06 – 1916.01.25)

Bishop Evangelista Boni, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1872.06.07 – 1885.01.11)

Born:1829.09.14 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1872.07.25
Died:1897.08.19 († 67)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1872.06.07 – 1885.01.11)

Bishop of Corfù (Greece) (1885.01.11 – 1897.08.19)

Bishop Luigi LastariaPermalink
(1831.11.04 – 1870)

Died:1870

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1831.11.04 – 1870)

Bishop Aloisio Scacoz, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1815.08.08 – 1831.11.13)

Consecrated Bishop:1815.08.13
Died:1842.02.22

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1815.08.08 – 1831.11.13)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1831.12.02 – 1842.02.22)

Bishop Francesco MercatiPermalink
(1785.09.26 – 1803)

Died:1803

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1785.09.26 – 1803)

Bishop Bernardo Bocchini, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1778.09.28 – 1785.01.16)

Died:1785.01.16

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1778.09.28 – 1785.01.16)

Bishop Baldassarre Maria RemondiniPermalink
(1736.02.27 – 1777.10.05)

Died:1777.10.05

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1736.02.27 – 1777.10.05)

Bishop Cesare BonajutiPermalink
(1731.01.22 – 1736.02.27)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1731.01.22 – 1736.02.27)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1736.02.27 – 1759)

Bishop Giuseppe Caccia, O.F.M.Permalink
(1729.11.28 – 1731.01.08)

Born:1675.04.09 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1729.12.11
Died:1758.06.24 († 83)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1729.11.28 – 1731.01.08)

Bishop of Traù (1731.01.08 – 1737.08.29)

Bishop Giovanni Crisostomo Calvi, O.P.Permalink
(1718.05.11 – 1729.09.07)

Died:1747.04.27

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1718.05.11 – 1729.09.07)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1729.09.07 – 1747.04.27)

Bishop Giovanni Vicenzo de Filippi, O.S.M.Permalink
(1698.12.10 – 1718.05.11)

Died:1738.02.16

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1698.12.10 – 1718.05.11)

Bishop of Caorle (1718.05.11 – 1738.02.16)

Bishop José Sanz de Villaragut, O.F.M.Permalink
(1696.06.18 – 1698.08.29)

Died:1698.08.29

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1683.12.06 – 1693.01.02)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1693.01.02 – 1696.06.18)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1696.06.18 – 1698.08.29)

Bishop Epifanio Fanelli, O.S.B.Permalink
(1695.09.19 – 1697)

Died:1697

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1695.09.19 – 1697)

Bishop Giacinto Maria Conigli, O.P.Permalink
(1675.05.06 – 1694.10.07)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1675.05.06 – 1694.10.07)

Bishop Francesco GozzadiniPermalink
(1654.03.02 – 1673.02.16)

Died:1673.02.16

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1654.03.02 – 1673.02.16)

Bishop Giovanni de RossiPermalink
(1640.12.03 – 1645.07.10)

Died:1667

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1640.12.03 – 1645.07.10)

Bishop of Chersonissos (1645.07.10 – 1653.11.10)

Bishop of Osor (1653.11.10 – 1667)

Bishop Costantino de Rossi, C.R.S.Permalink
(1634.06.24 – 1640.08.13)

Died:1653

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1634.06.24 – 1640.08.13)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1640.08.13 – 1653)

Bishop Giovanni Michele de Varolis, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1625.01.27 – 1634)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1625.01.27 – 1634)

Bishop Marco PasqualigoPermalink
(1611.10.10 – 1624)

Died:1624

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1611.10.10 – 1624)

Bishop Raffaele InviziatiPermalink
(1597.01.24 – 1611)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1597.01.24 – 1611)

Bishop Domenico Carlo, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1589.06.26 – 1595)

Died:1595

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1589.06.26 – 1595)

Bishop Paolo Grassi, C.R.L.Permalink
(1574.07.14 – 1588)

Died:1588

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1574.07.14 – 1588)

Bishop Giovanni Pietro Dolfin, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1560.03.27 – 1574)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1560.03.27 – 1574)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco Commendone (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1555.10.25 – 1560)

Born:1523.03.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1555
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1584.12.26 († 61)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1555.10.25 – 1560)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1563.09 – 1565.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane pro illa vice Deaconry (1566.11.15 – 1573?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1573? – 1574.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1574.07.05 – 1584.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1584.01.09 – 1584.05.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1584.05.14 – 1584.12.26)

Bishop Ferdinando de MediciPermalink
(1521.08.09 – 1550)

Died:1550

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1521.08.09 – 1550)

Bishop Marco de FranceschiPermalink
(1488 – 1521)

Died:1521

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1488 – 1521)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Scardemeto, O.F.M.Permalink
(1463.10.23 – 1488)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1463.10.23 – 1488)

Bishop Giovanni di ArcadiaPermalink
(1458.01.31 – 1463)

Died:1463

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1458.01.31 – 1463)

Bishop Giovanni Giacomo, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1443.02.27 – ?)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1443.02.27 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni de PedePermalink
(1437.02.25 – 1443)

Died:1443

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1423 – 1437.02.25)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1437.02.25 – 1443)

Bishop Domenico de PupioPermalink
(1430.03.23 – 1437)

Died:1437

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1430.03.23 – 1437)

Bishop Antonio MorelliPermalink
(1427.10.17 – 1430)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1427.10.17 – 1430)

Bishop of Trevico (1431.12.20 – ?)

Bishop Gregorio NardiPermalink
(1400.11.29 – 1427.10.15)

Died:1429

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1400.11.29 – 1427.10.15)

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1427.10.15 – 1429)

Bishop Pietro Giovanni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1396.01.12 – 1398)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1396.01.12 – 1398)

Archbishop Pietro Giovanni de Baraballis, O.F.M.Permalink
(1396.01.12 – 1398)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1392 – 1395.03.15)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1392 – 1395.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corinthus (1395.03.15 – 1396.01.12)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1396.01.12 – 1398)

Bishop Biagio, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1385 – 1396.01.12)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1385 – 1396.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corinthus (1396.01.12 – ?)

Bishop PrincivallePermalink
(1385 – 1385)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1385 – 1385)

Bishop Angelo di Crotone, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1375.06.22 – 1383)

Died:1383

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1375.06.22 – 1383)

Bishop Percivalle di AleriaPermalink
(1370.03.06 – 1375)

Died:1375

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1370.03.06 – 1375)

Bishop DanielePermalink
(? – 1370)

Died:1370

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (? – 1370)

Bishop Emmanuele, O.S.B.Permalink
(1350.06.14 – ?)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1350.06.14 – ?)

Bishop NiccolòPermalink
(1341? – ?)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1341? – ?)

Bishop NeruccioPermalink
(? – 1340)

Died:1340

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (? – 1340)

Bishop Enrico PadovanoPermalink
(1264 – 1273)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1264 – 1273)

Bishop Palmerio de GallucioPermalink
(1252.11.10 – ?)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1252.11.10 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni di StefanoPermalink
(? – 1252.06.13)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (? – 1252.06.13)

Bishop of Numana (1252.06.13 – 1254.02.09)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1254.02.09 – 1269)

Bishops of Cefalonia (Roman Rite)

Bishop BenedettoPermalink
(1207.03.23 – 1208)

Bishop of Cefalonia (1207.03.23 – 1208)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up