GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Castellammare di Stabia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Castellammare di Stabia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio ZamaPermalink
(1977.08.27 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1917.01.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1967.12.08
Died:1988.07.07 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Blanda (1967.10.24 – 1977.08.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1967.10.24 – 1977.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1977.08.27 – 1979.04.30)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1977.08.27 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1979.04.30 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.07.07)

Archbishop Raffaele PellecchiaPermalink
(1971.06.28 – 1977.05.03)

Born:1909.02.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1960.03.13
Died:1977.05.03 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Amisus (1960.01.02 – 1961.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1960.01.02 – 1961.09.01)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1961.09.01 – 1967.03.19)

Titular Archbishop of Arpi (1967.03.19 – 1971.06.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1967.03.19 – 1971.06.28)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1971.06.28 – 1977.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1972.07.30 – 1977.05.03)

Bishop Agostino D’ArcoPermalink
(1952.03.29 – 1966.09.21)

Born:1899.03.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.01
Died:1966.09.21 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Thennesus (1951.02.03 – 1952.03.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1951.02.03 – 1952.03.29)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1952.03.29 – 1966.09.21)

Bishop Federico Emmanuel, S.D.B.Permalink
(1936.11.12 – 1952.04.16)

Born:1872.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1929.05.10
Died:1962.01.01 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Philomelium (1929.04.18 – 1936.11.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1929.04.18 – 1936.11.12)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1936.11.12 – 1952.04.16)

Titular Bishop of Æzani (1952.04.16 – 1962.01.01)

Bishop Pasquale RagostaPermalink
(1925.05.05 – 1936.10.07)

Born:1861.04.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1914.05.31
Died:1942.11.01 († 81)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1914.05.25 – 1925.05.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Cava (Italy) (1925 – 1928)

Apostolic Administrator of Sarno (Italy) (1925 – 1928)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1925.05.05 – 1936.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1936.10.07 – 1942.11.01)

Bishop Uberto Maria FiodoPermalink
(1922.04.24 – 1923.12.23)

Born:1861.01.26 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1911.01.22
Died:1933.11.03 († 72)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1910.12.09 – 1922.04.24)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1922.04.24 – 1923.12.23)

Titular Bishop of Prusias ad Hypium (1923.12.23 – 1933.11.03)

Bishop Michele de JorioPermalink
(1898.02.04 – 1921.12.01)

Born:1845.10.09 (Italy)
Died:1922.04.04 († 76)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1887.11.25 – 1898.02.04)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1898.02.04 – 1921.12.01)

Titular Bishop of Dorylæum (1921.12.01 – 1922.04.04)

Bishop Vincenzo Maria Sarnelli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1879.02.28 – 1897)

Born:1835.04.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1862.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1879.03.02
Died:1898.01.02 († 62)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1897)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1897 – 1898.01.02)

Bishop Francesco PetagnaPermalink
(1850.05.20 – 1878)

Died:1878

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1850.05.20 – 1878)

Bishop Angelo Maria ScanzanoPermalink
(1837.05.19 – 1849)

Died:1849

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1837.05.19 – 1849)

Bishop Francesco Colangelo, C.O.Permalink
(1821.06.27 – 1836.01.15)

Died:1836.01.15

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1821.06.27 – 1836.01.15)

Bishop Bernardo Maria della TorrePermalink
(1818.12.21 – 1820.05.28)

Died:1820.05.28

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1797.12.18)

Bishop of Lettere–Gragnano (1797.12.18 – 1818.12.21)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1820.05.28)

Bishop Ferdinando Crispo DoriaPermalink
(1792.02.27 – 1800)

Died:1800

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1800)

Bishop Tommaso MazzaPermalink
(1768.01.25 – 1787)

Died:1787

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1747.04.10 – 1768.01.25)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1768.01.25 – 1787)

Bishop Giuseppe CoppolaPermalink
(1749.12.01 – 1767)

Died:1767

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1742.05.25 – 1749.12.01)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1749.12.01 – 1767)

Bishop Pio Tommaso MilantePermalink
(1743.05.09 – 1749.04.02)

Died:1749.04.02

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1743.05.09 – 1749.04.02)

Bishop Tommaso FalcojaPermalink
(1730.10.02 – 1743.04.20)

Died:1743.04.20

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1730.10.02 – 1743.04.20)

Bishop Tommaso Di GraziaPermalink
(1727.12.22 – 1729.12.02)

Died:1729.12.02

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1727.12.22 – 1729.12.02)

Bishop Pietro Savastano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1722.09.23 – 1726)

Died:1726

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1722.09.23 – 1726)

Bishop Biagio de DuraPermalink
(1713.08.30 – 1722.02.01)

Died:1740.04

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1713.08.30 – 1722.02.01)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1722.02.01 – 1740.04)

Bishop Annibale de PetropaoloPermalink
(1684.02.22 – 1705.09.08)

Died:1705.09.08

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1684.02.22 – 1705.09.08)

Bishop Francesco de MandiettaPermalink
(1682.02.19 – 1683)

Died:1683

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1682.02.19 – 1683)

Bishop Salvatore Scaglione, O. Carm.Permalink
(1678.07.26 – 1680.07)

Died:1680.07

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1678.07.26 – 1680.07)

Bishop Lorenzo Mayers Caramuel, O. de M.Permalink
(1676.04.18 – 1678.04.18)

