GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cariati

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Cerenzia 1437–1818.06.27, with Rossano 1979.04.04–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Cariati (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Serafino SprovieriPermalink
(1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

Beati pacifici

Born:1930.05.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.09
Died:2018.01.02 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Themisonium (1978.02.11 – 1980.07.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1978.02.11 – 1980.07.31)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Rossano–Cariati (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1991.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1991.11.25 – 2006.05.03)

Archbishop Antonio Cantisani (92)Archbishop Antonio Cantisani (92)Permalink
(1979.04.04 – 1980.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Catanzaro–Squillace (Italy)

Born:1926.11.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.27

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1971.11.18 – 1980.07.31)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1979.04.04 – 1980.07.31)

Archbishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Catanzaro–Squillace (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2003.01.31)

Bishop Orazio Semeraro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1957.03.22 – 1967.04.30)

Born:1906.04.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.10
Died:1991.08.23 († 85)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1957.03.22 – 1967.04.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1967.04.30 – 1975.05.24)

Titular Archbishop of Faleri (1967.04.30 – 1991.08.23)

Bishop Eugenio Raffaele Faggiano, C.P.Permalink
(1936.02.19 – 1956.09.25)

Born:1877.01.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1936.04.19
Died:1960.05.02 († 83)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1936.02.19 – 1956.09.25)

Titular Bishop of Musti (1956.09.25 – 1960.05.02)

Bishop Giuseppe Antonio CarusoPermalink
(1919.03.10 – 1927.08.26)

Born:1864.10.05 (Italy)
Died:1930.01.03 († 65)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1919.03.10 – 1927.08.26)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1927.08.26 – 1928.07.06)

Titular Bishop of Hierissus (1928.07.06 – 1930.01.03)

Bishop Giovanni Scotti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1911.02.21 – 1918.12.13)

Born:1874.03.18 (Italy)
Died:1930.10.16 († 56)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1911.02.21 – 1918.12.13)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1918.12.13 – 1930.10.16)

Bishop Lorenzo ChieppaPermalink
(1903.06.22 – 1909.06.23)

Born:1863.12.08 (Italy)
Died:1918.10.15 († 54)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1909.06.23)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1909.06.23 – 1918.10.15)

Bishop Giuseppe Antonio Virdia, O.F.M. Conv. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1877.03.12 – 1903.02.23)

Born:1820.02.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1842.11.13
Consecrated Bishop:1877.03.18
Died:1903.10.13 († 83)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1877.03.12 – 1903.02.23)

Titular Archbishop of Nacolea (1903.03.04 – 1903.10.13)

Bishop Pietro Maglione (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1874.06.15 – 1876.12.18)

Born:1834.01.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1858.05.29
Died:1903.04.13 († 69)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1874.06.15 – 1876.12.18)

Bishop of Capaccio–Vallo (Italy) (1876.12.18 – 1900.12.17)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis (1900.12.17 – 1903.04.13)

Bishop Niccola GoliaPermalink
(1839.07.11 – 1873.04.27)

Died:1873.04.27

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1839.07.11 – 1873.04.27)

Bishop Gelasio SeraoPermalink
(1819.06.04 – 1838)

Died:1838

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1819.06.04 – 1838)

Bishop Felice Antonio De AlessandrisPermalink
(1792.03.26 – 1802.01.18)

Died:1802.01.18

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1802.01.18)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1792.03.26 – 1802.01.18)

Bishop Francesco Maria TrombiniPermalink
(1764.04.09 – 1785.07.28)

Died:1785.07.28

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1764.04.09 – 1785.07.28)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1764.04.09 – 1785.07.28)

Bishop Carlo RonchiPermalink
(1732.12.19 – 1764.01.09)

Died:1764.01.09

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1732.12.19 – 1764.01.09)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1732.12.19 – 1764.01.09)

Bishop Marco Antonio RaimundiPermalink
(1726.12.23 – 1732.09.22)

Died:1732.09.22

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1726.12.23 – 1732.09.22)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1726.12.23 – 1732.09.22)

Bishop Giovanni Andrea Tria (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1720.03.17 – 1726.12.23)

Died:1761.01.16

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1720.03.17 – 1726.12.23)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1720.03.17 – 1726.12.23)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1726.12.23 – 1740.12)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1740.12 – 1761.01.16)

Bishop Bartolomeo PorzioPermalink
(1718.04.06 – 1719.11)

Died:1719.11

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1718.04.06 – 1719.11)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1718.04.06 – 1719.11)

Bishop Sebastiano Delli FrangiPermalink
(1688.08.09 – 1714.10?)

Died:1714.10?

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1688.08.09 – 1714.10?)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1688.08.09 – 1714.10?)

