GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Castres

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Albi

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Castres (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Marc de RoyérePermalink
(1773.09.13 – 1790)

Born:1727.10.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1767.04.20
Died:1802.05.24 († 74)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1767.04.26 – 1773.07)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1773.09.13 – 1790)

Bishop Jean-Sébastien de BarralPermalink
(1752.12.12 – 1773.07)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1752.12.12 – 1773.07)

Bishop François de Lastic de Saint-JalPermalink
(1736.09.08 – 1752.05.24)

Consecrated Bishop:1729
Died:1752.05.24

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1728 – 1736.09.08)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1736.09.08 – 1752.05.24)

Bishop Honoré de Quiqueran de BeaujeuPermalink
(1705.04.11 – 1736.07.26)

Born:1655
Died:1736.07.26 († 81)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1705.04.11 – 1736.07.26)

Bishop Augustin de Maupeou (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1682.07.03 – 1705.04.11)

Died:1712.06.12

Bishop of Castres (France) (1682.07.03 – 1705.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1705.04.11 – 1712.06.12)

Bishop Michel TubeufPermalink
(1664.04 – 1682.05.16)

Died:1682.05.16

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1653 – 1664.04)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1664.04 – 1682.05.16)

Bishop Charles-François d’Anglure de Bourlémont (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1657.06.24 – 1662.07.01)

Died:1669.11.25

Bishop of Aire (France) (1650.01.16 – 1657.06.24)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1657.06.24 – 1662.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1662.07.01 – 1669.11.25)

Bishop Giovanni de FosséPermalink
(1632.05.13 – 1654)

Died:1654

Titular Bishop of Corone (1627.01.27 – 1632.05.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Castres (France) (1627.01.27 – 1632.05.13)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1632.05.13 – 1654)

Bishop Jean de FosséPermalink
(1632 – 1654.09)

Died:1654.09

Titular Bishop of Corone (1628 – 1632)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1632 – 1654.09)

Bishop Jean de FosséPermalink
(1583 – 1632.05.13)

Born:1554
Died:1632.05.13 († 78)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1583 – 1632.05.13)

Cardinal Charles de Lorraine de VaudémontPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1583 – 1583)

Bishop Claude d’AuraisonPermalink
(1553 – 1583.05.09)

Died:1583.05.09

Bishop of Castres (France) (1553 – 1583.05.09)

Bishop Claude d’AuraisonPermalink
(1551 – 1553)

Died:1553

Bishop of Castres (France) (1551 – 1553)

Bishop Charles-Antoine de VescPermalink
(1536 – 1551)

Died:1551

Bishop of Agde (France) (1525 – 1531.05.10)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1531.05.10 – 1536)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1536 – 1551)

Bishop Jacques de TournonPermalink
(1531 – 1536.04.08)

Died:1553.08.15

Bishop of Castres (France) (1531 – 1536.04.08)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1536.04.08 – 1553.08.15)

Bishop Charles de MartignyPermalink
(1529 – 1531)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1529 – 1531)

Bishop Pierre de MartignyPermalink
(1519 – 1528)

Died:1531.09.13

Bishop of Castres (France) (1519 – 1528)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1531.04.07 – 1531.09.13 not possessed)

Bishop Jean de MartignyPermalink
(1509 – 1518)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1509 – 1518)

Bishop Carlos de MartignyPermalink
(1494.01.20 – 1509.07.02)

Died:1509.07.02

Bishop of Elne (France) (1475 – 1494.01.20)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1494.01.20 – 1509.07.02)

Bishop Jean d’ArmagnacPermalink
(1460 – 1493)

Died:1493

Bishop of Castres (France) (1460 – 1493)

Bishop Maraud de CondomPermalink
(1449 – 1458.08.06)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1449 – 1458.08.06)

Pseudocardinal Gérard MachetPermalink
(1432.01.23 – 1448.07.17)

Born:1380 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1432?
Created Cardinal:1440.11.12
Died:1448.07.17 († 68)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1432.01.23 – 1448.07.17)

Bishop Pierre de CotignyPermalink
(1428? – 1432?)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1428? – 1432?)

Bishop Jean AmardyPermalink
(1428 – 1428)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1428 – 1428)

Cardinal Raimond MairosePermalink
(1422 – 1427.10.21)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1423?
Created Cardinal:1426.05.24
Died:1427.10.21

Bishop of Castres (France) (1422 – 1427.10.21)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1423.07.25 – 1426.01.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1426.05.27 – 1427.10.21)

Bishop Aymeric NoëlPermalink
(1418 – 1421.10)

Died:1421.10

Bishop of Condom (France) (1408.03.10 – 1418)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1418 – 1421.10)

Bishop Jean EngeardPermalink
(1388.12.02 – 1418.05.27)

Died:1418.05.27

Bishop of Castres (France) (1388.12.02 – 1418.05.27)

Bishop DieudonnéPermalink
(1386 – 1388)

Died:1388

Bishop of Castres (France) (1386 – 1388)

Bishop Guy de Roye (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1383.10.08 – 1385.08)

Died:1409.06.08

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1375 – 1379)

Bishop of Dol (France) (1381 – 1382)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1382.10.17 – 1383.10.08)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1383.10.08 – 1385.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1385.08 – 1390.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1390.05.27 – 1409.06.08)

Bishop Elie de DonzenacPermalink
(1375 – 1383.05.30)

Died:1383.05.30

Bishop of Castres (France) (1375 – 1383.05.30)

Bishop Elia BeaufortPermalink
(1373.11.14 – 1383.05.30)

Died:1383.05.30

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1371.04.28 – 1373.11.14)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1373.11.14 – 1383.05.30)

Bishop Raimond de Sainte-GemmePermalink
(1364.05.31 – 1374)

Died:1374

Bishop of Castres (France) (1364.05.31 – 1374)

Bishop Pierre de Banac, O.S.B. Clun. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1359 – 1364)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1348
Created Cardinal:1368.09.22
Died:1369.10.07

Bishop of Castres (France) (1359 – 1364)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1368.09.22 – 1369.10.07)

Bishop Étienne de AbavoPermalink
(1353 – 1359)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1353 – 1359)

Bishop Jean des Prés-MontpezatPermalink
(1338 – 1353.08.02)

Died:1353.08.02

Bishop of Castres (France) (1338 – 1353.08.02)

Bishop Jean des Prés-Montpezat (João)Permalink
(1337.12.03 – 1353.08.02)

Died:1353.08.02

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1333.08.23 – 1337.12.03)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1337.12.03 – 1353.08.02)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1338.04.20 – 1342.09.25)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1342.09.25 – 1349.06.13)

Bishop Amelius de LautrecPermalink
(1327.01 – 1338)

Died:1338

Bishop of Castres (France) (1327.01 – 1338)

Bishop DieudonnéPermalink
(1317.08.05 – 1327)

Died:1327

Bishop of Castres (France) (1317.08.05 – 1327)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up