Died:1683.02.26

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1676.04.18 – 1678.04.18)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1678.04.18 – 1683.02.26)

Bishop Pietro Gambacorta, C.R.Permalink
(1662.06.26 – 1676.01.19)

Died:1676.01.19

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1662.06.26 – 1676.01.19)

Bishop Juan de Paredes, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1655.08.21 – 1662.04.27)

Died:1662.08.22

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1655.08.21 – 1662.04.27)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1662.04.27 – 1662.08.22)

Bishop Clemente Del Pezzo, C.R.Permalink
(1651.11.27 – 1653)

Died:1653

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1644.02.19 – 1646.12.17)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1646.12.17 – 1651.11.27)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1651.11.27 – 1653)

Bishop Andrea MassaPermalink
(1641 – 1651.09.25)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1641 – 1651.09.25)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1651.09.25 – 1655)

Bishop Annibale MascambrunoPermalink
(1627.09.08 – 1641)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1627.09.08 – 1641)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1641 – 1641 not possessed)

Bishop Ippolito Riva, C.R.Permalink
(1605.08.21 – 1627)

Died:1627

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1605.08.21 – 1627)

Bishop Jerónimo Bernardo de Quirós, O. Praem.Permalink
(1601.01.28 – 1604.08.18)

Died:1615.08.31

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1601.01.28 – 1604.08.18)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1604.08.18 – 1615.08.31)

Bishop Giovanni Mira (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1591.09.13 – 1596.03.11)

Died:1600.11

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1591.09.13 – 1596.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1596.03.11 – 1600.11)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1596.03.11 – 1600.11)

Bishop Vittorino MansiPermalink
(1591.09.13 – 1596.03.11)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1591.09.13 – 1596.03.11)

Bishop Ludovico MajorinoPermalink
(1581.05.10 – 1591)

Died:1591

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1581.05.10 – 1591)

Bishop Antonio LauroPermalink
(1562.10.09 – 1577)

Died:1577

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1562.10.09 – 1577)

Bishop Juan FonsecaPermalink
(1537.04.27 – 1559.09)

Died:1559.09

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1537.04.27 – 1559.09)

Bishop Pedro FloresPermalink
(1503.11.29 – 1537.01.31)

Died:1540.05.03

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1503.11.29 – 1537.01.31)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1537.01.31 – 1540.05.03)

Bishop Antonio FloresPermalink
(1496.08.26 – 1510)

Died:1510

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1496.08.26 – 1510)

Bishop Nicola AnforaPermalink
(1447.05.15 – 1496)

Died:1496

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1447.05.15 – 1496)

Bishop Ludovico CertaPermalink
(1446 – 1447)

Died:1447

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1446 – 1447)

Bishop Felice Fajadelli, O.P.Permalink
(1444.12.24 – 1446)

Died:1446

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1441.01.24 – 1444.12.24)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1444.12.24 – 1446)

Bishop Luigi CertaPermalink
(1421.06.04 – 1443)

Died:1443

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1421.06.04 – 1443)

Bishop Marino Merula di Sant’AgataPermalink
(1402.03.03 – 1402.09.18)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1402.03.03 – 1402.09.18)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1402.09.18 – 1404.05.14)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1402.09.18 – 1404.05.14)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1402.09.18 – 1404.05.14)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1404.05.14 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo Gallucci, O.P.Permalink
(1399.07.30 – 1402)

Died:1402

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1399.07.30 – 1402)

Bishop Antonio Arcamone, O.P.Permalink
(1392.11.13 – 1399)

Died:1399

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1392.11.13 – 1399)

Bishop Gentile de TufoPermalink
(1388.01.28 – 1392)

Died:1392

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1388.01.28 – 1392)

Bishop Giuliano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1380? – 1388.01.28)

Bishop of Lettere–Gragnano (1371.08.11 – 1380?)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1380? – 1388.01.28)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1388.01.28 – 1390)

Bishop Ugo Terrissonio, O.P.Permalink
(1373.08.08 – 1389)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1373.08.08 – 1389)

Archbishop Marino Giudice (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1370.02.18 – 1373.05.18)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1370?
Created Cardinal:1383
Died:1386.01.11

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1353.05.24 – 1361.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1361.04.16 – 1373.05.18)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1370.02.18 – 1373.05.18)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1373.05.18 – 1379)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1379 – 1380.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Imola (Italy) (1380 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1380.06.04 – 1386.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Aversa (Italy) (1381.11.13 – 1386.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Bishop Paolo d’AlianoPermalink
(1362 – 1370)

Died:1370

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1362 – 1370)

Bishop Matteo d’AlagnoPermalink
(1331.09.24 – ?)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1331.09.24 – ?)

Bishop Landolfo Caracciolo, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1327.08.21 – 1331.09.20)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1327.08.21 – 1331.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1331.09.20 – 1350?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1315.08 – 1324?)

Died:1324?

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1315.08 – 1324?)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1309? – ?)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1309? – ?)

Bishop Teobaldo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1283? – 1295.04.08)

Died:1329

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1283? – 1295.04.08)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1295.04.08 – 1296.02.13)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1295.04.08 – 1296.02.13)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1295.04.08 – 1296.02.13)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1296.02.13 – 1329)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1255 – 1266.12.05)

Died:1266.12.05

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1255 – 1266.12.05)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up