GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cava de’ Tirreni

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Sarno 1818.06.27–1972.09.25

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Cava de’ Tirreni (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ferdinando PalatucciPermalink
(1982.01.30 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1915.04.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.22
Died:2005.04.30 († 90)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1968.10.12 – 1982.01.30)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1982.01.30 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (1982.01.30 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Amalfi–Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.07.28)

Bishop Jolando NuzziPermalink
(1972.09.25 – 1986.09.30)

In humilitate veritas et justitia

Born:1911.02.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1959.10.18
Died:1986.12.27 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Emmaüs (1959.08.08 – 1961.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1959.08.08 – 1961.05.20)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1961.05.20 – 1971.01.04)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1971.01.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (1972.09.25 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1972.09.25 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nocera Inferiore–Sarno (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1986.12.27)

Bishops of Cava (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfredo Vozzi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1953.09.25 – 1972.09.25)

Born:1905.12.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1953.11.30
Died:1988.02.20 († 82)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1953.09.25 – 1972.09.25)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1953.09.25 – 1972.09.25)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1972.09.25 – 1982)

Bishop Gennaro FeniziaPermalink
(1948.07.21 – 1952.11.15)

Born:1889.07.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1938.10.30
Died:1952.11.15 († 63)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1938.08.17 – 1948.07.21)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1948.07.21 – 1952.11.15)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1948.07.21 – 1952.11.15)

Bishop Francesco MarchesaniPermalink
(1939.01.30 – 1948.04.22)

Born:1889.04.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1939.03.19
Died:1971.07.04 († 82)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1939.01.30 – 1948.04.22)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1939.01.30 – 1948.04.22)

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (1948.04.22 – 1971.07.04)

Bishop Pasquale Dell’IsolaPermalink
(1928.09.20 – 1938.01.14)

Born:1868.07.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1928.11.11
Died:1938.01.14 († 69)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1928.09.20 – 1938.01.14)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1928.09.20 – 1938.01.14)

Bishop Pasquale RagostaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1925 – 1928)

Bishop Luigi Lavitrano (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1914.05.25 – 1924.07.16)

Per crucem ad astra

Born:1874.03.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.21
Created Cardinal:1929.12.16
Died:1950.08.02 († 76)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1914.05.25 – 1924.07.16)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1914.05.25 – 1924.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1924.07.16 – 1928.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1928.09.29 – 1944.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1929.12.19 – 1950.08.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1937.10.26 – 1946.12.20)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1945.05.14 – 1950.08.02)

Bishop Giuseppe IzzoPermalink
(1890.12.03 – 1914)

Born:1848.03.19 (Italy)
Died:1914 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Etalonia (1889.05.24 – 1890.12.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1889.05.24 – 1890.12.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1889.05.24 – 1890.12.03)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1890.12.03 – 1914)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1890.12.03 – 1914)

Bishop Giuseppe CarranoPermalink
(1874.06.15 – 1890.12.03)

Born:1809.03.19 (Italy)
Died:1890.12.03 († 81)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1874.06.15 – 1890.12.03)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1874.06.15 – 1890.12.03)

Bishop Salvatore FertittaPermalink
(1844.01.26 – 1873)

Born:1796 (Italy)
Died:1873 († 77)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1844.01.26 – 1873)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1844.01.26 – 1873)

Bishop Tommaso BellacosaPermalink
(1834.06.23 – 1843)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1834.06.23 – 1843)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1834.06.23 – 1843)

Bishop Silvestro GranitoPermalink
(1816 – 1832.12.18)

Died:1832.12.18

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1816 – 1832.12.18)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1818.06.27 – 1832.12.18)

Bishop Michele TafuriPermalink
(1778 – 1797)

Bishop of Ravello–Scala (1765 – 1778)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1778 – 1797)

Bishop Pietro Di GennaroPermalink
(1765 – 1778)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1765 – 1778)