Bishop Girolamo BarzelliniPermalink
(1664.06.21 – 1688.04.08)

Died:1688.04.08

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1664.06.21 – 1688.04.08)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1664.06.21 – 1688.04.08)

Bishop Agazio di SommaPermalink
(1659.01.13 – 1664.04.28)

Born:1591
Died:1671.10.01 († 80)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1659.01.13 – 1664.04.28)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1659.01.13 – 1664.04.28)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1664.04.28 – 1671.10.01)

Bishop Francesco Gonzaga, C.R.Permalink
(1633.02.21 – 1657.12.17)

Died:1673.12.18

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1633.02.21 – 1657.12.17)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1633.02.21 – 1657.12.17)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1657.12.17 – 1673.12.18)

Bishop Lorenzo FeiPermalink
(1627.11.27 – 1631.08)

Died:1631.08

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1627.11.27 – 1631.08)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1627.11.27 – 1631.08)

Bishop Maurizio RicciPermalink
(1619.04.08 – 1627)

Died:1627

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1619.04.08 – 1627)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1619.04.08 – 1627)

Bishop Filippo Gesualdo, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1602.04.15 – 1619)

Died:1619

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1602.04.15 – 1619)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1602.04.15 – 1619)

Bishop Properzio Resta, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1586.11.05 – 1601.05.06)

Died:1601.05.06

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1586.11.05 – 1601.05.06)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1586.11.05 – 1601.05.06)

Bishop Cesare Nardo, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1585.09.09 – 1586)

Died:1586

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1585.09.09 – 1586)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1585.09.09 – 1586)

Bishop Tarquinio PriscoPermalink
(1578.11.14 – 1585)

Died:1585

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1578.11.14 – 1585)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1578.11.14 – 1585)

Bishop Giovanni Battista AnsaldoPermalink
(1576.10.24 – 1578)

Died:1578

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1576.10.24 – 1578)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1576.10.24 – 1578)

Bishop Sebastiano MaffaPermalink
(1573.03.09 – 1576)

Died:1576

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1573.03.09 – 1576)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1573.03.09 – 1576)

Bishop Pietro Giacomo MalombraPermalink
(1568.01.23 – 1573)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1568.01.23 – 1573)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1568.01.23 – 1573)

Cardinal Alessandro CrivelliPermalink
(1561.03.10 – 1568.01.23)

Born:1514 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1561
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1574.12.22 († 60)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1561.03.10 – 1568.01.23)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1561.03.10 – 1568.01.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1561.11 – 1565.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina pro illa vice Deaconry (1566.02.08 – 1568?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1568? – 1570.11.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1570.11.20 – 1574.12.22)

Bishop Federico FantuzziPermalink
(1557.07.05 – 1561)

Died:1561

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1557.07.05 – 1561)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1557.07.05 – 1561)

Bishop Marco Antonio FalconiPermalink
(1545.04.17 – 1556)

Died:1556

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1545.04.17 – 1556)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1545.04.17 – 1556)

Bishop Francesco MonaldiPermalink
(1543 – 1545)

Died:1545

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1543 – 1545)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1543 – 1545)

Bishop Giovanni CanutiPermalink
(1535.01.15 – 1543)

Died:1543

Bishop of Carinola (1530.10.21 – 1535.01.15)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1535.01.15 – 1543)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1535.01.15 – 1543)

Bishop Taddeo de Pepoli, O.S.B. Oliv.Permalink
(1533.03.03 – 1535.01.15)

Died:1549

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1533.03.03 – 1535.01.15)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1533.03.03 – 1535.01.15)

Bishop of Carinola (1535.01.15 – 1549)

Bishop Tommaso Cortesi (Thomas Cortés)Permalink
(1525? – 1533.03.03)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (? – 1520)

Bishop of Cerenzia (? – 1520)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1525? – 1533.03.03)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1525? – 1533.03.03)

Bishop of Vaison (1533.03.03 – 1535.02.17)

Bishop Francesco MisasiPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop of Cerenzia (? – ?)

Bishop Tommaso Cortesi (Thomas Cortés)Permalink
(? – 1520)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (? – 1520)

Bishop of Cerenzia (? – 1520)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1525? – 1533.03.03)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1525? – 1533.03.03)

Bishop of Vaison (1533.03.03 – 1535.02.17)

Bishop Giovanni SarsaliPermalink
(1506.08.12 – 1512?)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1506.08.12 – 1512?)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1506.08.12 – 1512?)

Bishop Martino de Lignano, O.P.Permalink
(1505.10.06 – 1506)

Died:1506

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1505.10.06 – 1506)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1505.10.06 – 1506)

Fr. Francesco DenticiPermalink
(1504.03.07 – 1505 not possessed)

Died:1505

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1504.03.07 – 1505 not possessed)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1504.03.07 – 1505 not possessed)

Bishop Girolamo Candido, O.F.M.Permalink
(1500.11.20 – 1504)

Died:1504

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1500.11.20 – 1504)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1500.11.20 – 1504)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1489.01.26 – 1500)

Died:1500

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1489.01.26 – 1500)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1489.01.26 – 1500)

Bishop Pietro SonninoPermalink
(1481.10.22 – 1489.01.26)

Died:1490

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1481.10.22 – 1489.01.26)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1481.10.22 – 1489.01.26)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1489.01.26 – 1490)

Bishop Giovanni de VoltaPermalink
(1437.03.20 – 1481)

Died:1481

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1437.03.20 – 1481)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1437.03.20 – 1481)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1342.08.13 – ?)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1342.08.13 – ?)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1342.08.13 – ?)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up