GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Campagna

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Satriano 1525.06.19–1818.06.27; Administered by Conza 1818.06.27–1921.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Campagna (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Guerino GrimaldiPermalink
(1984.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1916.09.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1968.04.21
Died:1992.04.12 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Salpi (1968.02.02 – 1971.03.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salerno (Italy) (1968.02.02 – 1971.03.19)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1971.03.19 – 1982.07.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1982.07.02 – 1984.10.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1982.07.02 – 1984.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1984.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1984.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1984.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1992.04.12)

Archbishop José d’Angelo NetoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1982 – 1984)

Archbishop Gaetano Pollio (陽霖), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1973.08.04 – 1984.10.20)

Born:1911.12.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1947.04.13
Died:1991.03.13 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaifeng 開封 (China) (1946.12.12 – 1960.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1960.09.08 – 1969.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (1968 – 1969)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1969.02.05 – 1984.10.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1969.02.05 – 1984.10.20)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1973.08.04 – 1984.10.20)

Bishop Jolando NuzziPermalink
(1961.05.20 – 1971.01.04)

In humilitate veritas et justitia

Born:1911.02.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1959.10.18
Died:1986.12.27 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Emmaüs (1959.08.08 – 1961.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1959.08.08 – 1961.05.20)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1961.05.20 – 1971.01.04)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1971.01.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (1972.09.25 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1972.09.25 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nocera Inferiore–Sarno (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1986.12.27)

Bishop Giiuseppe Maria Palatucci, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1937.09.20 – 1961.03.31)

Born:1892.04.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1937.11.28
Died:1961.03.31 († 68)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1937.09.20 – 1961.03.31)

Bishop Pietro Capizzi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1932.09.16 – 1937.08.12)

Born:1880.09.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1933.01.08
Died:1961.07.07 († 80)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1932.09.16 – 1937.08.12)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1937.08.12 – 1960.11.11)

Titular Archbishop of Amorium (1960.11.11 – 1961.07.07)

Archbishop Carmine Cesarano, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1921.09.30 – 1931.12.16)

Born:1869.10.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1915.05.30
Died:1935.11.22 († 66)

Bishop of Ozieri (Italy) (1915.04.18 – 1918.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1918.09.30 – 1921.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Campagna (Italy) (1918.09.30 – 1921.09.30)

Archbishop-Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1921.09.30 – 1931.12.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1931.12.16 – 1935.11.22)

Archbishop Carmine Cesarano, C.SS.R.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1918.09.30 – 1921.09.30)

Archbishop Nicola PiccirilliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1904.11.15 – 1917.09.25)

Archbishop Antonio BuglionePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1896.10.18 – 1904.02.20)

Archbishop Salvatore NappiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1879.02.28 – 1896.10.18)

Archbishop Grigorio De LucaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1850.05.20 – 1878)

Archbishop Giuseppe PappalardoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1849 – 1850)

Archbishop Leone Ciampa, O.F.M. Disc.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1836.02.01 – 1848.12.22)

Archbishop Gennaro PelliniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1831 – 1835.10.06)

Archbishop Michelangelo LupoliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1818.06.27 – 1831.12.30)

Bishop Marco De LeonePermalink
(1773.06.14 – 1793)

Died:1793

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1773.06.14 – 1793)

Bishop of Satriano (1773.06.14 – 1793)

Bishop Nicola FerriPermalink
(1770.05.28 – 1773)

Died:1773

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1750.02.23 – 1770.05.28)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1770.05.28 – 1773)

Bishop of Satriano (1770.05.28 – 1773)

Bishop Giovanni AnzaniPermalink
(1736.09.19 – 1770.02.12)

Died:1770.02.12

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1736.09.19 – 1770.02.12)

Bishop of Satriano (1736.09.19 – 1770.02.12)

Bishop Francesco Saverio FontanaPermalink
(1714.05.22 – 1736.09.30)

Died:1736.09.30

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1714.05.22 – 1736.09.30)

Bishop of Satriano (1714.05.22 – 1736.09.30)

Bishop Giuseppe Bondola, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1697.12.11 – 1713.02.04)

Died:1713.02.04

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1697.12.11 – 1713.02.04)

Bishop of Satriano (1697.12.11 – 1713.02.04)

Bishop Girolamo PrignanoPermalink
(1680.03.01 – 1697.08.02)

Died:1697.08.02

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1680.03.01 – 1697.08.02)

Bishop of Satriano (1680.03.01 – 1697.08.02)

Bishop Domenico TafuriPermalink
(1673.09.25 – 1679)

Died:1679

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1673.09.25 – 1679)

Bishop of Satriano (1673.09.25 – 1679)

Bishop Juan Caramuel y Lobkowitz, O. Cist.Permalink
(1657 – 1673.10.13)

Died:1682.09.07

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1657 – 1673.10.13)

Bishop of Satriano (1657 – 1673.10.13)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1673.10.13 – 1682.09.07)

Bishop Maria Giuseppe Avila, O.P.Permalink
(1649 – 1656)

Died:1656

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1649 – 1656)

Bishop of Satriano (1649 – 1656)

Bishop Francesco CarducciPermalink
(1644 – 1649)

Died:1654.11.05

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1644 – 1649)

Bishop of Satriano (1644 – 1649.03.22)

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1649.03.22 – 1654.11.05)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1649.03.22 – 1654.11.05)

Fr. Gaspare De SimonePermalink
(1644 – 1644)

Died:1644

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1644 – 1644)

Bishop of Satriano (1644 – 1644 not possessed)

Bishop Alessandro LeparuloPermalink
(1637.12.14 – 1644)

Consecrated Bishop:1624.04.21
Died:1644

Bishop of Guardialfiera (1624.04.15 – 1637.12.14)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1637.12.14 – 1644)

Bishop of Satriano (1637.12.14 – 1644)

Bishop Costantino TestiPermalink
(1628 – 1637)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1628 – 1637)

Bishop of Satriano (1628 – 1637)

Bishop Alexandre ScappiPermalink
(1618.02.18 – 1628)

Consecrated Bishop:1618.02.18
Died:1650.06.20

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1618.02.18 – 1628)

Bishop of Satriano (1618.02.18 – 1628)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1628 – 1650.06.20)

Bishop Berzellino de’ BarzelliniPermalink
(1607 – 1617)

Died:1617

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1607 – 1617)

Bishop of Satriano (1607 – 1617)

Bishop Giulio Cesare GuarnieriPermalink
(1591.07 – 1607)

Died:1607

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1591.07 – 1607)

Bishop of Satriano (1591.07 – 1607)

Bishop Flaminio RoverellaPermalink
(1584.03.28 – 1589)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1584.03.28 – 1589)

Bishop of Satriano (1584.03.28 – 1589)

Bishop Girolamo ScarampiPermalink
(1571.07.16 – 1583.09)

Died:1583.09

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1571.07.16 – 1583.09)

Bishop of Satriano (1571.07.16 – 1583.09)

Bishop Marco Lauro, O.P.Permalink
(1560.01.26 – 1571.04)

Died:1571.04

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1555.12.16 – 1560.01.26)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1560.01.26 – 1571.04)

Bishop of Satriano (1560.01.26 – 1571.04)

Bishop Camillo MantuanoPermalink
(1544 – 1560)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1544 – 1560)

Bishop of Satriano (1544 – 1560)

Bishop Cherubino Caietano, O.P.Permalink
(1525.07.19 – 1544)

Died:1544

Bishop of Satriano (1521 – 1544)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1525.07.19 – 1544)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up