Bishop Niccolò BorgiaPermalink
(1751 – 1765.03.27)

Died:1779.04.06

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1751 – 1765.03.27)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1765.03.27 – 1779.04.06)

Bishop Domenico De LiguoriPermalink
(1730 – 1751)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1730 – 1751)

Bishop Marino CarmignanoPermalink
(1703 – 1729)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1703 – 1729)

Bishop Giuseppe PignatelliPermalink
(1696 – 1703)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1696 – 1703)

Bishop Giovambattista GibertiPermalink
(1682 – 1696)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1682 – 1696)

Bishop Gaetano D’AfflittoPermalink
(1669 – 1682)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1669 – 1682)

Bishop Luigi De GennaroPermalink
(1659 – 1669)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1659 – 1669)

Bishop Girolamo LanfranchiPermalink
(1636 – 1659)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1636 – 1659)

Bishop Matteo Granito (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1623 – 1635)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1623 – 1635)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1635 – 1638)

Bishop Cesare LippiPermalink
(1606 – 1622)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1606 – 1622)

Bishop Gesare AlemagnaPermalink
(1571 – 1606)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1571 – 1606)

Bishop Tommaso Caselli, O.P.Permalink
(1550.10.03 – 1571)

Bishop of San Leone (1542.12.11 – 1544.10.27)

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1544.10.27 – 1548.05.07)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1548.05.07 – 1550.10.03)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1550.10.03 – 1571)

Bishop Gian Tommaso SanfelicePermalink
(1520 – 1550)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1520 – 1550)

Bishop Pietro SanfelicePermalink
(1515 – 1519)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1515 – 1519)

Cardinal Luigi d’AragonaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1511 – 1514.05.05)

Bishop Crisostomo D’Alessandro, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1511 – 1513)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1511 – 1513)

Abbot Ordinary of Santissima Trinità di Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (1512 – 1517)

Bishop Paolo da MilanoPermalink
(1507 – 1511)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1498 – 1499)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1507 – 1511)

Bishop Benedetto da VicenzaPermalink
(1506 – 1507)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1506 – 1507)

Bishop Michele TarsiaPermalink
(1504 – 1506)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1504 – 1506)

Bishop Giustino da Taderico-HarbèsPermalink
(1503 – 1504)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1499 – 1501)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1503 – 1504)

Bishop Vincenzo De RisoPermalink
(1501 – 1503)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1501 – 1503)

Bishop Giustino da Taderico-HarbèsPermalink
(1499 – 1501)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1499 – 1501)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1503 – 1504)

Bishop Paolo da MilanoPermalink
(1498 – 1499)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1498 – 1499)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1507 – 1511)

Bishop Arsenio da TerracinaPermalink
(1497 – 1498)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1497 – 1498)

Cardinal Oliviero CarafaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1485 – 1497.04.15)

Cardinal Giovanni d’AragonaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1465 – 1485.10.17)

Cardinal Ludovico Scarampi-Mezzarota TrevisanoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1444.09.03 – 1465.03.22)

Cardinal Angelotto FoscoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1431 – 1444.09.12)

Bishop Angelotto Fosco (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1426.05.22 – 1431)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1418.11.20
Created Cardinal:1431.09.19
Died:1444.09.12

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1418.02.04 – 1426.05.22)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1426.05.22 [1428.07.11] – 1431)

Apostolic Administrator of Cava (Italy) (1431 – 1444.09.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1431.09.19 – 1444.09.12)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1437 – 1438)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1437 – 1444.09.12)

Bishop Sagace dei ContiPermalink
(1419 – 1426)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1419 – 1426)

Bishop Francesco MormilePermalink
(1408 – 1419)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1407 – 1408)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1408 – 1419)

Bishop Francesco de Aiello (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1394 – 1407.12)

Died:1453

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1394 – 1407.12)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1407.12 – 1424)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1424 – 1453)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up